Titles starting with T from Wildfield Studios
Bookseller: Wildfield Studios (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wildfield Studios (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
TAANIKO: Maori Hand-Weaving
|
|
|
NYC: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. 96 pages. Near fine condition with fine dust jacket. Typical xlib markings. . ISBN: 068414204X. Hard Cover. 4to. Maoris, the original inhabitants of New Zealand, reserved taaniko for the decoration of clothes, but this book is truly unique in adapting taaniko for the creation of wall hangings, rugs, belts, etc., as well as three-dimensional objects. This book also provides a glimpse into the culture of the Maori people, whose designs have much in common with those of ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
TALE OF THE MANDARIN DUCKS, THE (Signed)
|
|
|
Captured and caged by a wealthy lord, a Mandarin duck is separated from his beloved mate. When a servant girl takes mercy on ... read more
NY: Lodestar Books / Dutton, 1990. Inscribed and dated (8/7/90) on title page by author. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0525672834. INSCRIBED. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Dillon, Leo (illustrator); Dillon, Diane (illustrator). 4to. SIGNED MANDARIN DUCKS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS BIRDS. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
TALE OF THREE TREES : A Traditional Folktale
|
|
|
Illinois: Lion Publishing, 1989. Name of previous owner discreetly written on brown ffep.. ISBN: 0745917437. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jonke, Tim (illustrator). 4to. TREES FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL NATURE NATURAL WORLD SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
TALES FOR THE TELLING : Irish Folk and Fairy Stories
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1986. Fine with very near fine (tiny closed tear to top edge of front panel) price-clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 0689313187. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Foreman, Michael (illustrator). 4to. IRISH FAIRY TALES MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL MYSTERIES. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
TALES FROM THE MARBLE MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
NY: Meredith Press, 1969. 249 pages. Fine with very near fine dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kiddell-Monroe (illustrator). 8vo. Children's Literature.. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
TALES OF A SHAMAN'S APPRENTICE : An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazonian Rain Forest
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1993. 318 pages. Fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670831379. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. MEDICINE RESEARCH RAIN FORESTS MEDICAL NATURE FORESTRY TALES OF A SHAMAN'S APPRENTICE : An Ethnobotanist Searches for New Medicines in the Amazonian Rain Forest Herb Herbalisim Medicinal Botanical Botanicals. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
TALES OF MR. CINNAMON
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Curtis Publishing Co., 1981. A Saturday Evening Post Read-to-Me Series. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Remainder mark.. ISBN: 0893870536. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Mattingly, Marcia (illustrator). 4to. BEARS FICTION CHILDRENS JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
TALKING LIKE THE RAIN : A Read-to-me Book of Poems
|
|
|
NYC: Little, Brown & Company, 1992. 96 pages. Fine condition with fine dust jacket. Illustrated boards. -- SUMMARY: An illustrated collection of poems for very young children, including works by Robert Louis Stevenson, Edward Lear, and Jack Prelutsky.. ISBN: 0316488895. First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to. SUMMARY: An illustrated collection of poems for very young children, including works by Robert Louis Stevenson, Edward Lear, and Jack Prelutsky. -- CHILDREN S POETRY COLLECTIONS JUVENILE NONFICTI... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
TALKING LIKE THE RAIN : A Read-to-me Book of Poems
|
|
|
NYC: Little, Brown & Company, 1992. 96 pages. Fine condition with fine dust jacket. Illustrated boards. -- SUMMARY: An illustrated collection of poems for very young children, including works by Robert Louis Stevenson, Edward Lear, and Jack Prelutsky.. ISBN: 0316488895. First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to. SUMMARY: An illustrated collection of poems for very young children, including works by Robert Louis Stevenson, Edward Lear, and Jack Prelutsky. -- CHILDREN S POETRY COLLECTIONS JUVENILE NONFICTI... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
TAMBOURINE MOON
|
|
|
Noni doesn't like to walk home in the dark. Her grandfather tries to alleviate her fears by telling her a story about the fir... read more
NY: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, 1999. SUMMARY: Noni is afraid as she and her grandaddy walk home, until he tells her how he met her grandma Ismay one dark night in Alabama and how the big yellow moon came to light up the sky.. ISBN: 0689806485. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Widener, Terry (illustrator). 4to. ISMAY TAMBOURINE NONI AFRICAN AMERICAN ALABAMA MOON GRANDPARENTS FICTION MOON NIGHT CHILDREN S AFRO AMERICANS JUVENILE GENERAL BEDTIME DREAMS PEOPLE ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
TAPESTRY CATS
|
|
|
A lonely princess spends her days making up stories about the two cats depicted in an old tapestry. Will the princess's wish ... read more
NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1992. Name of previous owner on inside of front cover, else fine with fine dust jacket. . ISBN: 0316856266. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. FAIRY TALES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL FOLKLORE ANTHOLOGIES. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
TASSAJARA COOKING
|
|
|
Boulder: Shambhala, 1979. Near fine condition. A vegetarian cooking book.. ISBN: 0394709497. A Later Printing. Soft Cover. 8vo. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL Vegetarian Cooking Zen Cookbook Cook Book. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
A TASTE OF LIGHT
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Ye Olde Font Shoppe, 2000. 73 pages. Fine condition.. ISBN: 1889289485. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
TASTE OF THE 70'S : A Collection of Recipes Geared to the Times
|
|
|
South Hadley, MA: Mount Holyoke College, 1974. 312 pages. Near fine condition with yellow wraps.. Spiral. 8vo. Remember when fondue pots, barbeque grills, woks and crock-pots where in culinary fashion. Well here's the book that puts them to use. "Far Out" recipes.. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
TEA PARTY BOOK, THE
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1993. Fine with fine dust jacket. -- SUMMARY: Includes easy recipes and instructions for decorations, favors, and simple activities for all kinds of tea parties.. ISBN: 0679824405. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Wheeler, Jody (illustrator). 4to. TEA PARTY CHILDREN S PARTIES COOKERY JUVENILE LITERATURE COOKING ENTERTAINING NONFICTION. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 16) |
TEACH YOURSELF TO MAKE ANGELS AND FAIRIES : Simple Techniques and Patterns for Dolls and Their Clothes
|
|
|
NYC: Friedman/Fairfax, 1996. 127 pages. Scuff marks on bottom edge, else near fine condition in near fine (couple chips to top edge) dust jacket. -- Colored photographs and simple techniques and patterns for dolls and their clothes.. ISBN: 1567993702. Hard Cover. 4to. DOLL CLOTHES DOLLMAKING ANGELS ART RELIGIOUS CRAFTS HOBBIES TOYMAKING Teach Yourself to Make Angels and Fairies : Simple Techniques and Patterns for Cloth Dolls and Their Clothes Waldorf. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 17) |
TEACHING MY DAUGHTER TO MULCH : Gardening Meditations
|
|
|
Sunderland, MA: Ash Grove Press, 1995. 98 pages. Fine condition. Illustrated wraps. Price marked out on back cover.. ISBN: 1886172196. Soft Cover. 8vo. Garden GARDENING MEDITATIONS GENERAL RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
TEENY TINY GHOST, THE
|
|
|
Every night a shy little ghost practices his haunting homework, but the only one he scares with all his boooing, whoooing, ho... read more
HarperCollins Publisher, 1997. Fine with fine dust jacket. -- SUMMARY: A teeny tiny ghost who is having trouble learning how to be scary is inspired by a Halloween visit from his ghost friends.. ISBN: 0060254793. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Munsinger, Lynn (illustrator). 4to. HALLOWEEN FEAR FICTION GHOST STORIES HALLOWEEN CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HOLIDAYS FESTIVALS HORROR SOCIAL SITUATIONS EMOTIONS FEELINGS. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
TEN LITTLE HIPPOS : A Counting Book
|
|
|
Readers can count backwards from 10 to one as a group of hippos perform in a stage show. Color illustrations accompany the rh... read more
NYC: Bradbury Press, 1992. Fine condition with very near fine dust jacket. Glossy illustrated boards. -- SUMMARY: The mishaps of a troupe of dancing hippos give the reader the opportunity to count down from ten to one.. ISBN: 0027654451. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Ages: 5-7 / SUMMARY: The mishaps of a troupe of dancing hippos give the reader the opportunity to count down from ten to one. -- COUNTING BOOKS HIPPOPOTAMUS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL NONFICTION CONCEPTS ANIMALS MAMMA... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
TEN WEEK GARDEN
|
|
|
Barton, Vermont: Something Else Press, 1973. 407 pages. Fine condition. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0871101033. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. ORGANIC GARDENING VEGETABLE VEGETABLES. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






