cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) Tabernacle
Cook, Thomas H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Novel of a Mormon gone wild in Salt Lake City, murdering numerous people in the name of his religion and church and in an attempt to purify it and himself - and the detective who stands against him and struggles to catch him. Hardcover with dust jacket, 313pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-395-34396-8. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Mormonism, Mormons, Religion, Fait... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Tables
Lucas, John

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Novel of a shattering love affair and the choices people make, set in and around a Manhattan restaurant. Hardcover with dust jacket, 384pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-316-53519-2. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Love, Relationships, Romance, Restaurants, Manhattan, New York City. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Taboo
Gage, Elizabeth

Child star Eva Sinclair grows up in Hollywood during the Depression, learning along the way that the best way to the top of t... read more

New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Novel of several interesting personalities living in and amidst Hollywood glamour and its corruption and dangers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 465pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-671-78641-5. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Hollywood, Film, Films, Movies, Motion Pictures. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Tailhook Report, The : The Official Inquiry into the Events of Tailhook '91 - The Shocking Details Behind the Scandal That Has Rocked the Nation
Office of the Inspector General, Department of Defense

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The official US Department of Defense report on the September 1991 'Tailhook' scandal in which various military personnel - women AND men - engaged in illicit sexual behavior or were victims of same, filled with details, dates, circumstances, much more, clearing up rumor and falsehood and establishing the truth - and resulting in the demotions, transfers, and resignations of many US Navy officers. Softcover, appendices, 250p... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Tailor-King, The : The Rise and Fall of the Anabaptist Kingdom of Munster
Arthur, Anthony

Tailor-King, The : The Rise and Fall of the Anabaptist Kingdom of Munster
Stock photo.
Jan van Leyden, a tailor's assistant, became the leader of the persecuted Anabaptists in the German town of Müenster in the 1... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The exciting true history of the sixteenth century radical sect of persecuted Anabaptists who declared their church and city of Munster, Germany, a 'new Zion' and waged a bloody rebellion against the established authorities, but after much suffering and a long siege ultimately perishing in a sea of blood. Has much information on the times, the fervor of religious belief, the inner workings of the churches, much more. Hardco... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Taittiriyopanisad
Sharvananda, Swami

Mylapore, Madras: Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1942. The Upanisad of Vedic literature most devoted to providing a liturgical text related to sacrificial worship, the text in English accompanied by explanatory notes and the original Sanskrit lettering for comparitive purposes. These upanisads - distillations of wisdom from the sacred Vedic hymns - became the philosophical and spiritual basis of Vedanta, Hinduism, and Buddhism. Softcover, 169pp. Very rare, especially in this early edition and condition.. Revised ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Take Care of Your Skin
Brumberg, Elaine

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A complete guide to all aspects of beauty as it derives from skin care, the 'breakthroughs' in science research, the various cosmetics and creams and lotions, types of skin and what to aim for, tests that one can take, the medical and hygiene considerations, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 271pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-06-015793-3. First Ed... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Take Care of Yourself : The Complete Illustrated Guide to Medical Self-Care
Vickery, Donald M. ; Fries, James F

A health book that actually reduces visits to the doctor, this guide helps readers recognize problems and often treat them, q... read more

Reading: Perseus Books, 1999. A fine health guide for the individual and one proven to reduce visits to the doctor, easy to use, discussing all sorts of illnesses, conditions, and injuries, searchable by symptom and other criteria, with decision charts on when to see a doctor and when not to, emergencies, how to avoid health problems, what to keep in a home pharmacy, much more. Large-format softcover, contains illustrations, additional readings list, indexed, 380pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-201-48989-9. Late... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Take Care of Yourself : The Complete Illustrated Guide to Medical Self-Care - Sixth Edition
Vickery, Donald M. ; Fries, James F

A health book that actually reduces visits to the doctor, this guide helps readers recognize problems and often treat them, q... read more

Reading: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1996. A fine health guide for the individual and one proven to reduce visits to the doctor, easy to use, discussing all sorts of illnesses, conditions, and injuries, searchable by symptom and other criteria, with decision charts on when to see a doctor and when not to, emergencies, how to avoid health problems, what to keep in a home pharmacy, much more. Large-format softcover, contains illustrations, additional readings list, indexed, 380pp. A nice copy.. ISBN:... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Take This Book to the Pediatrician With You : A Caring and Concise Guide to Your Child's Health Care
Inlander, Charles B. ; Dodson, J. Lynn

New York: Wings Books : Random House, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (thus). An explanation of all the critical health issues concerning their children which parents may encounter and have to make decisions on, discussing how to seelct the right doctors, what questions to ask them, health schedules to put together, how and when to seek new specialists, children's diet and nutrition, the safety of day care centers, ermegency situations and how to handle them, HMOs and other resources and their co... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Take Time to Smell the Dandelions
Erickson, Karla C

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1979. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A guide to practical child-rearing with an emphasis on love and priority commitment to one's loved ones, taking the time to do things properly and to re-establish sanity in day to day living, leading to better family manners, increased unity, and happiness in the home. Hardcover with dust jacket, 88pp., d.j. shows light edgewear with one one-inch edgechip and moisture effects on rear panel. Jacket neatly encased in an acid-fre... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Taken Trilogy, The : Lost and Found, The Light-Years Beneath My Feet, The Candle of Distant Earth
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Science Fiction Book Club, 2006. The great trilogy of sci-fi novels of an ordinary human suddenly abducted by aliens and taken to parts unknown - aboard a spaceship in which a lovely lakeside non-reality environment is created for him, replete with a genetically duplicated dog that can talk with him - and more strangenesses encountered. Hardcover with dust jacket, 628pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 9780739470114. SFBC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fict... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Taking Charge : Overcoming the Challenges of Long-Term Illness
Pollin, Irene ; Golant, Susan K

New York: Times Books : Random House, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A psychiatric social worker and a health writer explain the method of Medical Crisis Counseling, helping people to weather the crisis of long-term illness and to live productively despite it, dealing with coping issues and fears relating to loss of control, loss of self-image, fear of dependency or stigma or abandonment, anger, isolation, fear of death itself, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains reference... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Taking Charge : The Electric Automobile in America
Schiffer, Michael Brian ; Grimm, Kimberly K. ; Butts, Tamara C

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A history of the innovative electric car in the United States, explaining the 1895 to 1920 period of its development and failure, its resuscitation in the more modern period as oil prices skyrocket while supplies diminish, the various companies involved and their aims and industrial strategies, the technologies and engineers involved, this mode of transportation's likely future, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) Taking Charge of Your Heath : Understanding the System Could Save Your Life - A Practical Guide to Getting Better Medical Care
Hodge, Alice ; Lonergan, Mary

Taking Charge of Your Heath : Understanding the System Could Save Your Life - A Practical Guide to Getting Better Medical Care
Stock photo.
Wilsonville: BookPartners, 1999. A resource guide for patients or potential pateints on navigating through the American medical system, getting the consultations, care, medicines, and procedures that one requires, how to deal with emotional turmoil connected with illness and disease, the simple skills to develop and hone in these areas, much more. Softcover, contains suggested reading list, indexed, 179pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 1-885221-96-7. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Taking Control : Politics in the Information Age
Winograd, Morley and Buffa, Dudley

New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Drawing on in-depth interviews and research from the private sector, this study demonstrates how open, information-driven systems perform and can be used by government to solve our major problems; contains notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 204pp., d.j. shows 'crumpling' and a small tear to bottom of front flap, otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Politics, Mass Media, Communicati... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Taking Heat : The President, the Press, and My Years in the White House
Fleischer, Ari

New York: William Morrow : HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). American President George Bush's White House press secretary presents his memoirs of life and duty at the highest governmental levels, the major events he had to cover for the administration during his tenure, his fellow media professionals that he worked with, the major international personages he became acquainted with, much more, offering an interesting behind the scenes view of daily life and occurr... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Taking Heat : The President, the Press, and My Years in the White House
Fleischer, Ari

New York: William Morrow : HarperCollins Publishers, 2005. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). American President George Bush's White House press secretary presents his memoirs of life and duty at the highest governmental levels, the major events he had to cover for the administration during his tenure, his fellow media professionals that he worked with, the major international personages he became acquainted with, much more, offering an interesting behind the scenes view of daily life and occurr... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Taking Judaism Personally : Creating a Meaningful Spiritual Life
Petsonk, Judy

Stories of creative people at the forefront of Jewish renewal, including the founders of the Havurah movement, feminists, gay... read more

New York: Free Press, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An intimate look at the inner meaning of being Jewish and at the way Americans construct their faith out of the chaos of contemporary society, how circles of people can come together to study, pray, and celebrate important religious events together, how women can integrate feminism into Judaism and its practice, finding new approaches to religious education and childrearing, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains appendix, glossary,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Taking Judiasm Personally : Creating a Meaningful Spiritual Life
Petsonk, Judy

Stories of creative people at the forefront of Jewish renewal, including the founders of the Havurah movement, feminists, gay... read more

New York: Free Press, 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An intimate look at the inner meaning of being Jewish and how American Jews fashion or adapt their faith out of contemporary society, the Jewish 'renewal' movement, the role of Jewish feminists within Judaism, the feelings of alienation and exclusion from Jewish religious observances and ceremonies, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, appendix, glossary, notes, 338pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart pl... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (422)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (426)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)
With dust jacket (369)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (511)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: