Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from House of Our Own

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) T. S. Eliot: An Imperfect Life
Gordon, Lyndall

T. S. Eliot: An Imperfect Life
Stock photo.
Making use of previously undiscovered letters and manuscripts, Gordon has written a biography of T. S. Eliot that emphasizes ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999 This biography of Eliot is a revised version of the author's two earlier volumes, Eliot's Early Years and Eliot's New Life, with new material based on recently discovered letters; it addresses the issues of Eliot's anti-semitism and misogny, provides a portrait of his first wife, and explores the participation of other women in his work; includes 40 black & white photographs (black & gray paper-covered boards with gold lettering, spine ends slig... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) T. S. Eliot (Twayne's United States Authors Series 57)
Headings, Philip R

Boston, MA, U.S.A: Twayne Publishers, 1964. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. A critical study of the works of Eliot with biographical and historical material (dark blue cloth with gold lettering & designs) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Taboo of Subjectivity: Towards a New Science of Consciousness
Wallace, B. Alan

The Taboo of Subjectivity: Towards a New Science of Consciousness
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book looks at the ways of exploring the nature, origins, and potentials of consciousness within the context of science and religion; arguing that the metaphysical doctrine of scientific materialism has taken on the role of ersatz-religion for its adherents, the author traces its development from its Greek and Judeo-Christian origins, focusing on the interrelation between the Protestant Reformation and the S... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Talk at Work: Interaction in Institutional Settings (Studies in Interactional Linguistics 8)
Drew, Paul; Heritage, John (editors)

Talk at Work: Interaction in Institutional Settings (Studies in Interactional Linguistics 8)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is a collection of studies of social interaction and language use in a variety of institutional contexts; leading American and European scholars contribute original empirical research into the interactions between professionals and clients in a variety of settings, including doctor-patient interactions, legal hearings, news interviews, psychiatric interviews; these studies explore how aspects of organiza... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) Talking Culture: Ethnography and Conversation Analysis (Conduct and Communication Series)
Moerman, Michael

Talking Culture: Ethnography and Conversation Analysis (Conduct and Communication Series)
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. This book examines relationships among language, society, culture, and thought and connects conversation analysis with ethnograhy; using transcripts of actual conversations, the author explores the universality of conversation structures; he demonstrates how the integration of sequential analysis with ethnography can achieve new insights into the nature of social interaction and such issues as how la... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Talking Cure: Essays in Psychoanalysis and Language
MacCabe, Colin (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book addresses itself to the problem of understanding the relationship between psychoanalysis and language in terms of both traditional philosophical theories on language and contemporary linguistic theories; the contributors, from a variety of academic disciplines, discuss and evaluate the works of Jacques Lacan, the French psychoanalyst who re-emphasized the primacy of language in the theory and practice of psychoanaly... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Tamil Culture and Civilization: Readings the Classical Period
Nayagam, X. S. Thani (editor)

Bombay, India: Asia Publishing House, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This volume of readings provides a picture of the culture and civilization of Southern India and Ceylon, and the achievements of the Tamil people, particularly in the domain of art and trade; the material covers such topics as language, literature, political and social history, the fine arts and religion, and represents the views of well-known Asian, American, and European professors of Dravidology, including Thomas Barrow, Murra... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) The Taming of the Text: Explorations in Language, Literature, and Culture
Van Peer, Willie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A collection of essays by European and American literary scholars that examine the social functions of texts, taking account of linguistic, literary, and cultural elements; they offer new perspectives on literary analysis and theory, on prgamatics and discourse analysis, and on linguistics and reception theory (black cloth with silver lettering, pages very slightly age-darkened; gray & white dust jacket, slightly sunned along uppe... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Teacher's Voice: A History of Teaching in Twentieth Century America
Altenbaugh, Richard J. (editor)

Bristol, PA, U.S.A: Falmer Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of essays which reconstructs the careers of twentieth-century teachers, emphasizing the parts played by crucial social, economic, and political events and issues, the school organization, and various people such as students and parents in shaping the subjects' evolving definitions or perceptions of their roles as teachers in particular communities (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Teaching the Introductory Course in Religious Studies: A Sourcebook (Scholars Press Studies in the Humanities Ser.)
Juergensmeyer, Mark (editor)

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A: Scholars Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of essays, part of a three-volume series, that is the product of the Berkeley-Chicago-Harvard Program, a five-year series of institutes and workshops focused on expanding the role and scope of religious studies in the undergraduate liberal arts curriculum; the objective was to collect resources to assist teachers of undergraduate courses in religious studies and to provide reflection on the changing nature of the liberal ar... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Technological Transformation of the Third World: Strategies and Projects
Bhagavan, M. R

London, England, U.K: Zed Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is the first systematic attempt to examine the attempts of third world countries to enforce an effective transfer of technology and the factors shaping their varying degrees of success; it argues that a new strategy is required, one that is geared to raising the technological level of the majority of the population, and advocates radical programs based in part on expanding domestic mass markets by raising the purchasing power of ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
12) Technologies of the Self: A Seminar With Michel Foucault
Martin, Luther H.; Gutman, Huck; Hutton, Patrick H

Technologies of the Self: A Seminar With Michel Foucault
Stock photo.
Amherst, MA, U.S.A: University of Massachusetts Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. As New. This book includes transcriptions of a faculty seminar and a public lecture by Foucault at the University of Vermont in the fall of 1982; Foucault envisioned his never-completed project on technologies of the self as a genealogy of how the self constituted itself as subject; in the Vermont seminar he began an investigation of those practices whereby individuals, by their own means or with the help of others, acted on the... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Technology and Economic Interdependence (World Economic Issues Ser.)
Johnson, Harry G

London, England, U.K: Macmillan Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Inscribed By Author. In this volume, published for the Trade Policy Research Centre in London, the author examines technology, and its embodiment in multinational enterprise, in the context of international trade and investment, comparative national economic growth, and the general process of economic growth in the world economy as a whole; the author, Professor of Economics at the University of Chicago and the London School of Econo... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Tele-Ology: Studies in Television
Hartley, John

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of the author's writings assessing television as a global and local force, a cultural and textual system, a corporate and domestic, political and artistic object of study; it draws on current critical theory in cultural studies to develop a wide-ranging view of television broadcasting in Britain, Australia, and the United States (very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Television and Human Behavior
Comstock, George; Chaffee, Steven; Katzman, Natan; McCombs, Maxwell; Roberts, Donald

New York, NY, U.S.A: Columbia University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book examines the influence of television on American life, based on a review of the entire scientific literature on the social and behavior effects of television viewing (black cloth with yellow lettering, black dust jacket with yellow lettering, slight edgewear, repaired tear along lower edge of spine, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Temas Hispanicos Medievales (Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica, Estudios y Ensayos 203)
Avalle-Arce, J. B

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gredos, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Text in Spanish / texto en español (white cover with red & blue lettering, slight edgewear with small edge tear, pages uncut; a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) A Ten Year Harvest: Third Decennial Reader: A Selection of Short Stories, Poems and Essays from Jewish Currents, 1966-1976
Harap, Louis (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Jewish Currents, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The third anthology of the magazine Jewish Currents with material from its third decade, grouped under five headings: Problems of Our Day, Jewish Culture and the Prophetic Tradition, Zionism and Israel, Jews and the Left, and Holocaust and Resistance; this volume is dedicated to Hyman and Toby Rosenstein, Jewish immigrant activists in New York, with their photo on the dedication page (blue cover with white lettering, moderately rubbed... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Terrorism: Roots, Impact, Responses
Howard, Lawrence (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This book grew out of a lecture series on terrorism sponsored by the Global Peace and Conflict Studies Program at the University of California, Irvine; the essays, by leading experts on terrorism, are revised versions of public lectures presented during the academic year 1989-1990; contributors were asked to address the causal background of terrorism and the impact on various audiences and institutions and to suggest responses that... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Testing, Rationality, and Progress: Essays on the Popperian Tradition in Economic Methodology
Hands, D. Wade

Lanham, MD, U.S.A: Rowman & Littlefield, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book brings together 10 previously published essays by one of the leading scholars in the field of economic methodology; the general theme is the application of Karl Popper's philosophy of science to economics, including three major issues: the applicability of Popper's falsificationist philosophy of science, the applicability of Lakatos' methodology of scientific research programs, and the question of Popper's situational ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Text, Interpretation, Theory (Bucknell Review, Vol. 29. No. 2)
Heath, James M.; Payne, Michael

Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A: Bucknell University Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A collection of eight essays that illustrate the variety and intensity of contemporry literary criticism (charcoal grey cloth with gold lettering; dust jacket has slight wear, repaired tear, and a few creases along upper and lower edges, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: