Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with T from Peddler's Wagon
Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peddler's Wagon (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Tactful Texan: a Biography of Governor Will Hobby
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958. 211 pages. Very slight top edge wear & couple foxing spots on page edges. Inscribed by the Governor WILL HOBBY on 5/10/58. Contents in very good condition.. Inscribed By the Governor. First Printing. Very Good Condition/Very Good Lt cvr/edge Wear. 6" x 8 1/2". BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 2) |
Tales of Frontier Texas 1830-1860
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1966. 315 pages. Gray hardcover with blue lettering on the spine. Has small light stain on back fly at the bottom. No names or marks to contents.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Texas History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Tales of the Los Angeles Parks
|
|
|
Palm Desert, Ca.: Best-West Publications, 1966. UNPAGINATED, APPROXIMATELY 50 PAGES. FULL PAGE WATERCOLOR OF FLOWERS & A BUTTERFLY SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ARTIST ON THE FIRST BLANK PAGE AS FOLLOWS: TO MY DEAR FRIENDS BEVERLEE AND BOB REIMERS WITH ALL BEST WISHES. LEO POLITI 1966. THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR BOOK WITH WATERCOLORS BY THE AUTHOR LEO POLITI. WE ACQUIRED THIS BOOK FROM THE AUTHOR IN BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA IN 1966. I WAS A VOLUNTEER AT THE LIBRARY BOOK SHOW & LEO BROUGHT A LIMITED NUMBER ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $277.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Testament
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1957. 255 pages. Cream cloth cover has red design & red & black lettering on the spine & has age flecks & soiling, spine fade & light corner rubs. 2" Spine split inside front cover. Owners name & date 1957 on front fly. Some pages have light foxing, front fly has top corner bend, else contents in good condition.. White Cloth Black & Red Design. Good Cover Foxing/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" X 12 1/4". ARCHITECTURE F. L. WRIGHT. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
Texas Wildlife
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, Texas: Charles Beckendorf, 1992. 125 PAGES. BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR BOOK WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF WILDLIFE. ONLY MARKS ARE OWNERS NOTATION WHERE & WHEN THEY BOUGHT THE BOOK, ELSE LIKE NEW CONDITION.. Pictorial Hardcover. As New Condition. Illus. by Beckendorf, Charles. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". Wild Life Art. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
That They go Forward a History of the First Baptist Church Fredericksburg, Texas 1921-1971 Plus Bonus 1975 Directory
|
|
|
Fredericksburg, Texas: Ehel Fischer, 1971. 232 pages PLUS BONUS 1975 FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH DIRECTORY. Tan papercover with green spiral binding. Light cover wear & foxing. Few inked notes on last page of book, else in very good condition. 16 page 1975 directory has light staining around edge of cover, else very good condition.. Spiral Bound Paperback. Good Light cover/edge Wear. 8 1/2" x 11". CHURCH HISTORY TEXIANA BAPTIST RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
"The Cow Killers" with the Aftosa Commission in Mexico
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1956. 130 pages. Cover has light edge & corner rubs. Gift inscription from previous owners dated 1956. SIGNED BY FRED GIPSON & BILL LEFTWICH ON FRONT FLY. No other names or marks to contents.. Signed & Dated By Author & Artistr. Gold Cloth Burgundy Design. Very Good + Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bill Leftwich. 7 1/4" x 10 1/4". Southwest History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
This is the Story of the Legacy
|
|
|
East Aurora, N. Y. : The Roycrofters, 1934. 219 pages. Cover has slight corner & spine end bumps. Cracked along the spine between 2 blank front flys. Has ribbon page marker. Contents are in very good condition.. 1934 Copy of 1922 Edition. Hardcover Red w/gold Lettering. Very Good Lt Cvr & Edg Wr. 6"x9". FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
Tinyburg Revisited
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1988. 201 pages. A sequel to Tinyburg Tales. A collection of stories based on everyday life in that mythical village, population 1,473.. ISBN: 0-8054-5735-6. Very Good Condition/Very Good Condition. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Titanic
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Press, 1999. 69 pages. Fictitious tale of that fateful night. Pictorial dust jacket has light wear, 1" tear at top, small scuff along edge, covered in mylar. No names or marks to contents. Like new condition.. ISBN: 053329273. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near as New Condition/Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 5 1/2 " x 8 1/2". Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 11) |
Tone the Bell Easy
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1965. 199 pages. Slave songs, Mexican Tales, Treasure Lore. Dust jacket has light cover & edge wear. Cover is light green cloth hardcover with gold lettering on blue on the spine. No names or marks to contents. May have light scent from years of storage.. Facsimilie Edition of 1932 Edition. Very Good + Condition/Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Folklore. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 12) |
Traders to the Navajos
|
|
|
Albuquerque, N. M.: University of New Mexico Press, 1953. 265 pages. The story of the Wetherills of Kayenta. Dust jacket has some edge wear & small tears. Light age flecks to top edge of pages. No names or marks to contents.. Reprint of 1934 Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good + Condition/Good + Lt Cvr & Edge Wear. 6 " x 8 1/4". Native American History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Traditional Cutwork Made Easy for the Sewing MacHine Enthusiast
|
|
|
Texas: Darlene Geisendorff Guillory, 1997. 44 pages plus FULL SIZE PULLOUT SHEET OF PATTERNS STILL ATTACHED IN CENTER OF BOOK.. Foreword by Martha Pullen. Introduction to Cutwork. Adding cutwork to collars and clothing. Home decorating projects. Small bend at top of front cover. No names or marks to contents. 8 pages in full color!. Pictorial Paperback. Like New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". CUTWORK EMBROIDERY. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
Treasured Twenties Quilts
|
|
|
Richardson, Texas: Four Corners, 1997. 47 PAGES PLUS FULL SIZE PATTERN SHEET STILL ATTACHED IN CENTER OF BOOK. VERY LIGHT COVER EDGE WEAR. NO NAMES OR MARKS TO CONTENTS.. ISBN: 1883250145. Pictorial Paperback. Near as New Condition. 8 1/2" x 11". QUILTING. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 15) |
Twenty Years of Congress from Lincoln to Garfield with a Review of the Events Which Led to the Political Revolution of 1860. Volume I
|
|
|
Norwich, Conn.: The Henry Bill Publishing Company, 1884. 646 pages. Private Library bookplate inside front cover. The brown leather-look covers have normal edge & corner rubs & light wear at the top & bottom of the spine. Front fly with photo has center staining & is loose from the binding. Light foxing on 5 pages at the end of the book & the attached map which has some tearing at the bottom. No names or marks to contents.. Very Good Condition. 7 1/4" X 9 3/4". Congressional History. ... more information
Offered by Peddler's Wagon (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
