Titles starting with T from Woodwards Book Room
Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
TAILSPIN - LARGE PRINT
|
|
|
Doubleday Large Print Home Library Edition. Very Good+/Very Good DJ. 2008. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0739494745 642 pages--LARGE PRINT EDITION--clean, tight, previously read copy--prev. owners name inside--dust jacket has mild rubbing & edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
TALES FROM THE CABBAGE PATCH: A Tale Told Twice; The First-Prize Carrot; Bunny Magic!; Upside-Down Ears
|
|
|
Baltimore Maryland: Ottenheimer. Very Good++. 1995. Hard Cover. Set of 4 board books--books gently used, are clean and beautifully illustrated--slipcase has rubbing, edge wear and creasing--with a red handle. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
TARGET NATION: Canada and the Western Intelligence Network
|
|
|
Toronto Canada: Lester & Orpen / CBC Enterprises. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ. 1986. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 0886191181 228 pp--very nice copy . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
TEACH YOURSELF RUSSIAN
|
|
|
London: English University Press. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 276pp--blue cloth with edgewear & sunning to spine--pages have some underlining & notations--binding tight--prev. owners stamps on title page & name on rear end paper--good reading reference copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE TEACHER AND THE TAUGHT: Education in Theory and Practice from Plato to James B. Conant
|
|
|
New York: Delta Dell Publishing. Very Good. 1963. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 305 pages--12th Printing--rubbing & edgewear to covers--pages clean, binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TEACHING OF VALUES: From Ethical Idealism to Social Psychology - Adler, Sullivan, Dewey, Fromm
|
|
|
David Lawson. Good+. 1970. Trade Paperback. 127 pages--clean, tight copy--light tanning to pages & covers--prev. owners name inside. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
TEACHING POETRY TODAY
|
|
|
Portland Maine: Weston Walch. Good+. 1976. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall oversize spiral-bound book for teachers--121pp--ex school library with markings--soiling & edgewear to covers--pages clean--contents include: The Role of Poetry; Introducing Poetry; Encouraging Understanding; Teaching the Elements of Poetry; Teaching the Forms of Poetry; Creating Poetry Units; Suggestions for Student Projects; Teaching Poetry Writing. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
TEMAS NUEVOS EN EDUCATION
|
|
|
Universidad Nacional Del Litoral, Parana: Falultad De Ciencias De La Educacion. Good. 1963. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 134pp--edgewear, tanning to covers--bump to corner--inscription on title page--pages clean, binding tight--text in SPANISH. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
TEN BEST BOOKS: A Selection of Memorable Book Condensations from The Reader's Digest
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 246pp--grey/red decorative boards--ex-libris--very good reading copy--discoloration to spine & edges--text clean & tight--page tanning--Includes: Florence Nightengale; The Sea Around Us; The Small Back Room; A Man Called Peter; Kon-Tiki; Nineteen Eighty-Four; Man of Everest; I Leap Over The Wall; A Pattern of Islands; The Hunting of the Bismarck. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
TENNIS CHAMP
|
|
|
Westchester IL: Benefic Press. Good+/No Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. good+ reading copy--ex library markings and light wear--text clean & tight--ffep removed . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
TENNYSON
|
|
|
Methuen & Co London. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1912. Hard Cover. pocket size-blue cloth-gilt lettering & decoration to spine-book is in good condition for its age-binding tight-rubbing bumping to corners & edges-tanning to end papers & text edges-text complete and intact. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THREE DOCTORS: A Harlequin Romance #369
|
|
|
Harlequin Books. Fair. 1956. Paperback. 188 pages--creasing & heavy edgewear to covers--damp stain to cover & front pages--binding tight--reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THUNDERBIRD: An American Indian Legend - Origami Story Book
|
|
|
London: Collins. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0001034014 38 pages--oblong book (approx. 8"x10")--mild cover wear--pages clean, binding tight--A completely new Origami idea. First read the beautifully illustrated story, then following the step-by-step folding instructions, bring the 6 characters to life (Anasazi, Canoe, Buffalo, Grizzly Bear, Thunderbird,& Tepee). . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THY BROTHER'S BLOOD
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing. Good+. 1972. Paperback. 171 pages--ex-church library with card pocket attached--light creasing & edgewear to covers--pages clean--name inside--good+ reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
TINY TOON ADVENTURES: LOST IN THE FUN HOUSE
|
|
|
Western Publishing/Golden Book. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0307000974 stapled binding--very good reading copy--soft creases to covers--clean and tight--brightly illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
TOBY
|
|
|
England: Kestrel Books. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0722655495 oversize with glossy pictorial boards--light rubbing & corner bumping to covers--pages have turning creases and light stains--prev owners initials on ffep--very good reading copy . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
TOP SECRET
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Good+/Poor DJ. 1946. Hard Cover. 373 pp--red cloth--map end papers--good+ reading copy--light wear to covers--edge of text soiled--binding tight--dust jacket is quite worn. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
TOUCH
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Near Fine/Very Good+ DJ. 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 58 pages--black cloth with gilt lettering to spine--clean, tight copy with minimal cover wear--unclipped dust jacket has mild edgewear with 2 small mended tears to top edge--Choice of the Poetry Book Society, with bulletin (September 1967) laid in--NOT ex-library--dust jacket in new Brodart cover. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
TOWARD HIS IMAGE: Meditations from Romans 5:2
|
|
|
Kansas City: Beacon Hill. Good+. 1979. Trade Paperback. 51 pp--Messages delivered at the 4th International Laymen's Conference of the Church of the Nazarene San Diego, CA, July 4-9, 1978--mild wear--ink underlining in text--ISBN: 0834105799 . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE TRAGEDY OF KING LEAR
|
|
|
Xerox College Publishing. Good. 1968. Trade Paperback. 0536005125 147 pp--good reading reference copy--underlining, marginal notes in text--light cover wear--spine leaning--binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (17)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (112)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (214)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
