Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Windrush Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) T. S. ELIOT: GLOUCESTER YEARS
Ellis, David R,. Edited By; in Cooperation with the T. S. Eliot Society

T. S. ELIOT: GLOUCESTER YEARS
St. Louis, Missouri: T.S. Eliot Society, 1999. White card covers with b/w photograph on front cover. 48 (unnumbered) pages. B/w historical photographs throughout. This booklet, a joint production of the Sawyer Free Library of Gloucester, Massachusetts & the T.S. Eliot Society, is a commemoration of the 20th annual meeting of the Society, a symposium held in Gloucester September 24 - 26, 1999. Booklet contains much interesting material concerning Eliot's life & times in Gloucester, dating from the 1890s to ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) TALBOT TALES: AN HISTORICAL DRAMA OF THE EASTERN SHORE
Joynes, J. William

Self-published, 1986. "...With hymn tunes, folk songs, ballads & dance." SIGNED (inscribed to ...) by the author. Play showing the history of Talbot County, on Maryland's Eastern Shore, in scenes arranged chronologically, with detailed, informative historic introduction to some of the scenes by Narrator ("Story Teller"). Copy of enthusiastic letter from President of the Historical Society of Talbot County, Maryland is bound in at the back. Yellow paper covers, with cover illustratio... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) THE TALE OF THE TINY CROWN
Gates, J.Jane

Self-published, Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts, 1944. Small (24mo) square wraps, siver card covers, red plastic comb binding. Copy number 522 of this self-published children's story about a bird, a cat & a wizard. B/w drawings by the author. Book is sound; exterior a bit rubbed, pin-hole in front cover, one corner folded; interior clean, slightly toned, but unmarked. Nr. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) TALES FROM TASSO and Other Poems & Translations
Tasso; Grinnell-Milne, , Translated By

TALES FROM TASSO and Other Poems & Translations
London: David Nutt, 1909. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 315 pages. B/w photographic plates, tissued. Text in English. Book includes Tales from Tasso's "Jerusalem Delivered", plus "Ginevra", "an original poem" (presumably by the translator), & Sonnets & Madrigals of Michael Angelo, plus "Francesca di Rimini", from Dante's Inferno, with detailed Life of Tasso & introductory "About the Epic", etc. Cracking to cloth starting at page 129, otherwise... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) TANGLEWOOD TALES
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

TANGLEWOOD TALES
Springfield, Mass.: McLoughlin. No publishing date given. Gray cloth boards. Color frontispiece, b/w drawings. 159 pages. Exterior minimally smudged & rubbed; interior has very occasional light smudge in margin, otherwise clean & sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) TANSY CAKES WITH HONEY: A Cookbook
Derevitzky, Catherine

Morrill, Maine: Self-published, 1974. Stapled softcover cookbook with recipes for meatless dishes from around the world. White covers with colored drawing of mice sitting at a mushroom table enjoying a plateful of cakes, with a tansy plant nearby; similar whimsical illustrations in soft colors on virtually every page. 45 pages. Some toning to covers & endpapers, slight wear to about one inch of rear upper edge; printing error has caused a light streak on one page - but binding sound, interior clean &... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) THE TAPESTRY ROOM: A CHILD'S ROMANCE
Molesworth, Mrs

Harvill Press, London, 1957. Hardcover, duodecimo, blue cloth. B/w frontispiece by Astrid Walford. 165 pages. Neat little edition of this children's story by the Victorian writer for children, Mrs. Molesworth. Binding is sound; gilt tiles a little rubbed; front endpaper has neat old ink name, otherwise interior unmarked, clean. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) TAXONOMIC ANALYSIS IN BIOLOGY: COMPUTERS, MODELS, & DATABASES
Abbott, Lois A.; Frank A. Bisby; David J. Rogers

New York: Columbia, 1985. Red cloth; charcoal gray DUST JACKET. 336 pages, including References & Index. Diagrams & tables throughout. Review copy - review slip enclosed. Boards are very clean; light foxing to top- & fore-edge, first few pages have damp-wrinkle (but no staining) at bottom outer corner, pencil note on one page, otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. Dj has a little surface & edge-rubbing, otherwise sound & clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. O... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) TECHNIQUE AMD IDEAS IN THE AENEID
Williams, Gordon

TECHNIQUE AMD IDEAS IN THE AENEID
New Haven: Yale, 1983. Light gray cloth, gilt titles; light gray illustrated DUST JACKET. 301 pages, including Appendix, Bibliography & Indexes. Binding is sound & straight. Lightest dust-smudging to top edge, 2 small light stains to fore-edge, attractive book plate, otherwise book is Fine: clean & unmarked. Dj has a little minor edge-wear, a few small, inconspicous smudges to rear, otherwise clean, bright & sound, in new archival Mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octa... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) TECHNIQUES OF DATA REDUCTION FOR GROUND BASED STEREO PHOTOGRAPHS & AIRCRAFT RECORDED ATMOSPHERIC VARIABLES: Final Report
Greenough, Carol J., Et al

Bedford, Mass.: Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories, Office of Aerospace Research, United States Air Force, 1965. Weather Services, Boston, Mass. Project No. 8620. Light brown paper covers, red cloth tape spine. 66 pages, plus Appendices. 10 b/w illustrations plus 4 tables; photographs & record charts supplied by Cloud Physics Branch, Meteorolgy Laboratory, Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratory. Clean, sound, unmarked in & out; tape of spine binding is a little wrinkled, otherwise Fine. . S... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) TELA CHARLOTTAE: Fabula ab E.B. White Scripta et ab Bernice L. Fox in Sermonem Latinum Conversa
Fox, Bernice L., Translated By: E. B. White

TELA CHARLOTTAE: Fabula ab E.B. White Scripta et ab Bernice L. Fox in Sermonem Latinum Conversa
Self-published, 1985. Printed in a limited edition of 100 copies by permission of E.B. White, by Wagoner Printing Co., Galesburg, Illinois. Latin translation of "Charlotte's Web", SIGNED (inscribed) by author. Cream illustrated card covers; 147 pages, including Vocabulary List at rear. Binding is sound & straight. Covers have minor sunfading at extrems., & a little light smudging; one soft fold to lower front corner of front cover; otherwise exterior is clean & bright. Interior is ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) TEXTBOOK SELECTION
Franzen, R.H. & F.B. Knight; Introduction By Ernest Horn

Baltimore, MD: Warwick & York, 1922. Green cloth, gilt titles. 94 pages. Charts & lists throughout. A serious study of the problems & criteria for text book selection, with detailed attention to 2 examples: English literature textbooks in high schools, & geography textbooks in elementary schools. Book is clean & very sound. A few light spots to spine, neat owner's label, otherwise unmarked in & out. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) THEY NEVER GET TIRED
Macadam, Catharine

Stokes, NY, 1937, c.1937. First Edition of this novel. 12mo, off-white textured cloth, red titles. A few light spots to exterior, spine sl. cocked, cracked to cloth (not too badly) at rear; o/w sound, clean. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) THE THOMAS-MORSE SCOUT (Number 68 in series)
Strnad, Thomas

Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications, 1966. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. Light rubbing to spines; soft fold & small finger-crumple to front cover. Interior margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. Clean & bright. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet listed online). Soft Cover. Near ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) THOSE PEARLY ISLES: THE ENCHANTING STORY OF THE ELIZABETH ISLANDS
Wilson, Harold C

Falmouth, Massachusetts: Self-published, 1973. Black/ white illustrated covers. 74 pages, including 2 Appendixes (one of them on the parallels between the island in Shakespeare's "Tempest" & the Elizabeth Islands), & Selected Bibliography. 22 b/w plates, including historic photographs & maps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, who is recognized as the authority on the British explorer, Capt. Bartholomew Gosnold, the first recorded European discoverer of Buzzards Bay. Binding is sound. Light rubbing to ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THREE CENTURIES OF DEMPSTERS
Dempster Family Roots Center

Three Centuries, Denver, CO, no date. Light gray paper covers, black plastic comb-binding, quarto. "The definitive & thorough History of American Dempsters documented & indexed." A useful resource for anyone wishing to investigate their Dempster family lineage. (Please note: We have 2 other Dempster family items available). Very clean, sound, unmarked. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THREE COMIC POEMS: GAVRIILIADA; COUNT NULIN; THE LITTLE HOUSE IN KOLOMNA
Pushkin, Alexander; Harkins, William E., Translated & Edited By

Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1977. Lime green illustrated boards; DUST JACKET with the same design. 85 pages. Scholarly edition, with Preface, introductory essay "Pushkin as a Comic Poet", & the 3 poems with Introduction & Notes to each. Introductions by editor. Binding is sound & straight, boards clean. Light foxing to top, fore & lower edge. One small smudge to flyleaf, otherwise interior of book is very clean. Dj has small light smudges, sunfading to spine, & minimal edgewear at corne... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) TIANANMEN: A CARTOON SERIES DEPICTING THE JUNE 4 MASSACRE
Chua, Morgan

Hongkong: Chinatown Publications, 1989. Morgan Chua, "Asia's leading political cartoonist", created these cartoons after the tragic massacre in Tiananmen Square. Text includes a Calendar of Events leading up to the massacre. Black & red paper covers; 112 pages. Exterior rubbed, but bright; binding is sound; tips of lower corners bent. Interior is clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Morgan Chua. Oblong Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) TIME, GENTLEMEN! TIME!
Hoult, Norah

Heinemann, London, 1930. Hardcover, octavo, red cloth, gilt titles. Signed, limited edition of this work of fiction showing the effect of alcoholism on a drinker's wife & family; number 108 of 265 copies; SIGNED by the author. Title page in red & black, red ribbon marker; some pages uncut. Sound, clean; small light brown mark to front end-paper; a few very light smudges to exterior; otherwise unmarked. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) TISBURY 1671 - 1971, ON THE ISLAND OF MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Tisbury Tercentenary Committee

Light blue textured cloth, green illustrated DUST JACKET. 83 pages. Printed by the Martha's Vineyard Printing Company. Many historic b/w photographs, plus color photos. Maps, inclluding one large fold-out map at back. Binding is sound, though a bit shaken; folding map has become detached from rear endpaper, but is present, complete & clean. Endpapers have a few very light smudges, otherwise book is clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has rubbing at extrems., with a few short edge-tears & chip... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: