Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from abccbooks.com

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 430
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) T.rex and the Crater of Doom FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alvarez, Walter

T.rex and the Crater of Doom
Stock photo.
PrincetonPress, 1997. 185pp. One of the great conundrums of modern science has been to explain how dinosaurs ruled the earth for millions of years but disappeared almost overnight...many theories have been advanced but now we have scientific evidence that an asteroid or comet impacted the earth near the Yucatan peninsula and created a long-night on earth that doomed them and many other species.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) TRUMP, Surviving at the Top FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Trump, Donald J

Random House 1990. Cloth spine. Fine/NFine First Edition. Price intact. 8vo Over 9" tall - ISBN; 0-394-57597-0 236PP. Sequel to Trump's collectible "Art of the Deal", on trials and tribulations of staying on top once you get there. Slight edge- wear and rubbing, no remainder marks or other marks or soil. Unmarked, looks new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Tab Hunter Confidential FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hunter, Tab

Algonquin, 2005. 378pp, index, plus 35 glossy photo-pages and numerous embedded photos. The new recrod holder for Hollywood name-dropping probably, with such quotes as "Tab must be gay...he hasn't gone down on me!" (Tullulah Bankhead) and other such excerpts from his myriad relationships with co-stars of stage and screen, including TV...the nitty-gritty of stardom. Unmarked. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Table Money FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Breslin, Jimmy

Ticknor-Fields, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BCE. 8vo over 8" tall. 409pp..Jimmy Breslin is not called "The Bard of Queens" for nothing..no one knows, and writes more intriguingly of, that burrough of New York and its remarkably diverse yet uniform- ly stamped citizens, some of whom would not be good citizens anywhere..and some would. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Taboo FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gage, Elisabeth

Child star Eva Sinclair grows up in Hollywood during the Depression, learning along the way that the best way to the top of t... read more

Doubleday, 1992. 465pp. When it comes to conducting a tour of Hollywood's darkest corners, closets and bedrooms and providing the most realistic inside look at the way the successful succeed and how they often fall from the heights to the depths like shooting stars...where lives are lived to the limit and end suddenly. Unmarked, near new. First Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Tailor of Panama FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Le Carre, John

The Tailor of Panama
Stock photo.
Harry Pendel keeps his past a secret from everyone including his wife. He offers in its stead an alternate version, which he ... read more

Knopf, 1996. 332pp. The collapse of the Berlin Wall didn't catch LeCarre off base as he switches to the Western hemisphere and the newest hot spot in global politics which centers on the surrender of the Panama Canal by the United States, which built it, to the tiny country where it is located...but Panama is not prepared to deal with the global power plays that follow in this hilarious thriller. No marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Clipped. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Tailor of Panama FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Le Carre, John

Knopf, 1996. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Clipped. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 332pp. With Panama scheduled to take control of the Panama Canal soon, Panama City has become a Casablanca without heroes..a hotbed of corruption occupied with drugs and laundering money..British intelligence places its spy strategically in a tailor shop; a tailor hears more confidences than a priest, and can remodel them as required to suit the purpose. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Take Me Home FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Denver, John

Take Me Home
Stock photo.
Harmony, 1994. 262pp, index, plus 16 glossy photo-pages. His life was cut short by a tragic accident when he was trying out a custom-built airplane on the coast of California, several years after this book was written, but 25-years of his career and life up to the age of fifty is included in this autobiography, which turned out to be the only real one ever. No marks or writing, gift quality clean. Fifth Printing . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Take My ex-Husband, Please FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Malley, Barbara

Little -Brown, 1991. 219pp. The full title adds "But not too far" to the above, indicating the author's apparent misgivings about having divorced her husband, but the gist of the book is that all was for the best and that they not only remain good friends but she helped him find his ideal wife and the end result was greater happiness all around, although one is left wondering if their children will publish a rebuttal. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Takedown FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shimomura, Tsutomu

Hyperion, 1996. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-7868-6210-6. 324pp. Computer-hacker Kevin Mitnick was the most-wanted thief in internet history, having stolen millions of dollars worth of information from computer systems; corporate, government, and university detectives hunted him for two years until he made the mistake of tangling with the author. Co-written with John Markoff. Owner's name on page edges, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Takeover FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frey, Stephen

A U.S. President inspires a conspiracy among a secret society of Harvard alumni to topple his administration. The President's... read more

Dutton, 1995. 389pp. Making money...the most exciting, and dangerous, game of all is the subject of this thriller by a vice-president of West-deutsche Landesbank formerly with J.P.Morgan...not only an exciting read but it takes the reader into the world of investment banking and the power that can be wielded from there and various financial centers, in this case by The Sevens, a shadowy Ivy League group.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Taking Sides FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Levine, Carol

Dushkin, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 1-56134-123-1. 384pp.."Clashing views on controversial bioethical issues" is the subtitle, and this is still one of the most exhaustive yet concise books yet written on the subject..and in a format which lends itself to serve as a reference work, with a detailed index beside a table of contents.. covers philosophical, legal, moral, technical and theoretical aspects thoroughly. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Talent FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaminsky, Howard & Susan

Bantam, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/VGood. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-553-05371-X. 391pp. "A sizzling novel of the stars that make the stars"..an inside look at the talent scouts, their agencies and how Hollywood operates. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) A Talent for Luck FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Strauss, Helen

Random House, 1979. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-394-50428-3. 309pp..The Morris Agency represents the top names in films and publishing both, Marlene Dietrich, James Michener, Fred Astaire, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Bill Maudlin, Dylan Thomas..and many more were all clients of the author, and she talks intimately about them all, plus some she refused to represent, including Robert Kennedy, in this amazingly frank autobiography. Clean, minor dj edgewear. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Tales for Expectant Fathers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Van Wert, William

Dial, 1982. 153pp. A teacher at Temple University, the author's experience as father of three boys inspired him to interview other men about their experiences and attitudes before, during, and after the period of their wives' preganancies...every man who has gone through this event will recognize, and possibly find helpful, the author's analysis of his research. Unmarked, minor wear. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Tales from Margaritaville FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Buffett, Jimmy

Short stories by singer-songwriter Jimmy Buffett, all of which take place in "Margaritaville", a fictitious place--really a s... read more

HarcourtBraceJovanovich, 1989. 230pp. It is probably safe to say that no one who has ever bought a book by Jimmy Buffett ever regretted whatever price they paid for it...you hate to finish it and feel privileged to have shared the mind of someone with such an unique personality and view of the world, as well as having explored every interesting fork in the road has saved millions in costs, and pain, to experience it directly. . First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Tales of the Alhambra FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Irving, Washington

Spain: Suarez, 1951. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Thus. Price Intact. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 356pp, plus 32-pages of b&w halftones, introduction by Villa-Real. Known to generations of American sschool children for "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" and "Rip Van Winkle", Irving spent several years in Granada, Spain (where this book was printed) attached to the American legation there in the 1820s and became enamoured of the city and its Moorish archi... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
18) Tales of the South Pacific FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michener, James

Macmillan, 1947. 326pp. A 1952 printing very similar to the original with cloth-covered boards in average well-read and well-worn condition, clean pages, normal foxing, good reader.. Fourteenth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Talisman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
King , Stephen

The Talisman
Stock photo.
In this collaboration between two titans of the horror genre, 12-year-old Jack Sawyer goes an a transnational and transworld ... read more

Viking, 1984. 644pp. Perhaps the most beloved fruit of the King-Straub collaborations, this entrancing tale of a boy who embarks on a fantastic journey in quest of the Talisman which can save his dying mother and defeat the enemy who is out to destroy them both. Small chip on back of dj and some closed splits; a few slightly wrinkled pages but tight, clean and straight.. First Thus. Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Talking Straight FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Iacocca, Lee

Bantam, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-553-05270-5. 324pp..Over 6.5-million copies of his 1984 autobiography sold, and resulted in over 17- thousand letters. This sequel is a reply to the writers of those letters, as well as advice for future presidents and other Americans. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 430
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: