Titles starting with T from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Table Inspirations : Stylish Ideas for Elegant Entertaining
|
|
|
London New York : Ryland Peters & Small, 2001. Hardcover, 143 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. It first shows you how to select the right elements for adorning the table, looking at china, flatware, glassware, linen, lighting, and flowers. Then over 20 themed occasions are featured, including festive meals for holidays, children's parties, baby shower lunches and birthday buffets. Whether you are planning a classic celebratory dinner or a barbecue at the b... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Table Talk with Tovey : A Cook's Tour of His Cullinary [sic] Education
|
|
|
London & Sydney: Macdonald & Co, 1981. Hardcover, 191 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, covered with clear mylar jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Published in Great Britain. Owner of the world famous Miller Howe Hotel in Windermere, returns to his roots, to the culinary influences that have molded his success. A biography, a cooking school and a cookbook all rolled into one. Signed by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Table in Tuscany: Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1989. Softcover, 159 pages in fine condition, 1st edition, 3rd printing. Beautifully illustrated. More than a cooking book, more than just travel writing, this is a culinary odyssey. Complete with classic recipes, local gossip and anecdotes. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tactics on Trout
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1983. Softcover, 327 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. 1st paperback edition. How to wade, cast, and fish out each of 33 different kinds of trout pools. Illustrated. Label put over original owner's name inside front cover. Tried and true techniques. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Taft-Thacher Letters
|
|
|
Madison, Connecticut: Summer Hill Books , 1985. Blue cloth, hardcover, 106 pages in fine condition. The correspondence between Horace Dutton Taft and Sherman Day Thacher, founders and first headmasters of their respective schools, spanned a period of 47 years from 1883-1931. Dealing with the politics and personalities of their time, the growth of their schools. their views of education, and their families, the letters are, above all, a record of an enduring friendship. Taft School located in Watertown, C... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. Soft cover, advance reading copy, 174 pages in very good condition. Wine, wealth, and the battle for the good life in Napa and Sonoma California. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Tales From Shakspeare
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. Illustrated tan and black hardcover. Illustrated endpapers. 23 illustrations. Bumped corners on coversHinge starting to show at back cover. Frontispiece starting to detach. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Soper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tales Told in Holland
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Book House for Children , 1926. Large hardcover, 192 pages in fine condition, slight shelf-rubbing on cover edges, a few faint smudges on covers. Inside pages like new. Bright illustrated cover, large gilt lettering. Part of the My Travelship series. Bright illustrated endpapers. Lavishly illustrated by Maud & Miska Petersham. Presumed 1st. Would make a great gift. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud & Miska Petersham . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tales from Margaritaville: Fictional Facts and Factual Fictions
|
|
|
Short stories by singer-songwriter Jimmy Buffett, all of which take place in "Margaritaville", a fictitious place--really a s... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1990. Softcover, 230 pages in fine condition. 1st Ballantine Books edition, 1st printing. Featuring the short stories, "Off To See the Lizard", "Take Another Road," and "Boomerang Love". . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Tales of Bygone New England
|
|
|
Secaucus New Jersey: Castle Books, 1988. Hardcover in very good condition, faint smudges on closed page edges. Dustjacket near fine. 479 pages. Tales from the late 1800's illustrated with original engravings, and drawings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tales of the New England Coast
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1985. Hardcover, 472 pages with dustjacket in fine condition, faint wear on jacket edges, A few pages have a surplus edge, mistake in binding process. Take a fascinating journey back to the Turn of the Century to New England; to Martha's Vineyard, Cape Cod, Old York,, the Great Shell Mounds of Damariscotta, Newport, Old Saybrook, Cuttyhunk, and dozens of other areas. Reproduced with illustrations from actual turn of the century New England magazines in which these s... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales of the New England Past
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1988. Large hardcover, 479 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Filled with hundreds of rare and original engravings and photographs. Within these covers you will discover the New England of our forefathers. A trek into the grand New England past. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of the Old Gamekeepers
|
|
|
Newton Abbot London : David and Charles, 1989. Hardcover, 189 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Gift inscription written in book. Beautifully illustrated. Tales told in their own colorful words. Added to the tales is a wide selection of keepering anecdote and incident beyond living memory, having scoured the libraries and archieves of magazines and newspapers dating back to the 18th century. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tapas
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Softcover, 112 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Includes over thirty authentic recipes for the little dishes of Spain, including Paella salad, fish fillets with cilantro, green pepper sauce, potatoe and onion cake, and crescent shaped pastries filled with cuminn scented chicken. A culinary journey into the flavors of spain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Amy Kolman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tapas
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Hardcover, 112 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition. Over 30 authentic recipes for the little dishes of Spaion. Illustrated with bright full-color monotypes. A culinary journey into the flavors of Spain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tassels: The Fanciful Embellishment
|
|
|
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1992. Beautiful hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Color photos gathered from around the globe reveal the amazing variety of tassel forms and applications. Nearly 4000 years of tassel history is traced. Also contains a series of simple projects, step by step instructions with diagrams. Weavers, rugmakers, costumers, tapestry makers and other fiber artist will find new techniques. . First Edition. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Taste Of Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Barmes and Noble , 1996. Hardcover, 120 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, Barnes and Noble, 1st printing. More than a fascinating culinary tour, complementing the text is a truly remarkable collection of photos of Irish life, a vivid and vigerous record of urban and rural existance in the late 19th century, from Dublin to deepest Donegal. Plus wonderful Irish recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by George Morrison . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fra... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Taste of Alsace
|
|
|
New York & London: Hearst Books, 1990. Hardcover, 159 pages in near fine condition, there is faint soiling on endpaer, rest of book pristine with fine dustjacket. 1st US edition, 1st printing. Alsace is one of the best-kept secrets in France, a land of paradoxes, intriguing and unique. Alsace combines the best of Germany and France. With rare insight into the people, the food, and the wines this book contains the secrets of the region's most talented chefs, bakers, charcutiers, and cheesemakers. Mor... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Taste of England - the West Country: Traditional Food
|
|
|
Dent, 1972. Rare copy of historic recipes with over 60 historic photographs. Long hardcover book, 122 pages in very good condition, very good dustjacket covered with mylar cover to protect it. A delightful mix of history, food and photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Taste of Paris
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover, 119 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has some wear on edges, protected by clear mylar cover. World famous recipes with vintage, period, nostalgic photographs prepared by George Morrison. 1st edition, 1st printing. Along with the recipes are interesting historical tidbits and stories. Each recipe faces a period photograph of Paris and her people. the earliest pictures date from 1852, but this portfolio of rare photographs by such master... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (61)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (135)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



