Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) TELLEZ - History and Genealogy [SIGNED]
Tellez, Carlos P

Albuquerque, NM: Self-published, 1991. Softcover. SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR on title page. Mild crease line on spine, rear cover bottom forward corner gently bumped. Binding tight, book interior clean no marks. Cardstock paper binding, front cover pictorial, 152 pages, map, A Tellez Coat of Arms, b/w photographs throughout. "people bearing my surname were part of the history of Spain, Portugal, Mexico [and] the Southwestern United States. There were a number of Tellez who arrived in the New Worl... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) TISINA - SILENCE -- PROTISLOVNE OBLIKE RESNICE - CONTRADICTORY SHAPES OF TRUTH
Badovinac, Zdenka / Carolyn Christov Bakargiev / Igor Zabel

Ljubljana, Slovenia: Moderna Galerija, 1992. Very Good Condition. Light soiling to covers, mild scrape on front cover; book interior fine. Text in SLOVENE (SLOVENIAN) & ENGLISH. 102 pages, b/w and color plates, gallery exhibitotion catalogue.. Contemporary European sculpture in the "Futurealism" (so named by the exhibition) movement, sculptors represented are Mirko Bratus, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Hubert Kiecol, Juan Munoz, Thomas Schutte, Ettore Spaletti, Jan Vercruysse, Lujo Vodopivec, Rachel... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) "Tabibito" (The Traveler)
Yukawa, Hideki / intro by L Brown / trans by L Brown & R Yoshida

World Scientific, 1982. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips gently bumped, embossed bookplate on flyleaf, otherwise book fine, tight, very clean. DJ lightly rubbed, slight edgewear, front inside flap corner clipped. 218 pages b/w photos. Auhor Nobel Prize in physics 1949. Introduction entitled ""Hideki Yukawa and the Meson." Autobiography of the author's early years. It ends with "his first scientific paper in English, being the birth of the meson theory of nuclea... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Table Rock Tales
Milner, Margaret McCall

Self-published, 1996. Book Fine/No DJ as issued. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Texas family history of Joseph Wilson Davis (1864-1941), wife Cena Davis (born Esther Delcena Jackson), and their offspring. Lampasas County, Coryell County, Lometa, Copperas Cove.. Compiled & written by a grand-daughter.. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Half-Leather. Illus. by Sketches by Ed Milner. 8 " square. Joseph Wilson Davis, Cena Jackson Davis, Texan Family Hisotry, Texas, Lometa, Lampasas, Copperas C... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
Davies, Robertson

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1949. Very Good-/DJ Fair. Spine tips lightly bumped, small mild stain on front cover, browning of four pages from old newspaper clippings, five page corner folds. DJ small edgechips, spine panel mildly darkened, light soiling. Red cloth, 248 pp, "One of the most important books every published in Canada...it will help Canadians to laugh at themselves.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Decorations by Clair Steweart. 8vo. Canada, Canadian Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Tai Chi
Crompton, Paul H. / series editor Peter Albright

New York: Macmillan , 1996. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Very slight wear at extremites, otherwise book fine, tight, clean now marks. DJ very slight edgewear. 64 pages, color & b/w illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 0028608313. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8" square. TAI CHI_CHINESE EXERCISE MARTIAL ARTS SPIRITUALITY CBEM. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Tai Ji, Beginner's Tai Ji Book
Huang, Chungliang Al

Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1989. Very Good+. Light rubbing and edgewear to book covers; interior fine. 79 pp, b/w & color illus. . ISBN: 0890875561. Soft Cover. Illus. by photographs by Si Chi Ko. Large 8vo. Tai Ji, Tai-Chi, Chinese, Exercise, Health and Healing. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) A Tale for Midnight
Prokosch, Frederic

Boston: Little, Brown, 1955. Fine/Good+. Black cloth, gold spine lettering, 354 pages. The story of the Cenci. "Against the rich, tumultuous background of the Renaissance, Mr. Prokosch unfolds a tale of horror and suspense, of crime and punishment overwhelming in its impact." Book conditon is very fine. DJ light edge wear, inner panels light edge-browned. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. American Literature, Modern First Editions. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin. A sticker storybook
Potter, Beatrix

The story of how a rude and misbehaving squirrel gets his comeuppance. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

NY: GT, 1996. Very Good+. Light edgewear to covers. 9 pages of text w/color illus, 2 pages of 26 removable stickers taken from the illus.. ISBN: 1577191641. Soft Cover. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. Small 4to. Sticker Storybooks, Beatrix Potter, Children's Books. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1931. Purple buckram with paste-on color plate; illustrated endpapers, 10 color plates. Cover has two small stains front cover upper center, 1/4" square of color plate out; spine lettering faded, spine ends fraying. Tear on hinge between endpapers; small tear top of frontispiece, small stain there and on title page; rest of inner matter very good, clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harvey Dunn. Small 4to, 9 1/2" tall. Children's Books, Harvey Dunn. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Tale of a Litvak
Schulzinger, Morris S

NY: Philosophical Library, 1985. Fine/DJ Very Good. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on flyleaf. Dark blue cloth, xiii-366 pp, maps, b/w photo illus. "Over three million Jews emigrated to the hospitable shores of America from Eastern Europe between 1881 and 1921. One of these was (the author.)". ISBN: 0802224547. Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. 8vo. Lithuania Czarist Russia, Judaica, Diaspora, American Immigration. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Tale of the Mandarin Ducks [SIGNED]
Paterson, Katherine

The Tale of the Mandarin Ducks [SIGNED]
Stock photo.
Captured and caged by a wealthy lord, a Mandarin duck is separated from his beloved mate. When a servant girl takes mercy on ... read more

New York: Lodestar Books/Dutton, 1990. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) SHORT INSCRIPTION, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR on title page. Book and DJ condition fine, AS NEW. Reddish brown boards over mustard cloth spine, stamped gold spine lettering & cover pictorial, color illustrated endsheets, half-title page & title page, [16] pages, color illustrations. "Brilliant watercolor and pastel paintings in the syle of eighteenth-century Japanese woodcuts illuminate this r... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Tales From The Wild Blue Yonder - Recipes For Disaster [fly trikes, hang glide] [INSCRIBED]
Olson, John Q

Rodeo, NM: Dust Devil Press, 2008. Softcover. Rear upper corner gently bumped + tiny edgescrape. INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR on inside front cover. Card wraps, colorful cover pictorial including photo fly trikes "Headed for Mt. Whitney - highest point in the 48 states," 244 pages, b/w photos.. ISBN: 0982070322. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo, 9 " tall. TRIKES ULTRA LIGHT AIRCRAFT FLYING. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Tales From The Wild Blue Yonder - Living Dangerously [hang glide, fly trikes] [INSCRIBED]
Olson, John Q

Rodeo, NM: Devil Dust Press, 2008. Softcover. Condition fine, as new. INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR on inside front cover. Card wraps, colorful cover pictorial including photo of hang gliding "Nevada de Tuloca Zinantecatl - Central Mexico Highlands," 248 pages, b/w photos.. ISBN: 0982070306. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo, 9 " tall. HANG GLIDE GLIDING. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Tales & Irreverencies of a Country Parson
Todd, Eugene F

Cheyenne, WY: Western Americana Pub, 1997. Hardcover dark red cloth First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) One cover corner & spine base gently bumped, o/w book fine tight clean no marks. DJ rubbed, edgetear, light overall edgewear, small nick on front cover by spine, "memoir of a Woming ranch kid who becomes a controversial Episcopal priest.". ISBN: 0965409074. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-. 8vo. CLERGY RELIGIOUS LIFE PASTORAL THEOLOGY WESTERN AMERICANA WYOMING EPISCOPAL... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Tales Told In Sketches, Vol. I (Kingston, NM)
Barratt, Inez / Vene Smith

Kingston, NM: Self-published, 1968. Softcover. Slight colorfade by spine, otherwise condition fine, tight,clean. Decorated light blue stapled card wraps, unpaginated (36 pages), brown text & charming drawings on tan heavy stock paper. Places & history of Kingston, New Mexico, from the beginning mining boom of 1882-1893.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Kingston, Southwestern New Mexico, Silver Mining Boom 1882-1893. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Tales and Novels, Volume One
La Fontaine, Jean de

Privately Printed, 1929. Good/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, gold lettering, 250 pp, frontispiece + 4 b/w illus. Light rubbing to covers, extremities lightly bumped, spine suntanned to a greenish hue; browning to endpaper, bookplate, tear on one page.. French Literature, La Fontaine. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) The Tales and Novels, Volume Two
La Fontaine, Jean de

New York: Privately Printed, 1929. Good/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, gold lettering, 329 pp, frontispiece + 4 b/w illus. Light rubbing to covers, extremities lightly bumped, spine soiled and hightly sunfaded; bookplate. "Salon Edition". Hard Cover. Taller 8vo. French Literature, La Fontaine. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Tales from Santa Fe's Past
Floyd, Peg

Santa Fe, NM: Self-published. Softcover. Slight short mild crease on some pages; tight, bright, clean. Stapled card stock tan wraps, cover & two more small b/w drawings, unpaginated [12] pages, 10 tales, true to anecdotal memory, Santa Fe during the 1950s, 60s, and probably 70s.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo, 8.5 " tall. Santa Fe, New Mexico. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Tales from a Teacher [SIGNED]
McCleskey, Lucille / as told to Inez Ross

Self-published, 2006. Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Condition fine. Book design & printing by Aspen Designs (in Los Alamos?) Glossy card stock covers, b/w photo of the author as a young person on front cover, small b/w pictures of the state flags of Texas & New Mexico on rear cover, 69 + [1] pages, b/w photos. Born in Grand Saline, TX in 1909, in 1947 to Los Alamos, NM to continue career as public school teacher.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo, 8.5 " t... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (108)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (195)
Signed (63)

Filter by country:
United States (312)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: