Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) T.E. LAWRENCE
Wilson, Jeremy

London: National Portrait Gallery. Near Fine. 1989. Hardcover. 0-904017-85-0 . A companion to the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery December 1988-March 1989. Quarter blue morocco, gilt spine lettering, blue cloth slipcase. SIGNED by Wilson on second page ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $734.27
2) T.E. LAWRENCE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Duval, Elizabeth W

New York: Arrow Editions. Very Good+. 1938. Hardcover. In worn slipcase which is missing part of the top. Bookplate to front pastedown; Limited to 500 copies printed for Arrow editions November 1938 ; Narrow 4to--10" tall; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $293.71
3) T.E. LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHER, ROBERT GRAVES; T.E. LAWRENCE TO HIS BIOGRAPHER, LIDDELL HART [TWO VOLUME SET]
Lawrence, T. E

London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine of Graves volume slightly faded. Bookplates in both volumes to front pastedown. In middle chapters, some crossed out words are present, indicating Lawrence's corrections and not those of a reader, thus they are part of the book and not a defect ; Original red and blue cloth in slipcase as issued. Limited edition of 1000, of which this set is #1. SIGNED by Graves and Hart in their respective volumes ; 8vo; 187, 233 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,958.04 ($1958.04)
4) TAHITI
Conrad, Barnaby

TAHITI
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ, with open tears, taped to boards; All about Tahiti, a small excerpt of which once appeared in Playboy ; B&W & Color Photographs; 8vo; 164 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.30
5) TAHITI A Paradise Lost
Howarth, David

TAHITI A Paradise Lost
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0-670-69052-x . Light wear to DJ; Truly, a paradise lost; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 226 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.30
6) TAHITI DAYS
MacQuarrie, Hector

TAHITI DAYS
New York: George H Doran Company. Very Good. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering faded. Binding not tight; Publisher logo on title page. From the foreword: "...feeling hopeless and ill, I went to the South Seas to get well. I did. " ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
7) TAHITI Voyage through Paradise
Eggleston, George T

TAHITI Voyage through Paradise
New York: Devin-Adair Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Small open tears to DJ. Wear to extremities and corners bumped; There are several Tahitian islands which take months to visit. Or you could read this book ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.20
8) TAHITIAN HOLIDAY
Huntington, David

TAHITIAN HOLIDAY
New York: Henry Hold. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear & small open tears to DJ; stated first edition; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.30
9) THE TAIL OF THE HEMISPHERE Chile and Argentina
Carpenter, Frank G

THE TAIL OF THE HEMISPHERE Chile and Argentina
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good+. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering faded. Light rubbing to spine ends and extremities ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $122.38
10) TAKE BIG BITES Adventures around the World and Across the Table
Ellerbee, Linda

TAKE BIG BITES Adventures around the World and Across the Table
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-15268-7 . Inscribed by author on front free endpaper ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 302 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
11) TAKE IT LIKE A MAN The Autobiography of Boy George
George, Boy & Bright, Spencer

The autobiography of Boy George, once lead singer for the pop group Culture Club, from his working-class childhood, to his tu... read more

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0060173688 . DJ is wrinkled and stained. Dampstaining to foredge. Slight staining to boards. A couple of corners bumped ; INSCRIBED on front free endpaper by author. The sometimes sordid, always entertaining saga of pop star Boy George; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 500 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
12) TAKEN FROM THE DIARIES OF LORD MORAN The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965
Churchill, Winston

TAKEN FROM THE DIARIES OF LORD MORAN The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib copy; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 877 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
13) TALES AND NOVELS Volumes I and II in One Book
Edgeworth, Maria

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1853. Hardcover. Boards a bit faded and with light rubbing to extremities. First and last few pages foxed. Light foxing through the book ; Harper's stereotype edition (18 vols bound in 9). With numerous steel engravings ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.80
14) TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles and Mary

TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
London: J. M. Dent & Company. Very Good+. 1909. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Originally white boards a tiny bit darkened. Two ribbons torn ; Large, limited paper edition # 737 of 750 copies. Tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham. White cloth boards with gilt lettering and ornate. Endpapers with gilt design; 4to; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,450.00 ($2450.00)
15) TALES OF AN ALL-NIGHT TOWN
Schoen, Elin

TALES OF AN ALL-NIGHT TOWN
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0151849935 . INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper, dated 1981. This is her first book on the small town Brooklyn, Illinois; 8vo; 222 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
16) TALES OF LONELY TRAILS
Grey, Zane

New York: Blue Ribbon Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1922. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ in pieces. Small open tears pp. 19 & 21; Taking a break from his exciting Western novels, author Grey relates his own experiences hunting lions in the Grand Canyon, trekking through Death Valley, and going behind the scenes of his thrilling adventures ; 8vo; 394 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
17) TALES OF OLD INNS The History, Legend and Romance of Some of Our Older Hostelries
[Anonymous]

TALES OF OLD INNS The History, Legend and Romance of Some of Our Older  Hostelries
London: Trust Houses Limited. Very Good+. 1927. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. ; Arranged usefully for the traveller to and from London, with many anecdotes about the various hotels, some of which date back centuries. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
18) TALKATIVE MAN
Narayan, R. K

TALKATIVE MAN
When a mysterious Dr. Rann comes to Malgudi claiming to be a researcher for the U.N., the narrator of this story, a young jou... read more

New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670813419 . 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27
19) TALKING TO MYSELF
Bailey, Pearl

TALKING TO MYSELF
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151879907 . Nicely INSCRIBED on half title page with black thin marker; 8vo; 233 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
20) TALKING TO MYSELF
Terkel, Studs

New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0704502941 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27


Results 1 - 20 of 368
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (352)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (151)
$50-100 (95)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (350)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (32)
With photos (181)

Filter by country:
United States (368)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: