cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Tableaux Tentures De Dufour & Leroy

Paris: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs. Tableaux-Tentures de Dufour & LeRoy. [Les chefs-d'oeuvre du papier peint]. Introduction par Henri Clouzot, Conservateur du Musee Galiera. Portfolio style covers with collection of full size individual illustrated plates. Not dated, c. 1900, could be earlier. Covers measure approx. 33 x 25cm. String tie at right side. Stiff cover boards, mauve coloured with paste down on front. Contains 54 plates, 6 in colour, illustrating reproductions of the painted wallpapers of ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $640.00 ($591.87)
2) Tales of the Air
Rolf Marben, W. E. Johns, Vigilant, Rothesay Stuart Wortly, John Templer et al

University of London Press, 1932. pp. 160. Blue, embossed cloth with gilt titles to spine. Booksellers stamp to ffep and some light foxing to page edges. Numerous short stories from various well known authors of the day including Vigilant's "Boelckes Own", WE Johns (of Biggles fame) with "The Spy Flyer", John Templer with 2 stories and others, mainly compiled from works by the publishers John Hamilton. Please ask for further details or scans.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.37)
3) Tales of the Air
Rolf Marben, W. E. Johns, Vigilant, Rothesay Stuart Wortly, John Templer et al

University of London Press, 1944. pp. 160. Blue cloth covered paper boards. Book has been stabbed twice by what ppears to be fine compass otherwise only light wear to some edges. Numerous short stories from various well known authors of the day including Vigilant's "Boelckes Own", WE Johns (of Biggles fame) with "The Spy Flyer", John Templer with 2 stories and others, mainly compiled from works by the publishers John Hamilton. Please ask for further details or scans.. 4th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.12)
4) Tarry Thou Till I Come, or; Salathiel, the Wandering Jew
Croly, George

Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1901. pp. xxxv, 588. Red cloth boards with elaborate gilt and green design to front with similar to spine. Very minor wear to some edges, internally clean. Inc. colour frontis, 16 listed b/w illustrations plus 3 furth at the start of each book, all by T. de Thulstrup.. 1st. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.37)
5) The Third Biggles Omnibus
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1941. Blue cloth covered boards. True first edition of this omnibus despite the 'reprinted' on rear of title page. Produced as a slightly taller style of book than the average Oxford edition. Some creasing and soiling to spine. Early foxing to pages and page edges. Covered in protected colour copy unclipped dustjacket.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $345.00 ($319.06)
6) The Third Biggles Omnibus
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1942. 3 sotries in one volume - Biggles in Spain, Goes to War and in the Baltic. Sunned spine with wear to the top of the spine fabric. Internally with a small booksellers stamp to the base of the fep and a stamped price to ffep. . Beginning to split at the title page and at the rear. Binding still strong despite the splits though. Scarcest of the 3 Oxfrod omnibus titles. Please email for further details.. 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $250.00 ($231.20)
7) A Thousand Miles an Hour
Strang, Herbert

Oxford, 1929. Blue, blind blocked cloth boards. Spine lightly sunned and light edgewear. Presentation inscription to ffep. Lightly foxed with colour frontis. Starting to stretch at title page.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.87)
8) The Three Admirals
Kingston, W.H.G

Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh. Dark blue cloth with silver, black, gilt and pink designs to front and spine, showing a cannon, anchor, ship under sale by moonlight etc. Very little edgewear, mainly to spine ends with very slight darkening of the spine. N.d. but 16 page catlaogue at rear dated 5/86. Please email for further details or scans.. Good. Illus. by J.R. Wells and C.J. Staniland. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $32.00 ($29.59)
9) Three Boys in the Wild North Land
Young, Egerton R

London: Robert Culley. pp. 311. Green decorated cloth boards. Binding shows publishers "Kelly" on base of spine but sheets are from Culley. Virtually no wear to boards. Presentation late to ffep. N.d. 2 colour plates. Please ask for further details or scans.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.12)
10) Thrilling Flights
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton. Plain blue cloth boards with black titling to spine. N.d., no catalogue so first edition. Spine 2/3'd lightly faded from base upwards, light wear to edges. Internally with neat ink name to ffep as well as small ink stamp stating "Douglas Whetton Coll". Original unclipped jacket with 2/3's of spine missing and corresponding tear across front panel. Some wear to edges. Front panel still reasonably bright.. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $700.00 ($647.36)
11) Thrilling Flights
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton. Pale blue cloth boards. No catalogue in the rear of the book. Boards very lightly bumped at spine ends with minor fading along the edges. Internally with 10.5x6cm square loss from ffep and smaller from half-title. Now without inscription and only light foxing to page edges. Original jacket with some wear, closed tears and very small losses from ends of spine. Price on spine faded though titling very strong.. 1st. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $720.00 ($665.86)
12) Through the Air to the North Pole
Rockwood, Roy

New York: Cupples & Leon, 1916. Decorated cloth boards showing airship oversnow-capped mountains. Boards lightly worn with small ink stain to tail of spine. Internally with prize label to fep, dated 1917. Pages browning with some foxing evident toward the rear. 4 illustrations, inc. frontis., the last showing 'Esquimaux' attacking an airship with bow and arrow. Both endpapers torn, showing webbing though still tightly bound.. Good. Illus. by Nuttall. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.50)
13) The Trail of Death
Rochester, George E

John Hamilton. pp. 224. Light blue cloth boards with light edgewear. Par tof the Ace series of books. No date, no inscriptions or catalogue. Foxing, mainly to page edges.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.99)
14) The Trappers Son
W.H.G. Kingston

Gall & Inglis. Decorated cloth binding with front board showing title and circular vignette highlighting a river in an open field scene. Very light wear to corners and spine ends. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep. Some browning to both free end papers o/w clean. Lovely colour f.p. N.d. c.1880's - not the smaller first edition.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.24)
15) A True Hero: A Story of the Days of William Penn
Kingston, W.H.G

Sunday School Union. Described as an historical romance of London, showing the events leading up to the Quakers' (Penn) voyage across the Atlantic, and the colonising of Pennsylvania. N.d but twentieth thousand and likely to be 1890's. Blue cloth boards with coloured designs for front and spine, showing 4 men onboard ship, one with axe, 2 hauling a rope and one directing - illustration on p.104 is identical. Light wear. Inernally lacking the ffep and with large ownership inscription to half-title, along... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.65)
16) Twice Lost
W.H.G. Kingston

Thomas Nelson, 1901. Decorated blue cloth binding. Part of The Kingston Library for boys. Boards a little worn. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep o/w clean. pp. 473 + 4 page catalogue at rear. Muir 3946.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.99)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: