cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 609
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) T. TURNBULL'S TRAVELS FROM THE UNITED STATES ACROSS THE PLAINS TO CALIFORNIA
[Turnbull, Thomas]:

Madison, Wi. 1914.. pp.151-225. Maps. Printed wrappers, stapled. Wraps bit soiled, else fine. Presentation copy from William Turnbull of Thomas Turnbull's diary account of his 1852 trip over the Mormon trail. "This is a real overland" - Graff. GRAFF 4207. KURUTZ 640. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
2) A TABLE OF SIMPLE INTEREST: BEING A CORRECT CALCULATION OF THE INTEREST, AT 7 PER CENT, ON ANY AMOUNT, FROM FIVE CENTS TO ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS, FOR ANY LENGTH OF TIME FROM ONE FOURTH OF A MONTH TO FOUR YEARS
Pierce, Rubin H.:

Dahlonega, Ga.: Printed by J.W. Woodward, 1858.. 32pp., printed in double columns. 12mo. Original printed front wrapper, rear lacking. Front wrapper heavily wrinkled, tape repair. Three leaves repaired with tape, with some loss. A functional copy. An interesting imprint from a small town in a rural area of northern Georgia. Likely produced in a very small number for the local banking community, it lists interest rates up to one hundred dollars. Not in De Renne. OCLC locates only one copy, at the University ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) TABLEAU STATISTIQUE ET POLITIQUE DES DEUX CANADAS
Lebrun, Isidore Frederic Thomas:

Paris. 1833.. [4],538,[2]pp. A few pages misnumbered. Original printed wrappers. Some very slight chipping at head and toe of spine. Occasional fox marks. A very good copy, untrimmed. A wide ranging French work on Canada. "Written by a distinguished French LITTERATEUR and based on an exceedingly wide reading knowledge of Canada, this work, describes the historical background and contemporary conditions in population, land tenure, and settlement, religion, education, literature and journalism, agricultu... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $170.00
4) TABLES OF DIFFERENCE OF LATITUDE AND DEPARTURE: CONSTRUCTED TO EVERY QUARTER OF A DEGREE OF THE QUADRANT, AND CONTINUED FROM ONE, TO THE DISTANCE OF ONE HUNDRED MILES OR CHAINS
[Robertson, John]:

Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1785.. [1],90pp. Contemporary American wallet-style binding of reverse calf, tooled in blind. Much of the spine is perished, wallet flap detached but present, with attached leather tie. A few old stains in the upper portion of the beginning text, else quite clean internally. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage, one instance of a contemporary manuscript correction in text. Very good. In a folding cloth clamshell box, spine gilt. The rare first edition of this early A... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
5) TABULA EXHIBENS NOVAM FRANCIAM ET LOUISIANAM
[Hennepin, Louis]:

TABULA EXHIBENS NOVAM FRANCIAM ET LOUISIANAM
[Nuremberg. 1689].. Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely rare German edition of Father Louis Hennepin's landmark map of North America, from his DESCRIPTION DE LA LOUISIANE.... This version of the map was issued with the 1689 Nuremberg edition of Hennepin's work, and the cartouche translated from French into Latin. As in the original, the German map shows the significant new details of the upper headwaters of the Mississippi. By remov... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Maps and Atlases

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35,000.00 ($35000.00)
6) TABULAR STATEMENTS OF THE SEVERAL BRANCHES OF AMERICAN MANUFACTURES, EXHIBITING THEM I. BY STATES, TERRITORIES AND DISTRICTS, II. BY COUNTIES, CITIES, AND TOWNS...IN THE AUTUMN OF THE YEAR 1810
[Manufactures]:

Philadelphia: Printed by A. Cornman, 1813.. [2],46pp. Quarto. Original blue-grey wrappers. Light foxing and tanning. Bottom edge of pp.3-4 torn away, costing the list of states, territories, and districts on those pages (though the list is easily accessible from the adjacent pages). Else very good, in original condition. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. A wealth of economic data on the young American republic, with statistics broken down by state and territory. Includes statistics on the manufactur... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
7) TAGEBUCH EINER REISE VOM MISSISSIPPI NACH DEN KUSTEN DER SUDSEE
Möllhausen, Heinrich Baldwin:

TAGEBUCH EINER REISE VOM MISSISSIPPI NACH DEN KUSTEN DER SUDSEE
Leipzig. 1858.. [28],494,[2]pp. plus sixteen plates (seven in color, six tinted, and three in black and white) and folding map. Half title. Large, thick quarto. Modern three- quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Moderate agetoning, occasional moderate foxing to text, occasional minor foxing to some plates. A very good copy. The most important work of this notable German artist and topographer, who accompanied several of the leading western surveys of the 1850s. This book describes his experience... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
8) TAKE YOUR BIBLE IN ONE HAND. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HENRY THOMES
Stewart, George R.:

San Francisco. 1939.. 67pp. Quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. Boards soiled. Internally fine. Printed by the Grabhorns at the Colt Press in an edition limited to 750 copies. A biographical sketch of the writer and adventurer, depicting his adventures in California and Mexico. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) A TALE OF THE HUGUENOTS, OR MEMOIRS OF A FRENCH REFUGEE FAMILY. TRANSLATED AND COMPILED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS OF JAMES FONTAINE, BY ONE OF HIS DESCENDANTS
[Fontaine, James]:

New York. 1838.. 266pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Spine sunned, some edge wear, some scattered foxing, else very good. Includes an account of a trip through Virginia and New York in 1715-16. Edited by F.L. Hawks. The text was included as part of the author's MEMOIRS OF A HUGUENOT FAMILY..., first published in New York in 1853. HOWES F232. CLARK I:80 (note). ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) A TALE OF TWO OCEANS; A NEW STORY BY AN OLD CALIFORNIAN. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE FROM PHILADELPHIA TO SAN FRANCISCO, AROUND CAPE HORN, YEARS 1849-50, CALLING AT RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL, AND AT JUAN FERNANDEZ, IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
Barra, Ezekiel I.:

San Francisco. 1893.. 198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the vignette) else fine. "Barra, a San Francisco character, succeeded in extracting from his log that which is usually lacking in the rigid sameness of Atlantic to California voyages - a readable narrative" - Hill. Cowan states that Barra worked for a time as a saloon-keeper catering to the printing trade. Includes a detailed accoun... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
11) TALES FROM "BLACKWOOD." ADVENTURES IN TEXAS [wrapper title]
Hardman, Frederick, ed:

Edinburgh & London. [1843].. 112pp. plus ads. Original printed wrappers bound into later cloth, ms. paper label. Gutter of front wrapper and couple of leaves crudely repaired, couple of leaves chipped with no loss of text, tape residue at gutter of first leaf of text, contents browned. A sound copy. First American edition, styled on the first page of text as "abridged from the German of Sealsfield," and originally published in Blackwood's magazine. "A fascinating story of the Texan Re... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
12) TALES OF COLORADO PIONEERS
Hill, Alice Polk:

Denver: Pierson & Gardner, 1884.. 319pp. Illus. Original cloth. Inner hinged cracked, repaired with glue. Some soiling. Pencil notes by an early Colorado owner. Else a good copy. Information on early Colorado settlers, gold discoveries, mining establishments, the Denver fire of 1863, Indian fighting, massacres, outlawry, etc. HOWES H480. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) TALES OF THE GOLD RUSH
Harte, Bret:

New York. [1944].. xii,223pp. Color illus. Quarto. Half cloth and paper over boards. About fine, in board slipcase. Later edition, issued by the Heritage Press, with an introduction by Oscar Lewis. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) TALES OF THE OLD-TIMERS
Bechdolt, Frederick R.:

New York. [1924].. 367pp. Frontispiece by Remington. Pictorial cloth. Very good. Range tales, mostly of Texas. ADAMS HERD 230. DYKES, REMINGTON 395. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) TALES OF THE SIERRAS. With illustrations by John L. Cassidy
Hayes, J.W.:

Portland, Or. 1900.. [9],14-136pp. Frontispiece portrait. Illus. Original cloth. Bit shaken, inner hinges cracked, else a sound copy. Fanciful tales of telegraph operators and messenger boys in the West. This copy is signed by the author in pencil on the front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
16) TALES OF THE TRAIL SHORT STORIES OF WESTERN LIFE
Inman, Henry:

Topeka. 1898.. vii,280pp. Illus. Pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. Overall a very fine copy in cracked cloth slipcase. Episodes along the Santa Fe Trail, more fact than fiction, with four chapters reprinted from the author's STORIES OF THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL. Includes material regarding Pawnee Rock and the hermit priest. GRAFF 2116. HOWES I58 (ref). RITTENHOUSE 325. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) TALK ABOUT INDIANS
Lovechild, Mrs.:

Concord, N.H.: Rufus Merrill, [1843-1854].. 24pp. Original yellow printed wrappers, stitched as issued. Wrappers starting along spine, some light staining. Titlepage lightly foxed with small stain to lower left corner. Minor foxing internally. Very good. With several illustrations of Native Americans. The book is written in dialogue style between a mother and her two children. At the opening, in response to a question from the children as to whether there had ever been Indians in New England, the mother res... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
18) TALLULAH AND JOCASSEE; OR, ROMANCES OF SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE, AND OTHER TALES
Richards, T. Addison:

Charleston, S.C. 1852.. [4],255pp. Original patterned brown cloth, spine gilt. Cloth lightly faded and rubbed. A touch of foxing. Very good. A collection of six short stories, focusing on life and customs in the South. Reprinted a year later in Philadelphia as SUMMER STORIES OF THE SOUTH. WRIGHT 2031. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) TAMMANY SOCIETY, NO. 1, TWENTY FOURTH ANNIVERSARY ADDRESS, NEW-YORK, SEASON OF BLOOM, 12TH MAY, 1813
[Romaine, Benjamin]:

[New York. 1813].. 16pp. Dbd. Early stain in lower outer corner of leaves, not affecting text. Occasional light foxing. Overall very good. A rare Tammany Society imprint. Benjamin Romaine, a prominent member of the society, here likens the "Junto-federalism of 1813" to the "Clintonian-Anti-federalism of 1787" (p.8). The NUC locates only one copy. SABIN 72889. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 29684. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) TANNHAUSER; OR, THE BATTLE OF THE BARDS. A POEM. By Neville Temple and Edward Trevor [pseuds]
[Confederate Imprint]:

Mobile: S..H. Goetzel & Co. 1863.. 125pp. Contemporary stiff printed wrappers. Minute wear to extremities. Minor tanning. Contemporary ownership signature on verso of front wrapper. Very good. An odd literary flowering in the embattled Confederacy. Parrish & Willingham attribute actual authorship to Julian H.C. Fane and Edward R. Bulwer-Lytton. S.H. Goetzel produced a number of fictional works during the war, including issues of Dickens' GREAT EXPECTATIONS and A CHRISTMAS CAROL. All Confederate ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 609
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (114)
$250-500 (108)
$500-1,000 (72)
Over $1,000 (175)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (65)
With photos (74)

Filter by country:
United States (609)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: