Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) T S Eliot [Supplement to British Book News]
Bradbrook, M C

UK: British Council, 1950 First publication of this study of Eliot's poetry (re-issued in the Writers and Their Work series), browned card covers with some rubbing and creasing, owner name to bottom of half-title, 62 pages, internally sound (pages evenly tanned), staples rusted. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
2) T S Eliot: Writers and Their Work No. 8
Bradbrook, M C

UK: Longman for the British Council, 1955 2nd revised edition; good used condition in card covers; inserted are some newspaper cuttings about Eliot.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
3) T S Eliot's The Cocktail Party with Notes and Commentary
Eliot, T. S.; Coghill, Nevill

UK: Faber and Faber, 1974 The scarce special edition of Eliot's play with notes, commentary and an essay on structure by Nevill Coghill, includes comments taken from Eliot's private correspondence; very good blue cloth with minor bumps to spine ends, a little dust to edges, small yellow stain to lower page block, owner name to front free endpaper, some pencil underlining and annotation, otherwise internally tight and near fine; d/w has some rubbing and marking, small chip to one corner, folds along the flap... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
4) THEIR RULING PASSIONS. A STUDY IN WIRE - PULLING Baron Stockmar, A STUDY IN FANATICISM Lord George Gordon, A STUDY IN EGOISM Dr Samuel Parr, A STUDY IN AVARICE Joseph Nollekens, A STUDY IN AMBITION The Young Disraeli
Colson, Percy

UK: Hutchinson Red cloth with some wear and bumping, dust to edges, internally very good, no d/w. No date.. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
5) TOUR OF THE GRAND JUNCTION, Illustrated in a Series of Engravings; With an Historical and Topographical Description of Those Parts of the Counties of Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire, and Northamptonshire, Through which the Canal Pa
Hassell, J

Islington: J Hassell, 1819 First edition 1819, re-bound in clean and sturdy blue cloth with gilt title and library number to spine, new endpapers, ex-Cheltenham library ('not for loan' stamp), barcode affixed with sellotape, and small green cross, to front free endpaper, library number in pencil to verso of title page, otherwise no other library markings; 24 superb aquatint engravings (not coloured), watermark to dedication page (1818), plates dated 1819, some offsetting and mild marking/foxing to p... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £700.00 ($1121.12)
6) Tablet to the Hague
Baha, Abdu'l

UK: Baha'is Publication Trust Reprint of a letter by Abdul Baha to the Central Organization for a Durable Peace, 1919, good in card covers with some rubbing and browning. Some pencil underlining. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
7) The Tailor of Gloucester : From the Original Manuscript
Potter, Beatrix

An elderly tailor is rewarded for his kindness when he saves a family of mice. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

UK: Warne, 1969 First UK publication of the complete edition, introduction by Leslie Linder; illustrated boards with only slight wear, rear board a little bowed, specks of foxing to top edge, reinforced binding which is slightly strained to rear hinge, internally fine; d/w is price-clipped, slightly rubbed and marked, one small tear, spine browned. Overall a very pleasing copy.. First UK Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.83)
8) A Tale of Two Houses
More, Jasper

Shrewsbury: Privately Printed/Wildings, 1978 The scarce memoirs of Jasper More, Shropshire MP: the 'two houses' are Linley Hall in Shropshire, and Westport House in Ireland; green card covers with small chips to spine ends, internally fine, illustrated with photographs; d/w is rubbed in places, with one or two small tears, small frayed loss to top of wrapper spine, some fading of colour to spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.06)
9) Tales from Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula

Tales from Earthsea
Stock photo.
UK: Orion, 2002 Contains 5 'Earthsea' stories, and a 'description of Earthsea' (people, languages, history, magic). Precedes 'The Other Wind' (also available). Fine book, first printing, in fine d/w. 'Earthsea' map on endpapers.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
10) Tales from Lectoure
James, M R; Pardoe, Rosemary Edited By

UK: Haunted Library, 2006 "It seems that in Lectoure and the villages near it some of the most strange and savage of all folk tales have survived - tales which, though they have their parallels in times and countries far removed from Gascony and this century, are in their Gascon form, unique." Thus did M.R. James describe the stories collected in south-west France by Jean-François Bladé and published in Contes populaires de la Gascogne (1885). MRJ was so taken by them that he wrote a... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.01)
11) Tales from the Featherbed: Adirondack Stories and Songs
Smith, Bill Edited By Vaughn Ward

New York: Bowman, 1994 Inscribed by editor to front free endpaper, near fine card covers with slight rubbing and marking.. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Deborah Delaney. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
12) Tales of Witchcraft
Dalby, Richard Ed

UK: Michael O'Mara, 1991 Seventeen tales about witchcraft by Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Saki, E F Benson, etc. and including a newly discovered tale by M R James 'The Fenstanton Witch', book is fine apart from some very minor wear and marks, d/w is fine. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
13) Tales of the Little Sisters of Saint Francis
Desmond, Shaw

UK: Grant Richards/Humphrey Toulmin, 1929 Poems and stories reflecting an Irish interest in religion, legend and the supernatural, beautiful wood engravings that are reminiscent of Eric Gill's religious/erotic work, blue cloth cover predominantly very good with mottled fading to spine, dust and foxing to edges, and 'shadow' marks and slight soiling to endpapers, internally sound and clean, page edges rough cut as issued, buff-coloured d/w is marked, rubbed and chipped in places, with browning to the spine, ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
14) Tales of the Masque
Pearce, J H

London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1894 Appears to be a different book from the binding ('Cornish Drolls' published by Bridger, Penzance), but is in fact 'Tales of the Masque', tan cloth with some wear and marking, dust to edges, browning to endpapers, slight strain to binding, otherwise internally good. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.12)
15) Talk of the City [Signed]
Poliakoff, Stephen

Talk of the City [Signed]
Stock photo.
UK: Methuen, 1998 Signed first printing of the play performed at The Swan, Stratford-upon-Avon, in 1998; paperback original, virtually fine except for a few pages slightly creased over at the bottom edge, and a little bruising to the front edge of back cover. Signed by author to title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Card Covers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
16) The Talking Horse and the Sad Girl and the Village Under the Sea
Haddon, Mark

The Talking Horse and the Sad Girl and the Village Under the Sea
Stock photo.
UK: Picador, 2005 Virtually fine hardback copy in dust-wrapper, second printing.. Reprint. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
17) Talking for Britain : A Journey Through the Nation's Dialects
Elmes, Simon

Talking for Britain : A Journey Through the Nation's Dialects
Stock photo.
UK: Penguin, 2005 First printing, tight unread copy, virtually fine (slight wear to base of spine), stamp on front free endpaper ('resale for charity only'). . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
18) Tamburlaine Must Die [Signed]
Welsh, Louise

Tamburlaine Must Die [Signed]
Stock photo.
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Canongate Books Ltd, 2004 Signed unread first printing, second novel by the author of 'The Cutting Room', signed by author to title page, fine in fine d/w. Historical novel about the death of poet Christopher Marlowe. This author's other two novels also available signed. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
19) The Tame Mills of Staffordshire
Dilworth, D

United Kingdom: Phillimore, 1976 A very good, tight copy in red cloth (no lettering to spine), a little rubbing to spine ends, internally pristine, d/w has slight rubbing to the edges, but is predominantly bright and fine-looking, NOT price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
20) Tar and Feathers
Nelson, Dorothy

UK: Hutchinson, 1987 First edition published in England, (previously published in Ireland), slight bumping to top and bottom of spine, some dust marks to top edge, otherwise near fine. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (189)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: