Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from DJ Ernst-Books

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Tale of Balain From the Romance of the Grail A 13th Century French Prose Romance
Campbell David E, Translator

Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1972 Green and blue design on cloth hardcover with black lettering on white, green endpapers, introduction, 121 p., looks nearly like new, see scan.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Talking Machine
Kruss James translated by Oliver Coburn illustrated by Dietrich Lange

New York: Universe Books, 1965 Dark blue cloth-textured hardcover with white lettering on spine, pages not numbered, first American edition, showing nearly no wear, clean tight and square with sharp corners, dust jacket is complete, shows a closed tear at bottom of front fold about two inches long, minimal wear otherwise, minor soil, the jacket is fairly decent, altogether a nice copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Dietrich Lange. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Tasso and Milton The Problem of Christian Epic
Kates Judith A

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1983 Very dark navy blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering on spine, 181 pages, a very nice copy, dust jacket shows slight fade on spine and top edge front and very slight soil on rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) A Taste of South Central Pennsylvania

Steelton: South Central Pennsylvania Food Bank, 1992 Red paper covers, black plastic comb binder, 113 p., very minor cover wear, near very good.. Not Stated. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Near Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Teen Talk
Glendining Marion

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951 Yellow cloth hardcover with red lettering and design, 146 p., illus., top edges red, very good clean tight and crisp, dust jacket shows very light soil and light wear at corners and spine ends, dust jacket is decent, topics such as kissing on the first date.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Roy Doty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Terrible Troll
Mayer Mercer

Story and pictures by Mayer, NY, Dial Books for Young Readers, a Pied Piper Book (1968), appears to be 3rd printing, color illus., stiff paper covers, showing fairly minor wear, mainly at edges, very light soil top edge rear cover near spine, contents clean and tight, altogether a decent copy, between good and very good, children's.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Theology of the Old Testament Testimony Dispute Advocacy
Brueggemann Walter

Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1997 Hardcover blue cloth with silver lettering, xxi pages, 777 pages, blue-gray endpapers, owner's name in ink inside front cover, a few very minor scuff marks on cover and foredge, otherwise fine, dust jacket shows very minor wear and is complete, altogether a decent HARDCOVER BOOK.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Thin Red Line of Balaclava
Selby John

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970 Blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge red, map endpapers, 257 p., illustrated, very light foxing on endpapers and edges, very light rub to surface of cloth at spine ends, very slightly cocked, generally a nice clean tight copy, price clipped dust jacket is otherwise complete and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Thomas Dekker
Price George R

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1969 Burgundy color cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, 189 pages, very nice clean and tight without dust jacket (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Through Old Roads to Cosmic Seas Poems of a Physician
McClintock Andrew Todd

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1928 113 p., blue cloth spine with gilt lettering, blue boards hardcover, owner's initials in ink discretely inside front cover, very light cover soil, generally very good, limited edition, # 175 of 500 copies, poetry, literature, American, Pennsylvania, Wilkes-Barre.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Through the Gates of Old Romance
Mills W Jay

Phila. & London, 1903, J B Lippincott Co., 1st edition, 282 p., illus. by John Rae, cream white cloth with pictorial design and stamped gilt lettering, t.e.g., very little soil or wear, near very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Thunder Over New England Benjamin Bonnell The Loyalist
Bunnell Paul J

Norwell: The Christopher Publishing House, 1988 Red cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering, xix pages, 103 pages, illustrated, a near fine clean tight crisp copy, dust jacket very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Today with Dede
Keeler Katherine Southwick

New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939 Thomas Nelsom and Sons, (1939), illus. by the author, red pictorial cloth with matching (faded) white dust jacket, very good, dust jacket shows light soil and light edge wear.. Cloth. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Toil of the Brave
Fletcher Inglis

Permabooks, 1953 A Division of Doubleday & Company Inc., first Permabooks edition, P216, (1953), 504 p. plus ads, pictorial paper covers, edges slate blue, top edge slightly faded, very light cover soil, spine slightly curved very light wear, Americana, literature, vintage paperback.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Very Good/None Issued. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Tony Pastor: Dean of the Vaudeville Stage
Zellers Parker

Ypsilanti, 1971, Eastern Michigan University Press, xix p., 155 p., illustrated, blue cloth hardcover, owner's name in ink inside front and rear covers, otherwise fine, dust jacket near fine, entertainment, theatre, theater, Americana, history, biography.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Tragic Knowledge Yeat's Autobiography and Hermeneutics
O'Hara Daniel T

New York: Columbia University Press, 1981 Black cloth hardcover with bright yellow lettering on spine, x p., 192 p., nearly as new, dust jacket shows sun fade on front but is otherwise complete and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Travels of a Rolled Oat
Hallock Grace T

Chicago: Quaker Oats Company, 1930 Published by The Quaker Oats Company, School Health Service, Chicago, 1930, (1930), illus. by Jessie Gillespie, 78 p. plus ad, pictorial paper covers, staple bound, supplementary reader suitable for 4th and 5th grades, very light cover wear, near very good.. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Treason The Story of Disloyalty and Betrayal in American History
Weyl Nathaniel

Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1950 The Story of Disloyalty and Betrayal in American History, Washington, (1950), Public Affairs Press, x p., 491 p., brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, a very nice square clean tight copy with sharp corners, no dust jacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Treasure By the Bay The Historic Architecture of Sandusky Ohio
Damm Ellie

Lewisburg: Western Reserve Historical Society Bucknell University Press, 1989 Black clodth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 192 pages, profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings, very good clean tight and square with very good clean complete dust jacket, actually nearly as new (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) A Treasury of American Civil War Short Stories
Knoop Jeanne W

Xlibris Corporation, 2001 Glossy yellow pictorial paper covers, 287 p., nearly as new.. Not Stated. Paperback. Nearly as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: