Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: PittCo Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: PittCo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) TERRY THEISE ESTATE SELECTIONS 1994 (German Wine Selections)
Theise, Terry

Kronheim & Company, 1994 The 1994 selections of the famous Wine Importer - Distributor. He was "Food & Wines" 2005 'Importer Of The Year'. Theise has a very personal but informative writing style with much information on German wine and wine - makers he met. Illustrations, photos maps. SIGNED BY THEISE on the first page. NEAR FINE COPY, large 4to size, stiff paper covers.. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) THOREAU'S COLLECTED POEMS
Allen, Francis

THOREAU'S COLLECTED POEMS
1945 This is Allen's contribution to the "American Literature" Journal of Nov. 1945, printed here separately in five pages. Allen was a noted Literary scholar, author of "Men of Concord" and "Bibliography Of Thoreau" and a book on John Muir. This is a fragile publication, papers stapled together, heavy foxing on the front cover (which has separated from the staples) and back cover but rest of text is bright and clean, SIGNED AND DATED BY ALLEN on front cover, rare signature... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) THREE SHORT NOVELS: The Double, Notes From the Underground, The Eternal Husband
Dostoevsky, Fyodor

THREE SHORT NOVELS: The Double, Notes From the Underground, The Eternal Husband
Doubleday, 1960 Three novels by the master Russian writer, includes his early, psychological novel " The Double". FIRST EDITION of this Doubleday paperback, a small chip at bottom edge of cover, VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) TOMMY AND GRIZEL
Barrie, J. M

TOMMY AND GRIZEL
Scribner, 1900 Barrie's pre - Peter Pan novel from the Tommy series. FIRST AM. EDITION, some normal wear to covers, owner signature on front endpaper, VERY GOOD COPY with bright, colorful decorative cover.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) TOTEM AND TABOO: Resemblances Between The Psychic Lives Of Savages And Neurotics
Freud, Sigmund

TOTEM AND TABOO: Resemblances Between The Psychic Lives Of Savages And Neurotics
Four essays on civilization: "The Horror of Incest," "Taboo and Emotional Ambivalence," "Animism, Magic and the Omnipotence o... read more

Vintage, 1946 Written in 1913, This is Freud's examination of the lives of primitive people compared to other societies and cultures. Trade paperback, NEAR FINE COPY with no markings in the text.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) TRAGEDY OF HAMLET
Shakespeare, William and Rolfe, William (Edtitor)

TRAGEDY OF HAMLET
American Book Company, 1898 A bright, clean copy with wood engraving illustrations, very attractive book.. NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) THE TRAPP FAMILY BOOK
Wilhelm, Hans

THE TRAPP FAMILY BOOK
Heineman, 1987 Children's book re-telling of the Von Trapp family story which became the Sound Of Music, colorfully illustrated with some songs. FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) A TREASURY OF GREAT MYSTERIES: Big Sleep, Rebecca, Bone of Contention, Man Who Explained Miracles, I Can Find My Way Out, Rift In Loft
Haycraft, Howard And Beecroft, John (Editors) and Chandler, R. And Sayers, S. And Du Maurier, D. And Stout, R. And Marsh, Ngaio

Doubleday, 1957 VOLUME TWO, collection of mysteries by master storytellers, also includes L. Charteris, R. Stout, S. Palmer and C. Rice. Not a First Printing but early and in unusually bright condition with the dustjacket. There's some minor wear and sunning but this is still a bright, price unclipped DJ and a VERY GOOD COPY. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Tale Of Despereaux
DiCamillo, Kate

Scholastic, 2003 DiCamillo is Winner of the Newbery Medal for Distinquished Contribution to Children's Literature and a National Book Award Finalist. Story of a mouse and other animal characters and a girl with a wish. FINE COPY, FIRST PRINTING of Scholastic Edition.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ering, Timothy Basil. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Tales Of Yesteryear
Auchincloss, Louis

Eight finely crafted short stories about Auchincloss's usual characters, the East Coast rich and privileged.

Houghton, Mifflin, 1994 The master storyteller book of short stories on the relationship issues of the American upper class. FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED by author, NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Tender Shoot and Other Stories By Colette (The Kepi, Gribiche,Rendezvous, Bella--Vista and Others
Colette

The Tender Shoot  and Other Stories By Colette (The Kepi, Gribiche,Rendezvous, Bella--Vista and Others
Farrar,Straus and Cadahy, 1959 Selection of stories by this master French novelist, includes "Rainy Moon", "Armande", "Sick Child", "Patriarch", "Green Sealing-Wax" and "Photographer's Missus". FIRST PRINTING, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The Thanksgiving Visitor
Capote, Truman

Random House, 1967 Holiday memoir by the acclaimed novelist and essayist. Not a First Printing, no slipcase, VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) "Theater Arts" Under The Editorship Of Edith J. R. Isaacs
Katter, Nafe E

University of Michigan, 1976 Facsimile copy of Katter's 1963 Ph.D dissertation of Isaacs, the famed Editor of the American theater journal, "Theater Arts" (1916-1948). It covers the American theater scene, ideas, styles. Extensively researched, 360 pages with a bibliography, 8vo size, w/o DJ as issued, rare collection of info. INSCRIBED BY KATTER. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
14) Thread Of Decency
Marshall, A. Townsend

Thread Of Decency
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City, Utah: Bedside Books, 2002 Family mystery, drama involving embezzlement and family secrets, ADVANCED READING COPY, FINE CONDITION, laminated, decorative cover paperback.. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Three Black Chicks Review Flicks
Diva and Bams and Cass and R. Cooper and C. Henry and K. L. Ulbricht

Three Black Chicks Review Flicks
Stock photo.
Amistad, HarperCollins, 2002 A book of exciting film reviews by three African American women who met on the internet and decided they had the knowledge and expertise to provide reviews for all kinds of films and that they would use a breezy writing style and some modern vernacular in their language. This is a large square paperback. The cover has a slight crease but this is FINE COPY.. First Edition. Illus. by Shubhani Sarkar. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) To Jess, With Love and Memories
Johnston, Norma

To Jess, With Love and Memories
Bantam Books, 1986 The second book from the series "Carlisle Chronicles", story from teenage girl's point of view centering on her discovery she is adopted. UNCORRECTED PROOF, some sunning to cover and some ink staining to top of first two page but still a BRIGHT VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Toulouse - Lautrec Posters
Julien, Edouard

Tudor , 1965 Small brochure of some of Lautrec's famous posters with background info on each one. Color plates, full page, (index card size). Some wrinkling to back cover, normal wear, but interior is bright with no wear, including plates. VERY GOOD COPY overall.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Transformation and Continuity in Revolutionary Ethiopia
Clapham, Christopher

Transformation and Continuity in Revolutionary Ethiopia
Cambridge University Press, 1988 Pioneering study of the Ethiopian Revolution of 1974 with emphasis on the institutionalization of the revolutionary regime from 1978 onward. Sunning to DJ spine and a few pages of underlining in first chapter only, owner signature of front endpaper, o/w VERY GOOD COPY, FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) The Trappers Companion

Fur Fish Game, 1946 Pamplet on trapping and hunting wild animals, "embracing everything a trapper should know to insure success".. Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) A Treatise On Madness
Battie, William

Brunner/ Mazel, 1969 Facsimile copy of the 1758 study by the Father of British Psychiatry based on observations of his patients. There's some fading to the top edge of the dustjacket and an owner's library plate but this is o/w a near fine copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: