Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from The Title Page

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) TAOS A Painter's Dream
Broder, Patricia Janis

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980 Original brown linen cloth with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket is price clipped and has some damp stain at top of back panel. A survey of Taos artists from Joseph Henry Sharp to Kenneth M. Adams which together form the Taos artistic heritage. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
2) Tabloid News
Bromfield, Louis

New York: Random House, 1930 Beige paper wraps a little darkened on edges and somewhat rubbed. 31 pg. short story by the very popular Louis Bromfield.. Limited. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) The Tale of Lohengrin
Wagner, Richard

London: G.G.Harrap Binding expertly reattached after springing because of vellum shrinkage. Bookplate. Two inch tear on ffep. Silk marker laid-in. Vellum soiled but gilt very bright. Number 146 of 525 copies signed by Pogany. Every page is decorated with Pogany's work whether with full-color tipped-in plates or 4 color full-page lithographs. TEG. Other edges untrimmed. A splendid and very scarace example of a distinguished illustrator's art.. Signed by Illustrator. Limited/Numbered. Vellum. Good/No ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $925.00
4) The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Beatrix Potter

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1904 Original green cloth with orange, black and blue decoration. Decorated endpapers. Front hinge starting. Some fairly light edgewear. Printed on one side of page only with 31 opposing full color full page illustrations. Illustrations less vivid in color than the original, paper somewhat yellowing. A nice tight copy. Said to be "pirated" though original publisher did not properly copyright. . Pirated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author.... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Tales of Fishes
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919 Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and photo pastedown on upper cover. TEG, other edges browned. Spine gilt worn away. Binding has general wear. Paste action on endpapers. Bookseller ticket on rear pastedown. Tales of salt water fishing exploits of the great Westerns writer illustrated with his photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925 Original green cloth with gilt lettering which is quite worn. A little splashing on the boards. Spine darkened and some shelfwear. Pictorial endpapers. Dealer ticket on ffep, lower left corner. Lower hinge starting and lower cover shaken. Some of the photographic are foxed on the edges. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Lillian Wilhelm Smith. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
7) Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 Light green cloth with dark green lettering on spine and upper cover. Top edge stained dark green. Wear at spine ends, corners and on edges and small puncture at foreedge, lower cover. Covers have some moisture blotches. Edges are soiled. Dust jacket remnants laid-in. Some light foxing to textblock. Nice job by the noted author of Westerns and also a noted fisherman. Over 100 illustrations from photos taken by Zane Grey.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No D.j.. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Tales of My Native Village
Sitwell, Sir George Reresby, Baronet

Oxford: Oxford University, 1933 Cover somewhat soiled, spine sunned. Previous owner signature and gift inscription. End papers foxed. Top edge stained tan. Illustrated with black and white reproductions from illuminated manuscripts. Book decribes daily life in the time of Chaucer.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Poe, Edgar Allan

New York: Brentano's Limited to 2500 copies. Black cloth gilt. Pastedown on upper cover is unchipped. Top edge stained dark blue. A very clean, unsunned copy.. Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Clarke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
10) Tales of Quails 'n Such
Babcock, Havilah

New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc., 1951 Dark green cloth spine and tips with gilt spine lettering. Dark green stain on top edge. Boards with paper covered hunting scene. Author inscription on ffep. Number 23 of 297 copies for sale. Frontispiece reproduction of painting Covey Bedding Down by William J. Schaldach. Board slipcase with paper titling label is very sturdy but has soiling and flecking and also chipping at mouth and corners. . Inscribed By the Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Paper ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $575.00
11) Tales of Soldiers and Civilians
Bierce, Ambrose

Chicago, Ill.: United States Book Company, 1891 Original dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and black on upper cover. Top edge stained dark green. Library indicia present, i.e., shelf sticker on spine, plate on front pastedown, ink stamp on title page, all done with care. Pencil gift inscription on ffep. A second edition of Bierce's first book in fairly good condition.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Tales of a Wayside Inn
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863 Original dark green cloth with gilt and blindstamping. TEG. Spine ends bumped with some loss of cloth, upper joint worn with loss of cloth and corners bumped. Gift inscription on ffep. Frontispiece and tissue guard quite foxed. 22 pgs. of publishers adverts in rear, the last page being unopened. A classic of 19th century American literature.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Tales of a Wayward Inn
Case, Frank

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938 Book is quite sound. Dust jacket has dampstain on inside and tears on edges with significant material loss from lower edge of front panel. Jacket is soiled front and back. There is author presentation inscription on half-title to Adoph B. Hill, Jr., "long time Algonquinite". Laid-in is a letter from the author to Mr. Hill indicating that the book has been forwarded under separate cover.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo -... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Tales of the Fish Patrol
London, Jack

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905 Spine ends worn with material loss, corners bumped. Original green, yellow and blue cloth with some sunning of the spine. TEG, slightly worn. Stated as "Published September, 1905".. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by George Varian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
15) The Tales of the Genii
Morell, Sir Charles

London: Henry G. Bohn, 1857 Green morocco covered marbled boards with gilt titling, rules and ornamentation. 5 raised band with gilt fleurons on spine. AEG. Spine sunned to a greenish brown. Some edgewear with slight paper loss on lower edges. Leather on upper cover scraped a bit and a spot of paper loss on upper board. Marbled endpapers. Prior owner bookplate with gift message on ffep. 12 steel, full page engravings with tissue guards.. New Edition. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾&... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
16) Tales of the Jazz Age
Fitzgerald, F. Scott

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922 Original dark green cloth with title and author embossed on upper board and in gilt on spine which is worn. Spine ends crumpled and small stain near top of spine, otherwise book condition quite good. 1st state point of uncorrected "an" in line 6 on p. 232. . First Edition, First State. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
17) Tales of the Samurai
De Benneville, James S

Yokohama: Privately Printed, 1915 Some paste action on endpapers. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown and signature with oriental personal chop on half-title page. Color frontispiece, 3 maps present. Some soiling and rubbing of lower medallion on upper cover. Ribbons and ivory clasps present and strong. Leaves done in Japanese manner without being cut. Some soiling of edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
18) Tales of the South Pacific
Michener, James A

New York: Macmillan Company, 1950 Signed by the author on the half-title page. Autographed edition limited to 1500 copies. Done on the occasion of the Golden Anniversary of the American Booksellers Association. Original dark blue cloth, gilt on spine worn. Generally clean and tight.. Signed by Author. Limited. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
19) Tam, Son of the Tiger
Kline, Otis Adelbert

New York: Thomas Bourgey and Company, Inc., 1962 Original gray cloth with red lettering and design. Owner name on front pastedown. Book very clean and good. Dust jacket spine faded and flaps have a couple of fingerprints. . Later Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Tanagra and the Figurines
Higgins, Reynold

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1986 Original black cloth silver spine titling. Dust jacket a little rubbed and scratched. An archaelogical site in Central Greece, the work at Tanagra is illustratrated with 214 black and white illustrations and 8 pages in color.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (209)
Signed (35)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (211)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: