cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) T.O. NOW: The Young Toronto Poets. Preview of a New Generation
LEE, DENNIS. Editor

Toronto: House of Anansi Press., 1968. pp: v, 101. An anthology of poems by thirteen young Toronto poets of the early 1960s. Faint coffee splash to front free endpaper and to fore-edge of title page.; light age soilingto covers and to fore-edge.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Good-Very Good. 8vo. Canada, Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
2) TABLE HOPPING
POSGATE, BRUCE

Cincinnati: Haines' House of Cards., 1974. pp: 56. Illustrated with twenty-four drawn figures to the text. Signed by the author to the title page. Two small spots to rear cover. Postgate was a Toronto magician of fifty years experience ready for retirement went he entered the field of table entertaining at a small chain of restaurants at Sunday lunchtimes. The book is not just a list of bits of business and the patter to accompany it, the author also tells how the entertainer should act and how he shoul... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
3) TABLE MOUNTAIN : Our National Heritage After Three Hundred Years
LUCKHOFF, C.A

Cape Town: A. A. Balkema., 1951. pp: 152. Four colour plates ( Note: Plate III is followed closely by Pl. VI. Nothing appears to have been removed so I suspect that VI is a misprint for IV.), 154 b&w plates. Index. The history, Geology, Flora, Climbing, Managememt, of Table Mountain. The plates in the climbing section show routes, this section also includes twenty-one pages of records of Table Mountain climbs and their classifications.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. So... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.34)
4) THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
DAVIES, Robertson

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1949. pp: [viii], 248. Decorations by Claire Stewart. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Very small nick to top of front flap-fold of dust jacket; quarter-inch nicks to top of both joints; quarter-inch closed tear to top of rear flap-fold.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Claire Stewart.. Small 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $200.00 ($189.34)
5) TADEUSZ KOSCIUSZKO ( 1746 - 1817)
LISOWSKI, WITOLD

Warsaw.: Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej., 1988. pp: 69, [2]. Frontispiece portrait of Kosciuszko by Polakow. Inscribed to Jan Falkowski by the author and dated 7.09.88 to the inside of the front cover. . Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. History, Poland, Biography, Kosciuszko, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
6) TAHITI AND ITS ISLANDS
PUTIGNY, BOB. Translated By James Boyack

[ Tahiti ].: Les Editions Du Pacifique., 1972. pp: 128. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, maps. Colour photograph endpapers. Beautifully illustrated book on the Tahitian islands, with a reasonable amount of text and captions. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Square 8vo. Pacifica, Tahiti, Travel.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
7) TAKING THE TUNNEL
ADAMS, JAMES

London: Michael Joseph, 1993. pp:xii, 404. The hi-jacking of a train in the Channel Tunnel by terrorists provides the background for this fast-paced thriller.. ISBN: 0718136438. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Adventure, Triads, Terrorists.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
8) THE TALBOT REGIME ; or the First Half Century of the Talbot Settlement
ERMATINGER, C. O., K.C

St. Thomas, ON.: The Municipal World., 1904. pp: x, 393. Seventeen pages of b&w illustrations, plus several drawings to the text.. Appendices, index of names. " Special Edition " is stated to the title page, however it is not obvious as to what constitutes its specialness. A hardbound edition was published in the same year. The stitching for this copy has pulled somewhat and in consequence has left it a little floppy, with pp ix/x being loose. Much of the spine is missing . A good reading or r... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.80)
9) THE TALE OF THE FAITHFUL DOVE
POTTER, BEATRIX

New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1956. pp: [30]. Illustrated with several small block prints, not by Potter. Small dog-ear to the bottom corner of one page, ink tick mark to ffep.Originally written in 1907, this is the first trade publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Juvenile.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($94.67)
10) THE TALE OF THE RING: A KADDISH. A Personal Memoir of the Holocaust
STIFFEL, FRANK

Wainscott, NY.: Pushcart Press., 1984. pp: 348. Eight pages of b&w illustrations, plus illustration to final leaf by the author's daughter. Bound in grey paper covered boards backed with black cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Dust jacket lacks half-inch by one-inch piece to top of front joint. The book was started during the author's time in Auschwitz during WW II. Pushcart Press awarded the book it's Second Annual Editors' Book Award.. ISBN: 0916366219. First Edition. Cloth- Backed B... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
11) TALES FROM FREE CHINA
McCLURE, ROBERT B

Toronto: The Committee on Missionary Education, the United Church of Canada., 1946. pp: 34. Illustrated with b&w photographs. After graduating in medicine Dr. McClure went to China as a medical missionary for the United Church of Canada in 1924. This is the story of his years there up until 1941, serving during the period of the Japanese invasion, during which time the Japanese put a price on his head. Later he worked with the Chinese who were building the Ledo section of the Burma Road to take the Alli... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($61.54)
12) TALES FROM LONGFELLOW
LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. Retold By Margaret Christian

New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., 1917. pp:96. Illustrated with six full-colour plates and drawings to the text and as headers and footers for the stories. Gift inscription to ffep; Bound in pale green cloth, titled in gilt to the top board and in dark green to the spine. Boards are moderately soiled. The retelling of eight of Longfellow's poems in prose including: Hiawatha, Miles Standish and Evangeline.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. M. Turner and A. T. Weston.. 8vo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.13)
13) TALES FROM THE CANADIAN ROCKIES
PATTON, BRIAN, ( Editor)

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1984. pp: xvi, 303. Illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions of early engravings etc. A collection of stories relative to the Rocky Mountains dating from early stories of the native people through the explorers and the years of railway expansion to the new era of post-1918.. ISBN: 0888302673. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, Rockies, Travel.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
14) TALES FROM THE OUTPOSTS. Complete Set of Twelve ( XII ) Volumes
' BLACKWOOD '. Edited By Lieut.- Colonel L. A. Bethell

Edinburgh: William Blckwood and Sons. pp: [viii], 285; [viii], 273; [viii], 313; [viii], [viii], 310; [viii], 279; [viii], 331; [viii], 207; [viii] ,294; [viii], 316; viii], 310; [viii], 300; [viii], 334. Titles: Frontiers of Empire; Small Wars of the Empire; Tales of the Border; Pioneering; Jobs of Work; Tales of the Sea; Soldiers' Tales; Tales of Africa; Shikar; From Strange Places; In Lighter Vein. All books are bound in blue cloth, titled to the spine in gilt. All are at least near fine, with no mar... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $250.00 ($236.68)
15) TALES FROM WAYBEYOND
HUNTER, EILEEN

London: Andre Deutsch,, 1979. pp: 87. Illustrated with full page and vignette drawings by Baynes. Map endpapers. A collection of nine narrative poems about the animal inhabitants of Waybeyond : Sir Samuel Mole, The prodigal Badger, Rosie Rabbit, Pig-Headed Pergrine etc. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0233970843. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. Illus. by Pauline Baynes.. 8vo. Juvenile, Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
16) TALES OF A TRAVELLING MAN ( 1904 - 1986)
STEWART, J.HERBERT

Ottawa: Canadian Heritage Publications., 1986. pp: x, 110. Illustrated with b&w photographs and sketches. Signed by the author to the half-title. A hint of curl to the corners. The autobiography of a teacher from the Ottawa area, and his travels. . ISBN: 0920648045. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Jack Eastaugh.. 8vo. Canada, Biography, Travel, Teaching, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
17) TALES OF ANIMALS. Comprising Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects
PARLEY, PETER. (Samuel Griswold Goodrich August 19, 1793 - May 9, 1860)

London: Thomas Tegg & Son., 1837. pp: viii, 327, [1, ads.]. Profusely illustrated with engravings on wood, apparently executed by a variety of artists, none of whom are positively identified. Half-bound in red crushed morocco over marbled boards, lightly worn, titled in gilt to the spine. Pages 67/68 have lost up to an inch for most of the length of the fore-edge. The text is sporadically soiled, some areas being quite clean whilst others are grubby. A former owner has taken the trouble to annotate the ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.13)
18) TALES OF TALBOT HOUSE IN POPERINGHE & YPRES
CLAYTON, P.B. ( A Padre of Toc H )

London: [ Toc H ]., 1925. pp: 112. Bound in light blue cloth, titled in black to top board and to spine. An account of the early days of Toc H and the Talbot House ; a rest home for allied soldiers in Poperinghe and Ypres. Originally published by Chatto & Windus, UK, in 1919.. Revised Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History, WW I, Toc H.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
19) TALES OF THE C P R
JONES, DAVID LAURENCE

TALES OF THE C P R
Stock photo.
Calgary, Alta: Fifth House Publishers., 2002. pp: [viii], 200. Fully illustrated in b&w with photographs, posters, engravings, etc. Bibliography, index. An anecdotal history of the CPR, a company that at one time spanned the world with it's railway and shipping lines. Published simultaneously in hardcover.. ISBN: 1894856058. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Small 4to. Canada, Railways, Railroads, Shipping,History, CPR.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
20) TALES OF THE NORTH SHORE
PROTHERO, FRANK & NANCY

Port Stanley, ON: Nan - Sea Publications., 1987. pp:[ IX], 178, [2, index].. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, documents etc. Maritime notes, index. Handsomely bound in royal blue pressed leather, titled in gilt. An excellent history of the ships that were built and sailed from Port Stanley and area; the ships, the lines, the life savers.....etc.. First Edition. Facsimile Leather. Fine/Fine. 4to. Canada, Ontario, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (215)
$25-50 (168)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (324)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)
With dust jacket (324)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
Canada (468)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: