Titles starting with T from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Tail Waggers
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1931. Red-stamped gold cloth, 8vo, 146 pages; black-and-white photos by Thomas Fall et al. Portrait-calibre photography highlights this compendium of facts on 47 breeds and general care and handling, plus thoughtful, brief chapters on such topics as walking with your dog and the virtues of the dog. 1st edition. Good condition (some soil; free endpaper missing; boards warped; endpapers lightly foxed; all art intact and clean); no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tails from the Bark Side: True Stories from the Family Dog Files
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1997. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 236 pages. A pleasure to read, this is an anecdotal look at dog behavior based on the authors' experience as trainers. 1st edition, As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Tails of Tara and Sheena
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 2003. Wraps, 8vo, 71 pages, black-and-white photos. Memoir of contemporary life with "polar opposites:" German shepherd Tara, happy on the homefront, and Sheena, a husky with "an unconquerable wanderlust." Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tails of a Dog Psychoanalyst (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Petaluma: MRK, 1978.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine and front cover), 8vo, dust jacket, 216 pages; black-and-white drawings by Walt Lee. Stories from the trainer's years of observing and training dogs. Amusing cartoon artwork. 1st edition. As new condition. ISBN: 0960129227. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Take the Lead
|
|
|
Stonemarket: Whittet Books, 1998. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 112 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by Libby Drew. The author is a former guide dog trainer in Great Britain. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Taking My Dog to the Vet
|
|
|
A young girl describes what happens when she takes her dog, Silver, to the veterinarian for a routine check up. Illustrated w... read more
New York: Bradbury, 1988.. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (30 pages); color photos by the author. A child's introduction to a dog's health needs follows a little girl and her terrier as they visit the veterinarian. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0027512347. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tale of Tawny and Dingo
|
|
|
New York: Weekly Reader Books/Harper & Row, 1979.. Cloth, 8vo, 44 pages; illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak. The sheepdog Dingo helps a runt sheep, Tawny, gain courage. A beautifully illustrated children's story by the author of Sounder. Good condition (some edgewear); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Tale of a Dog
|
|
|
London: Methuen (Antique Library series), 1979.. Illustrated hardcover, 48mo, unpaginated (16 pages), 6 full-page illustrations in color and several smaller ones in black-and-white. Children's fable of a dog and his encounters with Jack and Jill, Little Boy Blue, and other beloved storybook characters. Facsimile of the 1890 edition. 1982 reprint. Good+ condition (some wear, especially at tail of spine); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tales of Burning Love
|
|
|
Stranded in a North Dakota blizzard, Jack Mauser's five former wives huddle for warmth and pass the endless night by remember... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1996.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 452 pages. Fiction set in North Dakota; a collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0060176059. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tales of Manhattan
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 304 pages. Stories by the master of fiction. Stated 1st printing. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (shows wear; a single modest chip).. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Talk Before Sleep
|
|
|
Ann and Ruth have always talked as only great friends can--honestly, and about everything: husbands, sex lives, children, the... read more
New York: Random House, 1994.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 210 pages. A novel of women's friendships in the face of illness; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0786203331. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Talking to Animals (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 250 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Dogs are among the many animals discussed in a wide-ranging survey that emphasizes wildlife (apes and dolphins, especially). Update of the 1990 edition. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Tarka the Otter: His Joyful Water-life & Death in the Country of the Two Rivers
|
|
|
London and New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927.. Cloth (gilt stamping and top edge), 8vo, 255 pages; introduction by the Hon. Sir John Fortescue. Especially attractive edition of the immortal otter tale, with deckle edges and subtle decorative devices throughout. 1st edition, limited to 1,100 copies. Very good condition (boards show slight wear and fading; new label on spine); in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tarrant Trains Gun Dogs: Humane Way to Get Top Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1989. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author and others. "Train with intimacy, not intimidation," Tarrant advises in this thorough course "specifically written to remove the whip from the trainer's hand." Stated 1st edition/4th printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tarrant Trains Gun Dogs: Humane Way to Get Top Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1989. Red cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 222 pages, index; black-and-white photos by the author and others. "Train with intimacy, not intimidation," Tarrant advises in this thorough course "specifically written to remove the whip from the trainer's hand." Stated 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 16) |
Tarzan the Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1921?].. Decorated cloth (Tarzan and elephant depicted on the front cover, vegetation on the spine), 12mo, 301 pages, illustrated endpapers (elaborate maps of Africa and the Arabian peninsula). Good condition (firm copy with some cover fading); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tattine
|
|
|
London: Ernest Nister/New York: E. P. Dutton, 1898.. Hardcover, 8vo, 48 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout, color art on gilt-lettered cover. Laverack setters are featured in this charming Victorian tale. Probable 1st printing. Very good condition (especially for its age).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Taxi Dog Christmas (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin, 1994.. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 40 pages; pictures by Alan Ayers. Picture book about a big brown dog who helps Santa; for ages 7 to 10. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0803713606. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tears & Laughter: A Couple of Dozen Dog Stories (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
New Albany: Countrysport Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 168 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Herb Strasser; foreword by Martin "Bubba" Wood. Reprint of the 1981 classic; 26 memorable tales, with full-page dog portraits. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Teen-Age Dog Stories
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (The Teen-Age Library series), 1949.. Cloth, 8vo, 256 pages; black-and-white illustrations by Richard N. Osborne. Fourteen dog stories, by Terhune, Kjelgaard, Callaghan, Cavanna, Street, Aronson, Tarkington, Person, Cousins, White, Bosher, Sherman, Elkins, and Ekrem. Good+ condition, in poor dust jacket (small previous owner's inscription on free endpaper; chips and tears, but Irish setter on the front is unaffected) in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (60)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
