Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
T is for Trespass
The 20th Kinsey Milhone mystery moves onto chilling ground as Grafton switches from Kinsey's point of view to the voice of a frightening sociopath who is guilty of identity theft and much, much worse.
New York: Putnam, 2007 A fine unread copy. Spine, dust jacket, interiors are tight and clean. Grafton's epic detective saga continues.... First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 2) |
THX 1138: a Novel of Man's War Against the State
New York: Warner, 1978 Based on the screenplay by George Lucas and Walter Murch. Spine is scuffed but not cracked, scuff marks on front cover, crease on back. Front and back cover contain images from the movie.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 3) |
Tagging the Moon: Fairy Stories from L.A
This book consists of ten short stories by author Somtow, each one either reinterpreting a classic fairy tale or defining a new one within seedy netherworlds inhabited by characters ranging from graffiti artists to Nazis in Los Angeles.
San Francisco: Night Shade, 2000 Book and jacket have slight shelfwear. First trade edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 4) |
Tales from the Arabian Nights
Gramercy, 1977 Paper quality is poor; first two pages creasing, all inside pages beginning to brown. A clean, sound copy with slight edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
Tales of Neveryon
The first book in author Delany's complex study of the mythology of an imaginary country on the brink of "civilization." Contains five "tales" as well as an introduction and an appendix written by Delany under a pair of pseudonyms.
New York: Bantam, 1983 Edges a bit worn, some creasing, inside pages browning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 6) |
Talking to Dragons
This final book in the "Enchanted Forest Chronicles" begins 16 years after the conclusion of "Calling on Dragons." Daystar, Queen Cimerone's and King Mendabar's son is the focus of this story.
San Diego: Magic Carpet Books, 2003 Slightly worn along the edges. Book Four of the Enchanted Forest Chronicles.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 7) |
Tamastara or the Indian Nights
New York: DAW, 1984 Edges slightly worn, inside staring to brown. Cover art by Don Maitz. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 8) |
Tea with the Black Dragon
New York: Bantam, 1983 Slightly worn along the edges, inside pages beginning to brown. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$2.75
|
| 9) |
Tea with the Black Dragon
New York: Bantam, 1983 Slight creases in corners of front cover, some bumping and edge wear. Spine appears sun faded, but only noticeable when compared with front cover coloring. One of the more memorable protagonists of a fantasy novel that also happens to be a dragon.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 10) |
Tehanu
The focus of this novel, unlike that of Le Guin's three previous Earthsea books, is not psychological, but social. Investigating themes of gender roles and child abuse, social justice and aging, Le Guin introduces Spark, an oppressive, macho man, and Apple, a kind and sympathetic woman. Meanwhile, the characters Tenar and Ged from the earlier books return, though both are growing older--Tenar is the mother of Spark and Apple, and Ged--now a goatherd--has lost his magic. Winner of the 1990 Nebula Award and the 1991 Locus Poll Award.
New York: Bantam, 1990 Edges worn, spine creased. The award winning fourth book of the Earthsea Cycle.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 11) |
Temple of the Winds
In this, the fourth book in the Sword of Truth series, a varied group of swordsmen and magicians set off on a quest to reach the fabled Temple of the Winds, where the cure for a plague loosed by the Imperial Order is stored.
New York: Tor, 1998 Slightly worn along the edges, crease to back cover. A Sword of Truth novel. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 12) |
The Terminal Man
New York: Bantam, 1973 A bit worn along the edges, page edges foxing, inside pages beginning to brown. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 13) |
And Then There'll be Fireworks
New York: Berkley, 1983 Book Three of the Ozark Fantasy Trilogy. Edges slightly worn. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 14) |
The Thief of Always
A children's book by an author known mostly for his horror and fantasy titles. Bored 10-year old Harvey is introduced to a strange alternate realm--where each of the four seasons passes by in a single day--only to learn that he may have traded his boredom for more excitement that he can handle.
New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1993 Minor edgewear, spine uncracked except for a bump on the bottom end. Edition with Clive Barker's pen and ink illustrations.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clive Barker. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 15) |
Thief of Time
Lu-Tze, a relatively minor character in several previous novels, finally comes to the fore in this 26th Discworld fantasy, which also satirizes the master-pupil relationship popularized in kung-fu movies. The Auditors of reality (a recurrent nemesis in the series) commission Jeremy Clockson to build a glass clock so accurate it can stop--and subsequently shatter--time. It's up to Death's granddaughter Susan, Lu-Tze (a Monk of History, dedicated to maintaining the fabric of time), and his curiously talented novice, Lobsang Ludd, to destroy the clock and save the universe.
New York: Harper Collins, 2001 Book quite cocked, ink blob to front free endpaper, in slightly edgeworn jacket, flap creased, short tear to top of rear panel. A Discworld novel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
Thieves' World: The First Thieves' World Anthology
New York: Ace, 1979 Minor creasing on front and back cover. First anthology of stories set in the city of Sanctuary. Includes short stories by John Brunner, Joe Haldeman, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Poul Anderson, and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 17) |
The Third Book of Lost Swords: Stonecutter's Story
New York: Tor, 1989 Edges slightly worn. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 18) |
This Immortal
New York: Ace, 1984 Edges slightly worn , inside pages beginning to brown. Winner of the Hugo Award.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 19) |
Thomas the Rhymer
New York: Tor, 1991 Covers worn along the edges, corners bumped, spine creased.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 20) |
Thoughts Without a Thinker: Psychotherapy from a Buddhist Perspective
Written by a Buddhist therapist, this scholarly book explores the ways in which Eastern spirituality can enhance Western psychology. After illuminating the parallels between Buddhism and Freudian theories, the author explains how practitioners can incorporate meditation into therapy sessions.
New York: Basic Books, 1995 Very mild edgewear, interiors are clean and tight. An excellent reading copy. Psychology meets spirituality; nobody dies or gets angry, proof that science can coexist with faith. But don't tell that to Richard Dawkins... Forward by the Dalai Lama.. Trade Paperback. Very good+/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|













