cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE TALE OF MR. TOD
Potter, Beatrix

London: London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1953, 1953 Hard Cover. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Near fine condition 1953 edition in very good condition pictorial dustwrapper. Pale green boards with green titles & tipped on colour plate. Pictorial endpapers, printer's ref. 199.453. Board edges very lightly bumped / rubbed, top edge a little dusty. Contents clean, bright and tight. Dustwrapper very slightly dusty, tiny closed tear to rear. Not inscribed. Not price clipped. A lov... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.86)
2) THE TALE OF THE PIE AND THE PATTY PAN
Potter, Beatrix

London: London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1951, 1951 Hard Cover. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Near fine condition 1951 edition in very good condition pictorial dustwrapper. Beige boards with red titles & tipped on colour plate. Pictorial endpapers, printer's ref. 48.1251. Board edges very lightly bumped / rubbed. Contents clean, bright and tight. Dustwrapper very slightly dusty. Not inscribed. Not price clipped. A lovely copy. Also includes loose 1950's 4 page 'Peter Rabbit'... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.86)
3) TALE OF TINY TUTAK
Wiig, Hanna

England: Chatto & Windus, 1957 VG first edition hardback in good pictorial dustwrapper, Chatto & Windus 1957. Dustjacket slightly grubby, edge rubbed with a few small edge tears etc and 4cm large chip/loss to rear. Dated inscription to ffep, otherwise contents clean & tight. Sought after Eskimo title, scarce in dustwrapper. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Skauge, Sven. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($49.74)
4) THE TALE PIGLING BLAND
Potter, Beatrix

London: London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1954, 1954 Hard Cover. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Near fine condition 1954 edition in very good condition pictorial dustwrapper. Beige boards with green titles & tipped on colour plate. Pictorial endpapers, printer's ref. 967.154. Board edges very lightly rubbed, top edge a little dusty. Contents clean, bright and tight. Dustwrapper very slightly dusty. Not inscribed. Not price clipped. A lovely copy. Also includes loose 1950's 4 p... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.86)
5) THE TEDDY BEAR'S PICNIC
Kozikowski, Renate

Great Britain : Macmillan, 1989 Fine condition first edition hardback. Pictorial boards as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed. Endpapers carry the music score, story is beautifully illustrated with half pages dividing every spread making for a very unusual and charming book. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.86)
6) THE THREE AND MANY WISHES OF JASON REID
Hutchins, H J ; illustrated by Richmond, John

Great Britain : Oxford University Press, 1985 As new condition first edition hardback, OUP 1985. Pictorial boards as issued. Very clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.57)
7) THREE CHEERS FOR ANNABELLE
O'Farrell, Kathleen, Illustrated by Jarman, Vera

London: London: Heinemann, 1956, 1956 Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition hard to find first edition. Orange boards, contents clean and tight, inscribed on ffep. The unclipped lovely colour pictorial dustwrapper is in very good condition (rubbing and light creasing to the edges with a few tiny tears and chips, rear panel a little marked). A children's story with delightful line drawings by Vera Jarman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.99 ($49.74)
8) TINY SPOOK'S TUGGING GAME
Sandberg, Inger & Lasse

England: Methuen, 1978 VG condition first edition thus (UK), Methuen 1978. Minor light bumps to boards. Small biro mark to ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.57)
9) TINY SPOOK'S TUMBLES
Sandberg, Inger & Lasse

England: Methuen, 1978 VG condition first edition thus (UK), Methuen 1978. Minor light bumps to boards. Small biro mark to ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Immediate dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.57)
10) THE TOMBS OF ATUAN
Le Guin, Ursula, Illustrated by Smee, David

THE TOMBS OF ATUAN
Stock photo.
London, England: London, England: Puffin, 1974, 1974 Soft Cover. First Edition. First Puffin paperback edition of the second book in the Eartsea trilogy. Near fine condition. Pages slightly tanned along edges, covers clean with very minimal rubbing to edges. Clean and tight, not inscribed. Cover illustration by David Smee.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Smee, David. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.91)
11) THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN
Monckton, Ella ; illustrated by Webb, Clifford

Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., LOndon Good condition hardback in good condition pictorial dustwrapper. Undated. 114 numbered pages. 11 full page illustrations plus numerous others. Dustjacket is a little grubby and edge worn with a few small closed tears and 2cm chip loss to base of spine area. Not price clipped (original price 3s. 6d. net). Blue boards with gilt titles to spine. Boards slightly bumped on tips. Two of the Clifford Webb b/w illustrations have been neatly hand coloured, otherwise contents cle... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.57)
12) TORO! TORO!
Morpurgo, Michael, Illustrated by Foreman, Michael

TORO! TORO!
Stock photo.
London: London: Harper Collins, 2001, 2001 Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. Near mint condition, unused first UK edition in mint pictorial dustwrapper. (very minor bump to rear board only). The text is complemented by beautiful illustrations by Michael Foreman. Colour pictorial (unclipped) dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Mint. Illus. by Foreman, Michael. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.73)
13) TRUELOVE
Cole, Babette

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2001 Fine, as new condition first edition hardback SIGNED BY BABETTE COLE on title page. Pictorial laminated boards as issued, very lightly rubbed on corner tips. Clean & tight, scarce signed first edition. Immediate dispatch.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.16)
14) TUCK-IN TEDDY TRAVELS BY TRAIN
Jeffries, Mary Dawson & Gainham, Carey (illustrator)

GREAT BRITAIN : Pipe Elm Publications, 1985 Fine, as new condition first edition hardback. Clean & tight, not inscribed. Comes with detached original pull out 'Tuck-in Teddy' book mark. Scarce title.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.57)
15) Tales for All Seasons
Clark, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Lockhart Smith, Cara

Great Britain: Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Near fine condition. Illustrated boards as issued, one light bump to top edge of front board, internally pages lightly browning, not inscribed, clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lockhart Smith, Cara. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.16)
16) Teddy Flies Away Colouring and Story Book
Brett, Molly

London, United Kingdom: Medici Society, 1972, 1972 VG+ condition. Scarce colouring and story book edition, copyright 1972, presumed later printing. A few very minor feint colouring marks, otherwise clean, tight & not inscribed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.59)
17) Tell Us A Story
Ahlberg, Allan, Illustrated by McNaughton, Colin

Walker Bks, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. A fine, as new, first edition copy of this title from the 'Red Nose Readers' series. Laminated pictorial boards as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McNaughton, Colin. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.57)
18) Three Cheers for Errol
Cole, Babette

London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann Ltd, 1988 Very good condition first edition hardback, Heinemann 1988. Pictorial boards coated in clear protective plastic, reinforced library endpapers. Internally very clean & not inscribed, seemingly unread. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.94)
19) Throstle Cot or Adventures in Birdkin Town
Brown, F M

Mariner Press Hard Cover. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine copy in very good unclipped pictorial dustwrapper. The book is undated. Stories for children about garden birds, including a family of Thrushes, Blue Tits, Robins, and Starlings. Beautifully illustrated with delicate pencil drawings by the author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.28)
20) Tolkien Diary 1999
Tolkien, J R R, Illustrated by Lee, Alan

Tolkien Diary 1999
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Great Britain: HarperCollins, 1998, 1998 Hard Cover. First Edition. Oblong. Fine condition, as new, unused, first UK edition / first printing, pictorial laminated boards as issued. Fabulously illustrated by Alan Lee each month has a double page full colour illustration and numerous grey illustrations as backgrounds throughout diary. Not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Lee, Alan. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.25)


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: