Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) TALES OF A WONDERING WARTHOG
Sinclair, Tom

Albert Whitman & Company, 1985-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Sticker on spine, marks on front outside cover, Ink marks with price writen in ink on inside of front cover, ink marks on contents page. A talking warthog and his teenage human friends outwit evildoers in exotic settings in outer space and on earth.This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) TARBELL'S TEACHERS GUIDE
Mead (edited by) , Frank S

Fleming H. Revell. Hardcover. Very Good. Rare Burgundy HC has small edge chips, otherwise light wear. NO Names or Inscriptions. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: International Bible Lessons for Christian Teaching of the Uniform Course for 1953. Vintage, collectible. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) TEACHING INTRODUCTORY PROGRAMMING WITH OH PASCAL
Cooper, Doug

W. W. Norton, 1985-12. Softcover. Very Good. Teachers editioN. Clean and tight, light wear, NO names and inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) TEACHING READING, THINKING, STUDY SKILLS IN CONTENT CLASSROOMS
Tonjes, Marian J. ; Zintz, Miles V

William C. Brown Publishers, 1987. Softcover. Acceptable. Spine creased, small tear on front, corners bumped and rubbed, overall wear/creasing and soiling to wraps. Price sticker and staple on front. Pages ARE clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
5) TEDDY'S FAVORITE FOOD
Davidson, Amanda

Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1985-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Cover shows wear and price stamp, little wear to pages. The Teddy board books introduce preschoolers to the pleasures of reading. Beautifully illustrated with soft hued pictures, each book tells a story using real life events that are familiar to all young children. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) TENGGREN'S THE SHY LITTLE KITTEN
Schurr, Cathleen

Golden Press, 1946. Hardcover. Acceptable. Golden Book illustrated by the wonderful Tenggren. Title Page and inside cover have coloring, some marks on pages throughout, Pages are tight. Hinges very good. Outside cover has moderate wear, edges worn/corners bumped/spine has small tear at top. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
7) THE TENTH GOOD THING ABOUT BARNEY
Viorst, Judith

The Trumpet Club, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. SUMMARY: When a child's pet cat named Barney dies, the family has a ceremony, and in an effort to help the child deal with the grief, the parents tell the child to think of ten good things to say about Barney at the funeral.... A wonderful handling of a difficult subject, accompanied by great illustrations. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) TERRAZZO
Radice, Barbara

Rizzoli, 1989-05-15. Softcover. New. This Book is NEW! ! No Remainder Marks! STILL IN PLASTIC. SUMMARY: A biannual publication on architecture and design. Number 2 Spring 1989. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
9) TERRY BRADSHAW
Burchard, Marshall

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. Hardcover. Acceptable. Moderate cover wear, heavy edge wear/rubbed off, corners bumped, pages are clean and tight, has typical ex-library markings, binding reinforced with clear library tape. Hinges good and tight. SUMMARY: Great Photos bio of Terry Bradshaw, record setting quarterback for the Pittsburgh Steelers that led his team to 4 Super Bowl Victories and multiple winner of the most valuablePlayer in the Super Bowl. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) THAT MAKES ME ANGRY!
Best, Anthony

Golden Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Moderate Cover wear, creasing on front and back covers, NO Names OR inscriptions. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: A Series of misunderstandings lead to Bert and Ernie Being Angry with each other, but, after commuincating, they resolve their issues. Grades: Preschool to 3. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) THAT'S WHAT FRIENDS ARE FOR
Heide, Florence Parry; Van Clief, Sylvia

Scholastic Book Serv, 1968-06. Paperback. Very Good. Spine shows creasing and small tears; cover shows shelfwear and writing; pages show small tears and tanning. " Theodore the elephant is sitting in the middle of the forest. He has hurt his leg. What a pity!" So begins this cumulative tale of how he enlists his many friends to help him visit his cousin. He gets lots of advice; for instance, the bird tells him to fly, the spider tells him to use his other legs, the monkey suggests that he just s... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
12) THE THEATRE GUILD ANTHOLOGY
The Board of Directors of the Theatre Guild

Random House, 1936-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/None. Green hardcover with gold lettering on spine, no jacket. Pages yellowing. Webbing visible at title page. Book of plays. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.12
13) THOMAS JEFFERSON
McMillen, Neil R

Rand McNally, 1973. Hardcover. Acceptable. Moderate - heavy wear, spine has some tears, some plastic tape. Pages are clean and tight, typical ex-library markings, corners bumped and frayed, edges rubbed. SUMMARY: Thomas Jefferson was one of America's most fascinating men. He symbolizes the qualities that are finest in the American tradition. He Believed in People, and he believed in Freedom! Author of the Declaration of Independence, he was also a gifted architect, a great scientist and inventor, a sc... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
14) THOMAS JEFFERSON
McMillen, Neil R

Rand McNally, 1973. Hardcover. Acceptable. Oversized Pictoral HC with declaration of Independence on inside fly pages. Cover has moderate wear, spine and inside hinges reinforced with clear tape. Corners and edges are bumped/rubbed/and some fraying. Typical ex-library markings. Pages are clean and tight. Back page torn where pocket removed. SUMMARY: A Biography of a statesman, lawyer, architect, inventor, scholar, and president which includes his roles as husband, father, and doting grandfather in his pri... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
15) THREE CLEVER MICE
Mantinband, Gerda

Greenwillow Books, 1993-03. Hardcover. New. NEW! Multiple copies available! ! ! NO REMAINDER marks, may have price tag or residue of tag. STATED First Edition. SUMMARY: Three folktales featuring mouse characters from Turkey, Japan and Nepal. Great Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $52.99
16) THE THREE LITTLE PIGS
Suben, Eric

McClanahan Publishing House, 1995-02. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear/creasing. Pages are clean and tight. NO names, inscriptions, stamps OR stickers. SUMMARY: A Retelling of the classic 3 pigs tale, beautifully illustrated, and the wolf does not die. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) THREE MUSKETEERS
Dumas, Alexandre; Weissman , Alan

THREE MUSKETEERS
The young and dashing d'Artagnan and his compatriots--Athos, Porthos and Aramis--versus the master of intrigue, Cardinal Rich... read more

Dover Publications, 1995-01-06. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Very light cove wear, NO names or inscriptions, ALL pages are clean and bright and tight. CONTENT: Set in 17th century France, this edited and easy to read version of the original classic "Three Musketeer" is a delightful tale of adventure, royal intrigue and romance. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) THREE NO TRUMPS (Quantity available: 3)
Supe, Raj

THREE NO TRUMPS
Pushpa Prakashan Ltd, 2001-07-01. Paperback. New. This Book IS NEW! Multiple copies available. NO remainder marks! SUMMARY: A Breakthrough in narrative tense, this novel reads like a dramatic dialogue. Four biographical testimonies drive its story line like a moving reminiscence. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) THREE TOGETHER
Mills, Lois

Follett Publishing Company, 1955. Hardcover. Acceptable. Green pictoral imprinted HC has moderate wear, heavier on spine that has been taped with clear library tape, and blue library tape. Edges and corners are rubbed. Typical ex-library markings. Pages and Hinges are tight. Pages are clean. SUMMARY - The story of the Wright Brothers and their sister. Illustrated Biography. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) THREE WEEKS IN PARIS; FALLEN ANGEL
Bradford, Barbara Taylor; Snyder, Don J

Readers Digest, 2002. Softcover. Very Good. Light wear, pages are clean and tight. Stamped and stickered as typical Ex- library. SUMMARY: Readers Digest Condensed LARGE PRINT Editions of 2 Best selling tales by 2 of todays great authors. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 347
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (52)
New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (197)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (73)
With photos (110)

Filter by country:
United States (347)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: