Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Taurus Books

Bookseller: Taurus Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Taurus Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) T. E. Lawrence. A Reader's Guide
Clements, Frank

Hampden CT: Archon, 1973. 1st US edition. 8 7/8 x 5 3/4", 208 pp. Fine in like dj. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) T.S. Eliot. A Collection of Critical Essays
Kenner, Hugh

Englewood-Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. 1st edition. 8 1/2 x 6", 210 pp. About excellent. Black cloth. No dj. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Tableaux, Aquarelles, Dessins...composant la Collection de M. Louis Kerchner
[Auction Catalogue]

Paris: Paul Chevallier, 1902. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2", 46 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Cloth and boards bound over original wraps. Illustrated. 52 items. Prices realized in ink. Total was 210,000 francs. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Tableaux des Modernes et Quelques Ancien composant la Collection de M. Hippolyte Fortin, Ancien Maire de Vimontiers (Orne)
[Auction Catalogue]

Paris?: 1901. 11 x 7 3/4. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original wraps bound in cloth and marbled paper boards. 75 items from Beauverie to Vignon but featuring 18 tableaux et aquarelle par. Eug[ene] Boudin. Prices realized added in ink. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Tales of Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Barry Moser

New York: William Morrow/Books of Wonder, 1991. later printing. 9 1/4 x 7", 308 pp. Excellent in dj. 18 color plates. 0-688-7509-6. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) Tales of Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Barry Moser
Poe, Edgar Allan

New York: William Morrow, 1991. 4th printing. 9x6", 308 pp. Excellent. Illustrated dj. 18 color plates. Barry Moser bookplate laid in. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
7) Tales of the Fish Patrol
London, Jack

Cleveland & New York: International Fiction Library, n.d.. reprint edition. 7 5/8 x 5 1/8", 243 pp. VG+ copy in brown cloth. Lightly soiled, edge-chipped dj with menacing Oriental figure holding. a small boat in his talon-like hand picture on both panels in red, yellow and black. The illustration is signed "Leo". Owner inscription on flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) Talks on Drawing, Painting, Making, Decorating for Primary Teachers
Colby, Lou Eleanor

Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1909. 1st edition. 12x9", 143 pp. Good ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth spine. Cover soil. Edges rubbed, chipped. Full-page plates (many in color) plus several hundred other illustrations (some in color). ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) The Tall Schooner. A Poem. Illustrated by Janet Morgan
Quasimodo, Salvatore

New York: Red Ozier Press, 1980. 1st separate edition. 6 5/8 x 3 3/4", 4 lvs pp. Fine. Purple wraps. 150 copies only. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
10) Tall Ships to Cathay
Augur, Helen

Garden City NY: Doubleday, (1951). early printing. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4", 255 pp. Good+ ex libris with the usual markings. No dj. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Tanbark and Tinsel. A Galaxy of Glittering Gems from the Dazzling Diadem of Circus History
Kunzog, John C

Jamestown Ny: by author, 1970. 1st edition. 9 1/4 x 6 1/8", 179 pp. VG. Green cloth. Rubbed, chipped dj(trace of dampstain). Illustrated. Signed by author on title. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Tapestry Weaving in England from the Earliest Times to the End of the XVIIIth Century
Thomson, W. G

London/New York: Batsford/Scribners, 1914. 1st edition. 14 x 10 3/4", 172 pp. Good+. Original gilt stamped red cltoh, bevelled edges. Spine ends rubbed. Dampstaining at. top and bottoms of both panels with little ill effect inside. Pages move freely. 60 illustrations(including colored frontispiece). ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) The Tarns of Lakeland. Foreword by Sir John Hunt. With 16 Plates in Colour and 87 Drawings by the Author
Cooper, W. Heaton

London & New York: Frederick Warne, 1960. 1st edition. 10 x 7 5/8". VG. Original cloth. No dj. Pp. xiii, 257. Illustrated endpapers. Owner inscription on half-title. Tarns. are highland bodies of water which have a perennial outflow (unlike pools or lakes). ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
14) The Taste of Courage. The War, 1939-1945
Flower, Desmond and Reeves, James, eds

New York: Harpers, 1960. later printing. 9 5/8 x 6 7/8", 1120 pp. VG. Chipped, torn dj. Includes a number of theater maps. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Tattersalls. Tow Hundred Years of Sporting History
Orchard, Vincent

New York: Coward-McCann, (1954). 1st US edition. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4", 312 pp. Excellent. Lightly rubbed pictorial dj. Many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) The Tauchnitz Edition
Hopkins, Tighe

n.p.: The Critic, n.d.. 9 3/8 x 6 1/2", 12 pp. VG+. In cloth library folder with the usual markings. Pp. 331-343 of an undated issue of the magazine,. The Critic. 6 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
17) Taverns and Stagecoaches of New England
Forbes, Alland and Eastman, Ralph M., eds

Boston: State Street Trust Co., 1953. 1st edition. 9x6", 124 pp. VG+. Original wraps. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.40
18) The Teaching of Ornament
Daniels, Fred H

New York: J. C. Witter, (1900). 1st edition. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4", 206 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Rebound in green buckram. Nearly 200 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
19) The Technique of Bird Photography
Warham, John

London and New York: Focal Press, 1966. 2nd edition. 9x6", 218 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Technique of Oil Painting
Richmond, Leonard

London: Pitman, 1934. 1st editiom. 11x8". Near excellent, crisp copy. Pp. viii, 144 (12pp. ads). 47 tipped-in color plates. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (281)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: