Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 74 Next
1) T.E. LAWRENCE, An Arab View
Mousa, Suleiman

Oxford Univeristy Pr, London, 1966 Octavo, hardcover, previous owner's name on endpaper else fine in lightly edgeworn beige dj. Clean and unmarked. First American. yellow cloth, 301 pages. The author felt that all books previously written on Lawrence exaggerated his part in the Arab revolt and failed to do justice to the Arabs themselves. Lawrence's brother, A. W. Larence wrote comments at the end of the book.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) THE T.F.H. BOOK OF MARINE AQUARIUMS
Burgess, Warren E

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1982. Quarto, hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. Near fine. Giftable. 93 pp. including index. Gorgeous photographs. Decorated endpapers. Gives basic equipment, optional items, setting up, waiting period, selecting fish, maintaining the tank, food and feedsin, diseases and medication, and more.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) T IS FOR TRESPASS (Kinsey Millhone Mysteries)
Grafton, Sue

Putman & Co., Ltd., New York, 2007 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine black and gold dj with white lettering. Here is another chilling novel in her series. (which began with A is for Alibi, and she writes one a year) Possibly Grafton's most terrifying novel yet, this captivating work begins with the mundane activities of private investigator Kinsey Millhone, but soon shifts voices to Solana Rojas, a cold, calculating sociopath. Rojas moves from caretaking job to caretaking job, preying on the old... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) T.S. ELIOT: THE COMPLETE POEMS AND PLAYS 1909 - 1950
Eliot, T.S

T.S. ELIOT: THE COMPLETE POEMS AND PLAYS 1909 - 1950
Stock photo.
As a poet, Eliot was constantly in search of new forms, and he found his voice in a combination of precise imagery, ironic wi... read more

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World Inc. 1980 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in aqual cloth boards. No dj. 392 pages with Index of First Lines. Included are: The Cocktail Party, Murder in the Cathedral, The Family Reunion, Prufrock, The Waste Land. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats and much more. Also the song "One-Eyed Riley".. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) T.V. Guide 1982 May 15-21
Sendler, David et al, Eds

Radnor Pa, Triangle Pub. 1982 12 mo. digest-sized magazine with Marco Polo on cover. Slight rubbing to cover else VG. How a reality show pulls some phony stunts. 120 pp. Articles on the fourth branch of Governmet, Geri Jewell, TV's Grave new world, the boy who couldn't have TV.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) TABER'S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY, Edition 14
Rice, M. Katherine Ed

Davis, Philadelphia, 1983, 5th Printing. Octavo,1818 pages. Illustrated. Finger indexed. Fine condition. Cross-referenced, serving the professions of nursing and allied health. Instructions on how to use book.. Illus. by Beth Ann Willert. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) TABER'S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY, Edition 17
Vardara, Dena Ramras, Egan, Elizabeth

Davis, Philadelphia, 1993, 7th printing. Octavo, hardcover. Near fine. 2589 pages. Illustrated. White sticker residue on cover else fine condition. Green boards with gilt. Cross-referenced, serving the professions of nursing and allied health. Instructions on how to use book. Fully indexed with tabs, gives braille and sign alphabet, Interprets in five languages, lists phobias, poisons and antidotes, vitamins and symptoms when low on a vitamin, drug interactions, all systems of body with names for each pa... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) TABER'S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY
Taber, Clarence Wilbur

F. A. Davis, Philadelphia, 1961, 8th Ed. Octavo, green flex covers, near fine. 8th Edition. Fully indexed with tabs, gives poisons and antidotes, vitamins and symptoms when low on a vitamin, all systems of body with names for each part, as well as all medical conditions and their treatment..In dictionary form; about 2" thick. Many appendices.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) TABER'S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY, Edition 14
Rice, M. Katherine Ed

Davis, Philadelphia, 1983, 5th Printing. Octavo,1818 pages. Illustrated. Finger indexed. Fine condition. Cross-referenced, serving the professions of nursing and allied health. Instructions on how to use book.. Illus. by Beth Ann Willert. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) TABER'S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY, 11th Ed
Taber, Clarence Wilbur

F. A. Davis, Philadelphia, 1970 Green boards, octavo, VG with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Fully indexed with tabs, gives braille and sign alphabet, Interprets in five languages, lists phobias, poisons and antidotes, vitamins and symptoms when low on a vitamin, drug interactions, all systems of body with names for each part, as well as all medical conditions and their treatment.. 134 pp. appendix About 3" thick in alphabetical order. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) TABLE MONEY
Breslin, Jimmy

Ticknor & Fields, NY. 1986. Softcover, octavo. Advance reading copy. Near fine cond. 10 years in the making -- this may be his strongest and most ambitious novel. Year is 1970, Morrison is back from Vietnam with a medal which doesn't mean much in Queens NY. Maybe a free drink but he is in big trouble. He drinks at night and digs tunnels by day. His wife and baby look on.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) TABLES FOR STATISTICIANS
Arkin, Herbert; Colton Raymond R

Barnes & Noble, New York, C1963 Octavo, softcover, olive wraps. Cover somewhat edgeworn, a little tanned, else interior VG. 168 pp. 27 most frequently used tables with explanations and instructions. (square roots, logarithms etc). ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
13) TACKY THE PENGUIN
Lester, Helen

TACKY THE PENGUIN
Stock photo.
Unlike most penguins, who prefer simple black and white, Tacky likes Hawaiian shirts and checkered bow ties. His friends find... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Quatro, hardcover, pictorial boards. Ex library with light edgewear else VG. Tacky the Penguin is different from the others, they are so graceful and elegant and his is well, loud and messy . rather tacky! When evil hunters come to capture the penguins, it's Tacky who saves the day! Full-page color illustrations. Unpaginated.. Illus. by Munsinger, Lynn. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) TACTICAL EXERCISES
Waugh, Evelyn

Little Brown, Boston, 1954, First Thus Near fine hardback novel, slightly cocked to right, no dj. Forest green cloth with gilt. Begins with the "curse of the horse race", in 1910 (written at age 7); and ends with "love among the ruins" in 1953.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) TACTICAL INVESTING, STRATEGIES FOR GETTING THE MOST OUT OF YOUR MONEY
Blumberg, Daniel A

Consolidated Capital Communications Group Publishing , 1985, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author, with long note, signed "Danny". Octavo, hardcover, fine,in near fine dj. 238 pages - Tactical Investment shows you how to look at gold and real estate investing in today's market place. Also shows you the key to spotting new opportunities for investing in America, tax planning techniques that minimize your tax bite and much more.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) TAD WILLIAMS MIRROR WORLD, an Illustrated Novel
Williams, Tad

TAD WILLIAMS MIRROR WORLD, an Illustrated Novel
Stock photo.
Harper, NY 1998 First edition Small quarto. Fine in fine dust jacket Beautifully illustrated book of Mirror World techno-comics. 164 pp. plus "Pilgrims Progress" section at back. Small remainder mark.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) TAGGERT OF THE MARINES
Ekardt, David

TAGGERT OF THE MARINES
Stock photo.
Pittsburg, Rosedog Pr, 2004, First Printing SIGNED by author, Ekardt. Octavo, softcover, near fine in blue pictorial wraps. Giftable. Takes you on a journey through time beginning with the fledgling Corps from its humble beginnings at Tun Tavern, Philadelphia to the Atlantic and Caribbean against the British, the Revolution, fighting against Cornwallis and Hessian mercenaries. A story for all ages, a tale every Marine can identify with. 332 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) TAHOE KILLSHOT
Borg, Todd

South Lake Tahoe, California, Thriller Press, 2004 Octavo, softcover, near fine in dark pictorial wraps. First printing, original, Fourth mystery featuring ex-cop and detective Owen McKenna and his Great Dane, Spot. A ravenous greed, a twisted mind, so many ways to kill.... Illus. by Keith Carlson. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) TAHOE SIERRA: A Natural History Guide to 106 Hikes in the Northern Sierra
Castle, Ken

Foghorn Press, CA, 1995. Octavo, softcover, near fine in blue pictorial wraps with Emerald Bay on cover. 309 pp. including index, photos, maps. Your travel guide to the Sierra area around the Lake Tahoe Basin from the Carson Pass area north to Plumas-Eureka State Park. The hiking in this land of "fire and ice" are arranged into over 100 convenient hikes with diverse areas as glaciated Desolation Wilderness, historic Malakoff Diggins and alpine Freel Peak. All the state parks are included as are ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) TAHOE, The Complete Guide
Castle, Ken

Foghorn Press, CA, 1995. Octavo, softcover, near fine in blue pictorial wraps with Emerald Bay on cover. 702 pp. including notes and photo of author, index, photos, maps. Your travel guide to biking, bicycling, camping, fishing, boating, horseback riding, golf, winter sports, sightseeing, places to stay, shopping, restaurants, special events and more. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1484
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 74 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (337)
$5-10 (592)
$10-25 (481)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (954)
Paperback (372)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)
With dust jacket (675)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (1484)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: