Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) T.L.s from John Buchan to Edmund Vale
BUCHAN (J). SIGNED LETTER FROM JOHN BUCHAN TO FELLOW-AUTHOR EDMUND VALE:

Thomas Nelson, 1927 . 8vo., single sheet on the printed stationery of Thomas Nelson the publisher (Buchan was a director of this company among several others); dated 6 December 1927; addressed to Edmund Vale at his home address in Bethesda, North Wales; very lightly age-browned but a clear, crisp letter with strong signature 'John Buchan'. The letter is friendly if somewhat imperious in tone ('Dear Vale'). Buchan is glad that Vale's 'railway books are going on well' ands hop... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £230.00 ($366.99)
2) THREE ORIGINAL LETTERS SIGNED BY MARSHAL OF THE RAF LORD TEDDER
CRICKET. [MOORE (G), founder of the Buccaneers)]. TEDDER (A.W), Marshal of the RAF Lord.:

1951[-1957] . 3 sheets, 8vo., .all three letters in near fine state. All three letters are written from Tedder to Geoffrey Moore, founder of the Buccaneers Cricket Club, and demonstrate the airman's keen and continuing interest in the sport. Tedder was President of Surrey County Cricket Club from 1953 to 1958. All three letters are written on printed stationery from Tedder's residence at 26 Cadogan Gardens in the heart of London's Chelsea. All are signed simply 'Tedder' in the wri... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,840.00 ($2935.90)
3) TWO ORIGINAL LETTERS SIGNED BY FIELD MARSHAL LORD WAVELL
CRICKET. [MOORE (G), founder of the Buccaneers)]. WAVELL, Field-Marshal Earl.:

1947[-1949] . Two Letters (one A.L.s.; one T.L.s.) signed by Field-Marshal Earl Wavell2 sheets, 8vo., .both letters in near fine state. Both letters are written from Wavell to Geoffrey Moore, founder of the Buccaneers Cricket Club, and demonstrate the soldier's keen and continuing interest in the sport. It is noteworthy that Wavell was particularly proud of his membership of the MCC at Lords. The first letter is an A.L.s dated 29 November 1947 and written on the stationery of London's prestigi... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,260.00 ($2010.46)
4) THE TWO 'QUEENS': ORIGINAL SHIPBUILDER'S RECEIPTS
RMS Queen Mary. RMS Queen Elizabeth. Cunard Steam Ship Co. Cunard White Star Ltd. John Brown & Company Ltd.:

John Brown & Company, Clydebank, 1931-38 . 2 sheets 4to., on John Brown & Company letterhead (Clydebank Engineering & Shipbuilding Works, Clydebank) dated 13 November 1931 (RMS Queen Mary) and 8 February 1938 (RMS Queen Elizabeth), signed in each case by the Clydebank Secretary; both documents in remarkably fresh, clean state. The receipt regarding RMS Queen Mary (referred to as SS. 534) is addressed to The Secretary, The Cunard Steam Ship Co. Ltd, Cunard Building, Liverpool, and acknowl... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,200.00 ($1914.72)
5) Tail-End Charlies. The Last Battles of the Bomber War 1944-45
NICHOL (J) and T. RENNELL:

Viking, [2004] . 8vo., First Edition, with 22 plates on 8 and endpaper maps; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The story of the controversial last battles through eye-witness accounts. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.36)
6) Take Life Easy
Wightman (R).:

Pelham, [1968] . 8vo., First Edition, with 14 plates on 8, corner clipped from front endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. With a personal bookplate on front paste-down. Wightman's autobiography is partricularly interesting for the light it throws on the BBC of the 1950's (the author was a regular broadcaster on the countryside, and a panel member of 'Any Questions' and 'The Brain's Trust') . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
7) Take Life Easy
Wightman (R).:

Pelham, [1968] . 8vo., First Edition, with 14 plates on 8; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Wightman's autobiography is partricularly interesting for the light it throws on the BBC of the 1950's (the author was a regular broadcaster on the countryside, and a panel member of 'Any Questions' and 'The Brain's Trust') . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.36)
8) The Tale Bearers. Essays on English, American and other Writers
PRITCHETT (V.S).:

Chatto & Windus, [1980] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
9) The Tale of Beatrix Potter. A Biography
Potter (B). Lane (M):

[1946] . 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 4 coloured plates, 14 monochrome plates and a 4-page facsimile, neat contemporary signatures on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter a trifle age-marked . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.49)
10) The Tale of Gordano
Wigan (E):

Wessex Press, Taunton, [1950] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 5 plates on 4; cloth gilt, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly sunned at backstrip and with one small piece wanting from upper edge of front wrapper. The dust jacket depicts the Gordano region from a map of c.1825. Uncommon in this condition . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.29)
11) The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Potter (B):

Warne, n.d. . Sm. 4to., with a coloured frontispiece, title-vignette, numerous full-page coloured illustrations throughout and pictorial endpapers; boards, coloured illustration mounted on upper cover, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
12) A Tale of Tim. A Wire-Haired Terries. Illustrated by Miss Eileen Hood
GROSS (A), Mrs. HOOD (E), illus.:

Geographia, n.d. [c.1935] . Sm. sq. 8vo., First [Sole?] Edition, with 19 full-page coloured illustrations in the text; original boards, large coloured illustration (repeated from final plate) mounted on front board, wire-stitched as issued, backstrip lightly sunned, staples a little rusted else a very good, bright, clean copy. Apparently not recorded in BLPC. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.49)
13) The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes
Potter (B):

Warne, n.d. . 12mo., with a coloured frontispiece, title-vignette, numerous full-page coloured illustrations throughout and pictorial endpapers; boards, coloured illustrations mounted on upper cover, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly frayed at extremities . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
14) The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes
Potter (B):

Warne, n.d. . Sm. 4to., with a coloured frontispiece, title-vignette, numerous full-page coloured illustrations throughout and pictorial endpapers; boards, coloured illustration mounted on upper cover, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed at extremities and with one small nick at upper margin of front panel. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
15) The Tale of Two Bad Mice
Potter (B):

Warne, n.d. . 12mo., with a coloured frontispiece, title-vignette, numerous full-page coloured illustrations throughout and pictorial endpapers; boards, coloured illustrations mounted on upper cover, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly frayed at extremities . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
16) The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies
Potter (B):

Warne, 1909 . Sm. 8vo., Second Impression, with a coloured frontispiece, monochrome title-vignette, 26 charming full-page coloured illustrations in the text and pictorial endpapers, some negligible age-marking (mainly to blank margins); original brown boards lettered in white, coloured illustration (adapted from, but considerably different to, that on p.14) mounted in triangular frame on upper board, very neatly rebacked in brown cloth to style, uncut, a very good, firm copy. With all Second Impression ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £148.00 ($236.15)
17) Tales from the Old French
Butler (I), trans.:

Constable, 1910 . 8vo., First Edition thus, with decorative engravings, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, uncut, a very good, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
18) Tales my Father taught Me. An Evocation of extravagant Episodes
Sitwell (O):

Hutchinson, [1962] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 14 plates on 7; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter with one small scuff on front panel. Fifoot, OA56a . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.13)
19) Tales of Horror and the Supernatural. With an Introduction by Philip Van Doren Stern
MACHEN (A). STERN (P.V.D), intro.:

Richards Press, [1949] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, small contemporary signature on front free endpaper; original red cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a very good, crisp, clean copy. The standard edition of Machen's short stories, collecting fourteen tales: The Novel of the Black Seal, The Novel of the White Powder, The Great God Pan, The White People, The Inmost Light, The Shining Pyramid, The Bowmen, The Great Return, The Happy Children, The Bright Boy, Out of the Earth,... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($95.74)
20) Tales of Moorland and Estuary. Drawings by Broom Lynne
Williamson (H):

Macdonald, [1953] . 8vo., First Edition, with illustrated title and several illustrations in the text, neat signature on front paste-down; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly sunned at backstrip. Broom Lynne also designed and illustrated the dust jacket. Gretton, 38. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (137)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (287)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (191)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (349)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: