Titles starting with T from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Table Of Contents
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985 Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1985, stated first printing, hard cover, fine, in a near fine+, price clipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, unmarked in a mylar jacket. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF176. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.41)
|
|
| 2) |
Talking Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1988 Hard cover, near fine, tight, clean with sharp corners and previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Dust jacket is clipped, else near fine with some mild rubbing to jacket front. British writer and editor Jones interviewed jazz musicians over a forty year period and this collection includes more than sixty of the most significant interviews which makes for a colourful oral jazz history. AJ13 . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photo... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.01)
|
|
| 3) |
Talking Jazz: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Petaluma, Ca: Pomegranate Art Books, 1992 Hard cover, previous owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine+, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, very light shelf wear. Fifty "directed conversations" with some of the great musicians in jazz, conducted by Ben Sidran between 1985-90, chronicle the oral jazz history of an era. Fine copy of a handsome book. J532. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Folio -... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Teach Yourself Jazz
|
|
|
Illinois: NTC/Contemporary Publishing, 1998 Teach Yourself Book series, a brief, concise introduction to jazz history, the prominent players and its instruments and musical structure, by a veteran jazz writer. Very good+, in pictorial wraps, reading crease to front wrap at spine, hint of edge wear, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked. J785 . First Trade Paperback , Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.61)
|
|
| 5) |
Telling It Like It Is
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1987 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, flat SIGNED by co-author Peter Vacher on the title page. In black cloth boards, touch of wear to spine ends, otherwise fine, tight, appears unread. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. Personal memoir of the fine traditional New Orleans clarinetist who had a long association with trombonist Kid Ory and toured and recorded with Louis Armstrong's All-Stars. A graphic and valuable account of the world... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $78.00
($74.15)
|
|
| 6) |
Telling It Like It Is
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1987 SIGNED, inscribed and dated by author's wife, Helen Darensbourg to verso of ffep. In brown cloth boards, touch of wear to spine ends, and board edges, tiny chip to top edge of ffep, else near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a like dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, spine ends very slightly creased, short closed tear to top fore corner of rear panel. Personal memoir of the fine traditional New Orleans clarinetist who had a long association with trombonist Kid Ory and toured... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($66.55)
|
|
| 7) |
Texas Shout: How Dixieland Works
|
|
|
Seattle: Light, Words & Music, 1997 In bright pictorial wraps, fine, tight, clean, ummarked, appears unread. First publication in book form of a comprehensive and wide ranging collection of all the columns written between 1989-96 by traditional jazz and ragtime authority Wyndham, under the byline "Texas Shout" for the West Coast Rag/The American Rag magazine. J1297. First Edition, First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.31)
|
|
| 8) |
That Band From Indiana
|
|
|
Oswego, New York: Mathom Publishing, 1982 Very good in illustrated wraps, slightly soiled and rubbed, small damp stain to foot of text block, bottom fore corner of front wrap and text block lightly creased, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Warm, anecdotal, memoir of the 20's jazz scene in Indiana and Davis's life as the leader of the popular touring dance and theatre pit band, That Band From Indiana, which featured future Hollywood movie star, Dick Powell as a vocalist. With archiv... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $42.00
($39.93)
|
|
| 9) |
Thelonious Monk Original Signed 1960's Colonial Tavern Table Card
|
|
|
Toronto,1960's Original Table Card from the legendary Colonial Tavern, Toronto, Canada, characteristically inscribed and boldly SIGNED in black ink on the verso, by the great jazz pianist and composer, "Good luck, always, Thelonious Monk".The card and signature almost certainly date to one of two appearances, Nov.1-4 1965, or Aug.21-Sept.3 1967, when the quartet played the club at the height of Monk's fame amid growing recognition of his genius, which was so long in coming. The Colonial Tavern situated at ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Music Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $3,550.00
($3374.99)
|
|
| 10) |
They Loved to Play: Memories Of The Goden Age In Canadian Music
|
|
|
Toronto: Eastend Books, 1998 SIGNED, dated and inscribed by author on the title page, " May 1 1999, To X, Best wishes for a happy read, Murray Ginsberg". In bright pictorial wraps, wraps are somewhat rubbed, otherwise, near fine. Scarce signed copy of trombonist Ginsberg's warm memoir of a half century career spent in the Canadian music scene with special reference to the great age of jazz and swing, b&w archival photos. J988 . Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade P... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.78)
|
|
| 11) |
Thinking In Jazz: The Infinite Art of Improvisation
|
|
|
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1994 In black cloth boards, top and front edge slighly soiled, fore corners are bumped, else about near fine, clean, unmarked, no dust jacket as issued. At nearly 900 pages, a monumental musical analysis and comprehensive study of the aesthetic, traditions and language of improvisation, the "spontaneous composition" which lies at the heart of jazz. An important jazz reference, quite uncommon in the hard cover first printing. J1482. First Printing with Complet... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $80.00
($76.06)
|
|
| 12) |
Thirty Years With The Big Bands
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1987 Black cloth boards, bottom fore corners are gently bumped, else fine, tight, unmarked, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed, bottom fore corners slightly creased, in mylar jacket.The tenor saxophonist's insider account of his many years playing with Benny Goodman, the Dorsey brothers and other top white jazz and dance bands of the 30's, 40's and 50's. J1022. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.03)
|
|
| 13) |
This Horn For Hire: The Life And Career Of Pee Wee Erwin
|
|
|
Metuchen. N.J. & Princeton: Scarecrow Press, 1987 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, SIGNED by the author at the ffep. Fine, in green cloth boards, in a like dust jacket with just a hint of soiling to rear panel, in mylar sleeve.The distinguished trumpeter, a modest and self effacing man, was a musicians' musician able to perfom brilliantly in any musical context and in constant demand by the top band leaders and conductors of the day for radio, movies and recordings. Erwin had extraord... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $82.00
($77.96)
|
|
| 14) |
This Is Jazz: A Series Of Lectures Given At The San Francisco Museum Of Art
|
|
|
San Francisco: Private Printing, 1943 In original grey, illustrated, staple bound wraps, near fine, edges of wraps are lightly toned, fore edge of text block slightly curled, otherwise, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. These lectures predate and anticipate Blesch's book, Shining Trumpets, a seminal and controversial history of traditional jazz and its roots in West African music, a passionate defense of early New Orleans hot jazz as the only 'authentic' jazz tradition. Scarce and... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.78)
|
|
| 15) |
This Is Ragtime
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn, 1976 Quarter bound in white cloth over grey paper boards, small book store label to front paste down, board edges are slightly faded, otherwise about fine, tight, in a very good++, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine ends are creased, tiny closed edge tears to bottom of front panel and top of rear panel. A comprehensive history of ragtime by music scholar and contemporary rag composer Waldo, who was a protegé of Eubie Blake. J1061 . First Edition, First Printing. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $34.50
($32.80)
|
|
| 16) |
Thoreau's Cape Cod; With The Early Photographs Of Herbert W. Gleason
|
|
|
Barre Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1973 Barre Publishers, Barre, Massachusetts, 1973, first edition, original french wraps, unclipped, lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, spine is leaning slightly, half title page very slightly tanned, otherwise very good+, tight, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings.Thoreau's Cape essay illustrated with the lovely turn of the 20th century photographs of Herbert Gleason. NF408. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Is... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.11)
|
|
| 17) |
Tilting At Don Quixote
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch,, 1990 Andre Deutsch, London, 1990, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, light tanning to page edges, otherwise, near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, price clipped, dust jacket, slightly rubbed, minimal edge wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF460. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 18) |
Times And Places: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970 Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1970, first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good +, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine ends lightly chipped, bottom of front panel is mildly creased, front corners bumped. In mylar jacket. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF391. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Go... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.50
($13.79)
|
|
| 19) |
To Be Or Not Bop
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1979 In black cloth boards, bright pictorial gilt to front board and gilt lettering to spine, touch of bleed through at the front pastedown as usual, else fine, tight and unmarked. In a near fine + dust jacket. original price of $8.95 to front flap, lightly creased at spine, touch of wear to panel edges. Perhaps still the best introduction to Bird's life and music. Russell writes with a novelist's flair and is very much a part of the narrative, having known Parker well and recor... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $85.00
($80.81)
|
|
| 20) |
To Be Or Not To Bop: Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1979 SIGNED, dated and inscribed, in black ink, at the front pastedown, "Best wishes, Dizzy Gillespie '82". In quarter bound blue cloth over red boards, spine is leaning slightly, front board is mildly creased and somewhat bowed, light spotting to top edge, touch of compression to spine ends, else a strong very good++, tight, clean, unmarked. In a bright, clean example of the dust jacket without the usual sun fading, unclipped with original price of $14.95 to front flap, ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $800.00
($760.56)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (11)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



