Titles starting with T from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 548
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
Tactics Of Mistake
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, some edge wear. 1980. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Dorsai Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 238 pages; X . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.14
($7.49)
|
|
| 2) |
The Taggerung A Tale of Redwall
|
|
|
London: Red Fox Publishing. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 2002. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 437 pages; Sawney Rath, ferret chief of the Juska tribe, has a cunning plan. A legendary warrior has been born, a Taggerung, and Sawney means to track him down and raise him as his own. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.67
($5.35)
|
|
| 3) |
Tai-Pan
|
|
|
London: Coronet. Very Good-; Some reading creases to cover and spine, front endpaper corner clipped. 1982. Reprint; Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; His Epic novel of 19th century Hong Kong. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.14)
|
|
| 4) |
Tai-Pan
|
|
|
London: Coronet. Very Good; Small sticker tears to front and rear rcover, light reading creases, front endpaper corner clipped. 1988. Reprint; Thiry-Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 728 pages; His Epic novel of 19th century Hong Kong. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.25
($4.74)
|
|
| 5) |
Tailchaser's Song
|
|
|
London: Legend. Near Fine 1992. First British Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Wrap around cover artwork by Mick Posen. ; Mass Market PB; 290 pages; Fritti Tailchaser is a ginger tom of rare courage and curiosity, a born survivor in a world of heroes and villains. But fate has something in store for Tailchaser - a fantastic quest all the way to cat hell and beyond. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.16
($11.89)
|
|
| 6) |
Tails And Tales
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Signed by author in her usual green ink with inscription "The tail that laughs contempt at fate. Best wishes Nancy Price". ; B&W Photographs; 135 pages; A book about dogs by the noted dog lover and famous star of stage and screen, Nancy Price; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €40.89
($59.61)
|
|
| 7) |
Take These Men
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some spliting to boards, name of previous owner "WO2 B Hoars 1st Royal Tank Regiment" to front endpaper. Perhaps he took part in the actions described? 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. ; Maps; 357 pages; Fictionalised account of the war in the desert 1940-43 by an officer who actually served there as a tank commander in the Royal Tank Regiment of the 7th... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €20.45
($29.81)
|
|
| 8) |
Take or Destroy
|
|
|
England: The Sheridan Book Company. Very Good; Some reading creases, sticker ghost on front cover, small ink initials on rear cover, no names or marks inside. 1994. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 286 pages; The Eighth Army readies itself for the offensive, but success depends on starving Rommel's Afrika Korps panzers of fuel. Lt . Col George Hockold is given the task of destroying Rommel fuel reserves at the port of Qabar. His orders are simple - Take or Destroy. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.74
($6.91)
|
|
| 9) |
Taken
|
|
|
London: Contender Books. Near Fine 2003. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 355 pages; Some secrets we keep, some are kept from us. Novelisation based on the ten part mini series, from Dream Works television, this was one of the most gripping sci-fi plots ever shown on the small screen. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.94
($7.20)
|
|
| 10) |
Taken On Trust
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good+; Light shelf wear. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; 361 pages; During the 1763 days Terry Waite was held hostage in Beirut, nearly four years being in solitary confinement, he kept his sanity by writing this autobiography in his head. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €15.50
($22.59)
|
|
| 11) |
The Tale Of A Tail
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Very Good; Small surface tear to front cover, small ink name and tick mark to title. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy. ; Puddle Lane Reading Programme Stage 1; Vol. 9; Color Illustrations; 44 pages; An exciting approach to reading for use with young children. Read them the full story on the left hand page, and let them read the simple version printed on the right hand page. Mrs Pitter-Patter meets the Griffle. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.70
($5.39)
|
|
| 12) |
The Tale Of A Tail
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Good+; Corners lightly bumped, some damage to top of spine. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Puddle Lane Reading Programme Stage 1; Vol. 9; Color Illustrations; 44 pages; An exciting approach to reading for use with young children. Read them the full story on the left hand page, and let them read the simple version printed on the right hand page. Mrs Pitter-Patter meets the Griffle. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.35
($4.88)
|
|
| 13) |
The Tale Of A Tail
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Very Good+; Small pencil name to title. 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy.; Puddle Lane Reading Program Stage 1; Vol. 9; Color Illustrations; 44 pages; An exciting approach to reading for use with young children. Read them the full story on the left hand page, and let them read the simple version printed on the right hand page. Mrs Pitter-Patter meets the Griffle. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.52
($5.13)
|
|
| 14) |
The Tale Of Beatrix Potter
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Ex school copy with ink stamps inside to front endpaper and another non text affecting within, light reading creases. 1962. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First paperback edition. Penguin 1849. Nice tight copy illustrated by four colour and eight black and white plates plus a reproduction of the "Peter" letter from 1893 in the body of the text. ; Mass Market PB; Photographs and Drawings; 192 pages; The biography of the author o... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.88
($5.66)
|
|
| 15) |
The Tale Of Troy Retold from the Ancient Authors
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, small split to base of sunned spine, tiny stain to top fore edge of reading block. 1967. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages; The epic tale of the Trojan War retold. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €1.77
($2.58)
|
|
| 16) |
The Tale of Beatrix Potter
|
|
|
London: Fontana. Very Good 1983. Reprint; Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 189 pages; The biography of the author of 'Flopsy, Mopsy, Cottontail and Peter'. This paperback was bought from Hill Top, her own house, and has a bookplate to say so in the front. The cover and some of the photos have been cropped a little poorly by the publisher. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.40
($16.62)
|
|
| 17) |
The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
|
|
|
London: F Warne & Co. Very Good; Some cover creasing, small ink name inside. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Color Illustrations; Benjamin Bunny helps his cousin Peter Rabbit get his clothes back from the scare-crow in Mr McGregor's garden. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.14)
|
|
| 18) |
The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books. Very Good+; Spine corners lightly bumped. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, inside clean and bright. ; Color Illustrations; 59 pages; A day spent punting and fishing from a lily pad. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.09
($5.96)
|
|
| 19) |
The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher
|
|
|
London: F Warne & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Orange boards with full colour inset vignette of title character, DJ corner clipped on front fly and has some edge wear and tiny closed tears, one small ink mark on DJ front cover, inside clean and bright. ; Color Illustrations; A day spent punting and fishing from a lily pad. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.09
($5.96)
|
|
| 20) |
The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle
|
|
|
London: F Warne & Co. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Undated but probably 1970's, buff boards with full colour inset vignette of title character, DJ unclipped and good, inside clean and bright. This copy is unusual as the line drawing of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle has been double printed on title. ; A tale of an excellent clear-starcher. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.49
($13.83)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (471)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (118)$5-10 (271)
$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (214)Paperback (329)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)With dust jacket (527)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (548)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















