Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Browsers' Book Shop

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Tabor: Narodini Kulturni Pamatka
Korcak, Pavel, a Kolektiv

Praha: Panorama, 1979. text in CZECHOSLOVAKIAN; author- Paul Korcak, et. al.; Fotografovali- Marie a Josef Sechtlovi/ photography by Marie and Josef Sechtlovi; Literarni predmluva- Donat Sajner/ literary preface by Donat Sajner; brown cloth w/ dark brown lettering on front and spine; minimal wear to cover; small scuff front past-down; contents clean; binding sound; dj has mild wear, fading to spine; dj has paper band which reads "560 Let husitskeho Tabora 1420-1980"; 192 pp.; 111 b&w photos, 31 colored imag... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Tagiumsinaaqmiit. Ocean Beach Dwellers of the Cape Krusenstern Area: Subsistance Patternse
Uhl, William R. And Carrie K. Uhl

Fairbanks: University of Alaska, Anthropology and Historic Preservation Cooperative Park Studies Unit, 1977. blank spine; pictorial softcover in dissertation binding; light wear and soiling to heavy paper covers; few flecks soiling to fore edge and title page; contents clean; binding sound; [vi] 227 pp. including appendices, list of reference material; 5 attached fold-out maps; vicinity map, b&w photos. (6 - Alaska - Case). Soft cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TAGIUMSINAAQMIIT; OCEAN BEACH DWELLERS ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) The Tahoe-Yosemite Trail : A Comprehensive Guide to the 180 Miles of Trail Between Meeks Bay at Lake Tahoe and Yosemite Park's Tuolumne Meadows
Winnet, Thomas; Denison, Don

Berkeley, California, USA: Wilderness Press, 1970. B/W illustration with red and black lettering on gey background on front, red and black lettering on white spine, and black illustration and black lettering in white box n grey background. Soft cover has edge browning, two small scuff marks on lower front edge, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly to slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding is solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 120 pp. with B/W pho... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Takao Tanabe 1972-1976 : The Land
Dillow, Nancy E

Regine, Alberta, Canada: Centax of Canada, 1976. Softcover booklet has white cover with color illustration and black lettering on front. Cover has soiling, finger creases, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly bumped to slightly creaed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly marked. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 26 pp. with color and B/W illustrations, itinerary, acknowledgements, introduction by Nancy E. Dillow, works in t... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Take Five : The Public and Private Lives of Paul Desmond
Ramsey, Doug

One of the most recognizable pieces of jazz of the past 50 years was composed by a diffident, bookish saxophone player by the... read more

Seattle, Washington, USA: Parkside Publications, 2005. Hardcover book has black cloth cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket has brown photograph and white, red, and black lettering on front, white spine with red and black lettering, and B/W photographs and and black lettering on back. Cover has one slightly curled corner. Side page edges have one small scratch and very light scuff mark. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching, slightly curled to slightly bumped/cu... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Taking Woodstock : A True Story of a Riot, a Concert, and a Life
Tiber, Elliot; with Tom Monte

Taking Woodstock : A True Story of a Riot, a Concert, and a Life
Stock photo.
In 1969, Elliot Tiber, born Eliyahu Teichberg, was a good Jewish boy who was helping his aging parents to maintain their dila... read more

Garden City Park, New York, USA: Square One Publications, 2007. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph on front with black lettering, and white spine and back with black lettering, with color photograph on back. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly to slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very slightly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased co... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Taking Your Dog Backpacking
Riley, Alan & Joann

Neptune, New Jersey, USA: T.F.H. Publications, 1979. INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON CONTENTS PAGE. Hardcover book has white cover with color photograph on front and back and multicolored lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and blue lettering on back. Glossy cover has has minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, very slightly bumped corners, and bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHORS INSCRIBED BACK OF FFEP. Color photos uncut at top edge. Interior clean. 125 pp. wit... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Tales From Spenser Chosen From The Faerie Queene
Spenser, Edmund; Maclehose, Sophia H.; Editor

Glasgow, Scotland, UK: James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. Hardcover book has leather cornes and spine with marbled paper partial front and back. Cover has surface and edge scratching to paper, scuffed leather edges, corners, and spine ends with top leather layer peeling in places. Binding solid. Purple-spotted page edges clean; one page edgee sticks out past others on the side. Interior has scattered light soiling and stains with writing on page 51. 195 pp. Prose rendition of Spenser's Arthurian poem. Book appea... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Tales (Russian Folk Tales)
Koval, Uri

Moscow, Russia. TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH. Glossy book cover has color illustration on white background front, spine, and back with black and red lettering on front and black lettering on back. Cover has minor surface scratching with small ridges (manufacturing flaw), minimal edge wear with a small blue mark on the upper front edge, sharp to slightly bumped/curled corners, and slightly bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Name on inside front cover. Interior clean. Unpaginated (1/4" th... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Tales of the British Columbia Provincial Police
Clark, Cecil

Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing Ltd., 1971. black hardcover w/ gilt decorative stamp front boardt, gilt lettering on spine; slight edgewear & bumping to boards; contents clean; binding sound; light wear , rubbing to dj; short piece transparent tape on the inside of the dj mending closed tear; 183 pp.16 pages of b&w photos. (6 - canada). First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CECIL CLARK; BRITISH COLUMBIAN HISTORY; COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL POLICE ; CANADI AN. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Tall Smoke and Alkali Dust
Kirchoff, E. J

Bend, Oregon, USA: Maverick Publications, 1987. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color illustration and black lettering on front, and yellow spine and back with red and black lettering. Cover has surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly curled to lightly creased corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. Humorous tales from Oregon's cattle country. Book ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Tao of Painting : A Study of the Ritual Disposition of Chinese Painting With a Translation of the Seventeenth-Century Chieh Tzu Yuan Hua Chuan or Mustard Seed Garden Manual of Painting 1679-1701 : Second Edition, Complete in One Volume w/ Slipcase
Sze, Mai-Mai

New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books, 1963. Hardcover book has light green cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket white qith green and black lettering on front and blue lettering on spine. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear with faint discoloration along upper and lower edges, barely scuffed to slightly bumped/barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Name on FFEP.Interior clean with sharp to slightly creased corners. Jacket ha... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Tasha Tudor's Dollhouse : A Lifetime in Miniature
Davis, Harry

Tasha Tudor's Dollhouse : A Lifetime in Miniature
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Little, Brown & Co., 1999. INCLUDES HANDWRITTEN LETTER FROM AUTHOR TO PREVIOUS OWNER. Hardcover book has mustard front and back with grey cloth spine with gold lettering. Dust jacket has color photograph and white lettering on front, rust spine with white lettering, and color photograph and wine-colored back with dollhouse details. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal edge wear with several small dents in lower front edg, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped s... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Tatton Park: A Family Portrait
Pratt, John

Leamington Spa: English Counties Periodicals Limited. photographs by Cyril Lindley; pictorial softcover has light wear and creasing; stapled binding sound; contents clean; 40 pp.; color and b&w photographs.. Soft cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIONAL TRUST; EARL EGERTON; DUCHESS OF BUCKINGHAM;. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Tattooed Rood
Onstott, Kyle; Horner, Lance

Greenwich, Connecticut, USA: Fawcett Crest, 1965. Softcover pocketbook has dark cover with color illustration, white, red, yellow and blue lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and black, purple, blue, green, and red lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing, scratching, and light finger creases, very slightly scuffed edges, very slightly to slightly bumped/scuffed/creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges red and clean to very lightly discolored. Interior... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Teatro (Segunda produccion dramatica)
Encina, Juan Del

Madrid, Spain: Alhamba, 1977. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration and black, red, and white lettering on front, red and black lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has minor surface browning, light depressions along front side edge, minimally worn to slightly bumped/rubbed edges, very slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges slightly brown and clean to barely soiled. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Ten Vernacular Tales from Ancient China

Beijing, China: Sinolingua, 1992. Softcover book has pale blue flower design background with black and yellow design and black lettering on front and back, and black lettering on spine. Cover has indented scratches on front, negligible edge wear, slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Page edges faintly to very lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly curled corners. 535 pp. with Chinese text, B/W illustrations, preface by Zhong Biqin, index explanation in English... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Tender Bar : A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

The Tender Bar : A Memoir
Stock photo.
This warmhearted but clear-eyed memoir by Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist J.R. Moehringer spotlights the somewhat unorthodo... read more

New York, New York, USA: Hyperion, 2005. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has tan front and back with brown spine with gold lettering. Dust jacket has color photograph on front and spine with white lettering, "Compliments of the Publisher' sticker on front, and copper back with white lettering. Cover has shallow dents on lower edges and slightly bumped spine ends. Rough-cut side edges have dents. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has light surface rubbing and very mi... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Tennyson Album : A Biography in Original Photographs
Wheatcroft, Andrew

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine, dj tan with brown lettering on spine, lettering and sepia photo on front and rear, photo on endpapers, previous owner's bookplate, interior clean and tight except for 4 leaves loose from inner binding for 1inch from top, pages 9 - 14, (It's kind of hard to describe), almost every page has a photo, some full-page, Preface and acknowledgments, Introduction by Sir John Betjeman, Sources, 160 Pages. a handsome book.. ISBN: 071000494... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Tennyson: The Unquiet Heart
Martin, Robert Bernard

Oxford University Press, 1980. Navy blue/gray cloth, gold lettering on spine; bumped at corners and top and bottom of spine; some staining to bottom page edges; interior clean and spine sound; navy dj with red lettering on front and spine; portrait of Tennyson on rear; faint rubbing; a few very small closed tears; 643 pages including Notes, Select Bibliography, and 18 page Index. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0198120729. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETS - ENGLISH; 19TH CENTURY, TENNYSON BIBLIOGRAPHY... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: