Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from High Castle Books, IOBA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA x


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) T ZERO
Calvino, Italo ( translated from the Italian by William Weaver )

NY, NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. / A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, 1969 152 pp., red orange cloth w/ black lettering to spine & embossed design to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows 1" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel w/ a very short tear & small crease nearby & a 1/2" tear next to spine; some fairly light wear to ends of spine & ends of flap folds; a little light rubbing to front panel w/ a very small rub or scrape toward top of rear pane... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) TACKETT ( Tackett Trilogy 1 )
Nofziger, Lyn

Against the wishes of his bride-to-be (who is keen to get married) and with the help of his father, Del Tackett signs on to h... read more

Washington, D.C.: Tumbleweed Press, 1993 ix, 180 pp., 1/4 brown cloth w/ orange boards & copper lettering; DJ in clear archival cover / "The first installment in a proposed trilogy is an unabashed and acknowledged tribute to Louis L'Amour's Sackett novels. Nofziger, a one-time Republican campaigner for Richard Nixon, even annoys his hero--Del Tackett - by having other characters confuse him with various members of the Sackett clan. True to the Sackett formula, Del Tackett is a loner and a d... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) TAFT
Patchett, Ann

This novel tells the simple story of a man's intense desire to be reunited with his son. John Nickel is a Black musician in M... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994 305 pp., 1/4 brown cloth w/ blue-green boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has rubber stamp to top of page block; Jacket shows minor wear to ends of spine & flap folds w/ light creasing near top edge of front panel / SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author of "The Patron Saint of Liars." /. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) TAHITIAN JOURNAL
Biddle, George

Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1968 207 pp., brick-red-on-yellow cloth w/ pictorial front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows foxing & 2 small brown stains to top edge of page block; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a few small blue marks to top portion of rear panel & small creases to corners of front inside flap / Illustrated with B&W photos, and reproductions of the author's drawings and paintings. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) TAILWIND: A True Story ( Tail Wind )
Van Buskirk, Robert; Bauer, Fred

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1983 216 pp., dark green boards w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows shelfwear to bottom edges w/ slight bumping to ends of spine; light foxing to edges of page block; crimp from paper clip to top edge of first three leaves, w/ a bit if rust to top of front endpaper; DJ shows wear to edges & flap folds; creasing to bottom edges; piece missing at & near head of spine w/ associated short tear & small creases; a couple of small color flakes to spine / &quo... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) TAKE IT FROM US
Zaslow, Jeffrey

TAKE IT FROM US
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, 1994 ix, 316 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ black boards & metallic red lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket has some light rubbing esp. to rear panel / "Advice from 262 celebrities on everything that matters to them and you." Illustrated with B&W photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) TAKING CONTROL
Ponce, Mary Helen

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1987 128 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light wear to edges of cover & spine, w/ a couple of small nicks to back cover; prev. owner's name to inside of back cover / "In this collection of nine stories, Mary Helen Ponce pokes warm-hearted fun at the women who are too shy or ashamed to confront head-on the social expectations that are more liberal than those of their upbringing. And she attacks misogynic men and the masochistic women who serve them, while o... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) TAKING HOLD: My Journey into Blindness
Alexander, Sally Hobart

TAKING HOLD: My Journey into Blindness
Stock photo.
A biography of a woman who, at age 24, began to lose her sight. The author describes how she, her family, and her friends dea... read more

NY, NY: Macmillan, 1994 vi, 168 pp., 1/4 blue cloth w/ aqua-blue boards & silver lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book has black remainder mark to top edge of page block; Jacket shows some light wear to head of spine / "Told in the first person, this is the story of a dramatic and deeply disturbing change in a young woman's life, and of the remarkable resources she discovers with which to cope. Sally Hobart's metamorphosis from sighted to blind person - a sweeping transformat... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) TAKING THE HEAT
Zukerman, Eugenia

NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 301 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ olive-green boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket has very light creasing to rear inside flap; a small area of light impressions to rear panel / Novel of adultery and guilt; healing and recovery through music by musician-author. / . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Honi Werner (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Dickens, Charles ( Adapted By Naunerle Farr )

Dickens's only serious, uncomic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfi... read more

West Haven, CT: Pendulum Press / Now Age Books, 1976 62 pp., glossy pictorial boards (Perma-Bound); Book shows a little fading to spine w/ corners of boards lightly to moderately bumped; stamps & prev. owner's notations to endpapers w/ remains of card pocket to rear free endpaper; stamps & notations to bottom margin of title page; previous owner's pen notation to first page / The Dickens classic adapted to a comic book style. B&W illustrations. /. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. b... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) TALENT IS NOT ENOUGH: Molly Hunter on Writing for Children
Hunter, Mollie

NY, NY: Harper Trophy, 1990 xiii, 126 pp., wraps / "Here is Molly Hunter on writing - on the special challenges of writing for children, on the responsibilities of the historical novelist, on fantasy, and, above all, on the power of language." /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) TALES FOR TELLING
Watson, Katherine Williams

NY, NY: H. W. Wilson Co., 1955 267 pp., light gray cloth w/ orange lettering; book shows some foxing to spine w/ top corners of boards lightly bumped; light shelfwear to bottom edges of boards; small brown spot to top edge of page block; very slight foxing to endpapers / This collection of children's stories (hard to find in non-library editions), is grouped by story type (though with sometimes only one story in a section). Groupings include: Christmas, Easter, Fairy and Folk Tales, Farm, Hallowe'en... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE
Buffett, Jimmy

TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE
Stock photo.
Short stories by singer-songwriter Jimmy Buffett, all of which take place in "Margaritaville", a fictitious place--really a s... read more

NY, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1990 230 pp., pictorial wraps; book has small crease at extreme top right edge of front cover, tiny crease to top corner, else fine / "Featuring the short stories "Off to See the Lizard," "Take Another Road," and "Boomerang Love." /. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) THE TALES OF HOFFMAN
Edited from the official transcript by Mark L. Levine, George C. McNamee & Daniel Greenberg

NY, NY: Bantam, 1970 xxvi, 291 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has stress line & faded marker line to spine; light dampstains to edges of page block; small blue ink spot to inside back cover, imprinting a little to last page / "A documentary of courtroom confrontations from the most incredible trial in American history." "Including 32 pages of on-the-scene sketches." /. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) TALES OF ORDINARY MADNESS
Bukowski, Charles

TALES OF ORDINARY MADNESS
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1983 238 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows slight lean to spine, but no stress lines or reading creases; just a bit of wear to corners of covers w/ a small crease to top corner of front cover; crease to top edge of back covers w/ 2 bends to fore edge; 1 wrinkled leaf w/ a few more having small thumb-sized wavy areas to fore edge / . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) TALES OF THE BIG BEND
Miles, Elton

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1976 189 pp., dark brown binding w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; retirement park stamps to top edge of page block; light rumpling to portions of fore edge margins of a number of pages; DJ shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine & folds including a very short tear & small chips; rear panel has tape-repaired tear to top edge & light soil; spine panel lightly browned;... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) TALKED TO DEATH: THE LIFE AND MURDER OF ALAN BERG
Singular, Stephen

NY, NY: Beech Tree / Morrow, 1987 320 pp., 1/4 gray cloth w/ white boards & silver lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has 3 tiny stains to page edges, else fine; DJ shows light wear at spine ends, a slight yellowing in some areas, 2 small printing flaws to top right corner of front panel / The story of Alan Berg, an outspoken Denver talk-show host and his murder in 1984 by neo-Nazis. Illustrated w/ 12 pages of B&W photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) TALKING WITH THE DEAF: An Illustrated Manual of the Sign Language
Springer, C. J

New Orleans, LA: C. J. Springer, C.SS.R., 1961 178 pp., stiff pictorial wraps; book shows label mark & ink notation to top of front endpaper, as well as a "withdrawn" stamp in red, though the book shows no other signs of ever having been a library book / Illustrated with B&W photos. "In Association with the Catholic Deaf Association." /. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) TALKS TO BOYS
Conroy, Joseph P., S. J

St. Louis, MO: Queens Work Press, 1915 177 pp., maroon cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows wear & bumping to ends of spine & corners; a few spots to cloth w/ some areas of slight rippling; some shelfwear to bottom edges, esp. at heel / Chapters include: "On Bad Umpiring," "On Sowing Wild Oats," "The Candy Store Dreamer," "The Misfits," "On A Priest's Vacation," "On Snake Charmers," and "A Touch of the Whip." Illustrated with... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE TALL SHIPS, 1986: Collector's Edition
Liberman, Cy; Liberman, Pat

Wilmington, DE: Middle Atlantic Press, 1986 63 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has some light wear to corners; small bump-crease to top edge affecting cover & a few following pages / Illustrated with drawings and color photos. /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: