Titles starting with T from Klein's Garland Arts
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts x
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
THE TRUE STORY OF OUR NATIONAL CALAMITY By Flood, Fire and Tornado
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Universal Book And Bible House,, 1912. Lite edge wear & soil, faded, foxing, some pencil marks and a long penciled note on an inside page.Authentic photographs; 8vo; Red covers, black photo illustrations, gilt lettering. This is a sample edition for a salesman to show customers, with pictures from the book and prices for the different covers available, such as morocco style leather at $1.75 or cloth at $1.00. Hard to find. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illus... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tagalong and His Handicap
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, Inc., 1969. The story of a cocker spaniel puppy with a handicap and how his young mistress helped him to lead a good life. The book is near fine; The paper of the jacket is aged and shows signs of dampness.Hard to find.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Gable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children'ds Books, Dogs. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tahiti Nui
|
|
|
New York: McDowell, Oblensky, 1959. Translated from the French by Edward D. Young. 284 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. " Half way around the world on a raft against the wind and current - a personal account of a courageous and controversial voyage." The story of the voyage of a replica of a Polynesian raft from Tahiti to Chile. The jacket is a little worn and has two or three small chips. Now mylar protected.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustra... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Tajar Tales
|
|
|
New York: The Woman's Press, 1947. Unusual story for children about the Tajar, which is "something like a tiger, and something like a jaguar, and something like a badger;" and has the most amazing adventures . Black and white illustrations of this most unusual animal and his adventures. Grey boards with dark green titles and green and grey decorated endpapers. Corners bumped and a crease across the edges of the bottom of the boards; there is a gift inscription in ink on the FFE. No other pro... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Take'er Up Alone Mister
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesley House, 1943. 234 pp; maroon cloth boards w/ gilt titles; illustrated with b/w photographs throughout; "As told to F. E. Rechnitzer" Very lightly shelf worn. Near fine with no internal marks or faults.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aviation, Army Air Corps. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
|
|
|
New York: Grolier Society. 55 pages, illustrated with the original illustrations by Beatrix Potter; reissued by the Grolier Society. Very lightly edgeworn.. Reissue. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Childrens Illustrated, Bunny, Potter. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
|
|
|
New York: Mulberry Press, 19. "A Peter Possum Paperback" Stiff pictorial wraps, corners lightly bumped, contents fine.. ISBN: 0883023016. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. Childrens Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Tale of Two Houses
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1944. Unpaginated(28pp) Delightful colour illustrations tell the story of one unimportant family along the Mississippi who build a little house on stilts and another VERY IMPORTANT FAMILY who build a house on the high bank of the river. A flood changes everyon's lives for the better and shows that everyone is important. Very good in dark blue cloth with yellow decoration and titles.The corners are a little bumped, but the contents are near fine.. First Edition. Decorative Cl... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Tale of the Lazy Dog
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Dust jacket art by Paul Bacon. The author's fifth book; a small band of conspirators contrive to steal one billion dollars from a Southeast Asian air field. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket."A plan so ingeniously simple that it has to succeed. " Mylared.. 1st. American. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tales
|
|
|
Moscow: Malysh Publishers, 1980. 144 pages, beautifully illustrated in full color water colors. Traditional Russian stories for children, in near fine condition. Unusual.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Oleg Zotov. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fairy Tales, Traditional Stories, Russian Stories, childrens' Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tales For Little Folks
|
|
|
Mcloughlin Bros., 1900. Circa 1900, Mcloughlin Bros. series no.2154, Vg. 8" x 10", 30+ pages. Beautiful color cover of a little girl in her night-dress hanging stockings for her doll chilren on their bed post. Red back ground, especially attractive. Stories, poetry, and many b&w illustrations, one dated 1881. The cover has one small ding on the top edge and two corners slightly bumped. The pages are yellowing but not brittle. Childrens' illustrated.. Not Stated. Pictorial Board Book. Very ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales For Little Folks
|
|
|
Circa 1900,Mcloughlin Bros. 8"x10", 30 pages, "Rosebud Series." Color cover of a little girl in a mob cap with a lamb,in an oval, gold trimmed frame. Stories,poems, and b&w illustrations. Includes a story of an English Christ mas Eve with a very nice full page illustration. The cover is chipped on th e upper right affecting about 1/2 the pages as well. Childrens illustrated, Mcloughlin Archives.. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tales From the Arabian Nights
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 60 pages with many beautiful illustrations, in a colored pictorial binding . Three stories from the Arabian Nights: Aladdin, Ali Baba, and The Story of the Magic Carpet, with beautiful color illustrations. The jacket is a little shelf soiled and worn; the book is almost as new.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Benvenuto. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Childrens Illustrated, Arabian Nights, Fairy Tales. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tales Out of School
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ma: Harvard University Press , 1947. Stories about Harvard University and the Harvard Club, some humorous.The author was John E. Hudson Professor of Archeology, Emeritus, was Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences from 1925 t0 1939, and Dean of the University itself from 1939 to 1945. The book is in nice clean condition with a former owner's signature on the FFE and the decorative gilt somewhat faded. The jacket is worn and scuffed, but essentially complete.. Not Stated. Decorativ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tales of Guy De Maupassant
|
|
|
Norwalk Connecticut: Easton Press, 1977. The Easton Press "Collectors Edition" Full-Leather Illustrated by Gunter Bohmer Very Good Full red leather, decorated and lettered in gilt, ribbon bookmark, AEG. Bottom edge slightly shelf worn.. Limited. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Gunter Hohmer. 8vo. Limited. Short Stories, Essays. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tales of Wells Fargo : Danger at Dry Creek
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1959. 186 pages, bound in gold with orange designs, and decorated endpapers. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Al Schmidt. Very lightly worn and paper a little browned; now in mylar jacket protector.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Al Schmidt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boys Series, Westerns. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural
|
|
|
London: Spring Books Ltd., 1965. 426 pages, twenty-two stories in a pictorial dust jacket , worn along the edges but now protected in new mylar. Previous owner's address, once in ink on the title page and again in pencil on the front free endpaper.The endpaper is foxed near the spine and also has a black scribble just under the owner's name. The green cloth cover is very slightly faded along the edges, but otherwise unmarked, as are the contents. Nice clean copy.. 4th Printing. Hard Bound. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Talking God
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1989. 239 pages , almost as new. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. ISBN: 0060161183. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHEE JIM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tangier Buzzless Flies
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1972. Fine book, appears unread in a near fine and very decorative jacket with just a little shelf wear. Beautriful copy of the author's second book. . First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tangled Cord
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1957. "A Mainline Mystery" 186 pages "The slaying of a notorious city playboy and the disappearance of a successful you cartoonist are the kick-off for this lively-as-always Lockridge tale of murder and mystery." A Mr. and Mrs. North Mystery in a very decorative jacket. Grey boards, red lettering, red top stain, deckle edge. the jacket has small chips along the edge and the spine is yellowed. The previous owner's signature is on the FFE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (10)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (191)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
