Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Addyman Books

Bookseller: Addyman Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Addyman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) T.E. Lawrence
EDMONDS, Charles

Peter Davis Ltd. 1935. First edition. Orig. blue cloth. B/w frontis. Please contact us for further information. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
2) T. E. Lawrence. A Bibliography
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) O'BRIEN, Philip M

T. E. Lawrence. A Bibliography
Stock photo.
Oak Knoll Press, Delaware. 2000. Second revised and expanded edition. Quarto. DW. x, 894pp. Near fine in wrapper. From the blurb: This new edition covers not only the canon of Lawrence's work, but as much of the literature about him, in all languages, times, and places, as has been identified to date.... As a reference tool, this expanded bibliography provides researchers, librarians, book dealer, and collectors with almost double the number of entries through which to approach the vast literature o... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.08)
3) T.E. Lawrence. A New Biography
STEWART. Desmond

Harper and Row, New York. 1977. First edition USA. DW. Cream cloth, gilt. 352pp. B/w photographs. Index. Sl. wear to had of DW spine with sl. crease to l. panel. Inscrip. to f.fep. VG+/VG ISBN 0 06 014123 9 US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
4) T.H. Jones
CROFT, Julian

University of Wales Press. 1976. Orig. limp boards. Please contact us for further information. Limited to 1000 copies. No. 314. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
5) T. Macci Plavti. Commoediae. Tomus I. Amphitrvonem captivos militem gloriosum rudentem trinummum complectens
PLATO. [FLECKEISENI, Alfredo]

G. Teubneri, Lipsiae. 1881. Half calf, marbled bds. Bds. age worn, ends bumped, some ink annot. G++. US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
6) T.V. Baby Poems
GINSBERG, Allen

Grossman Publishers Inc. in Association with Cape Goliard, London. New York. 1968. First edition. Ills. to title page. Photograph of author to prelims. Slim 8vo. Orig. card wrapps. soiled and creased at extremities. V. sm. portions lacking from head and tail of spine, not affecting text o/w VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.05)
7) TONBRIDGE SCHOOL - Five Volumes. A History of Tonbridge School by D. C. Somervell. The History of Tonbridge School From its Foundation in 1553 to the Present Date by Septimus Rivington (fourth edition). The Register of Tonbridge School from 1847 to 1926
TONBRIDGE SCHOOL

Various Publishers 1942/1925/1927/1951/1923. Published by Faber, Rivington and The Whitefriars Press. Illustrations. All books rubbed at edges. Owners inscript. to Great War volume. All five books for the price. Will require extra shipping charges, heavy set. VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($400.40)
8) Tables for Planting and Valuing Underwood and Woodland. Also Lineal, Superficial, Cubical, Wages, Marketing, and Decimal tables
HORTON, Richard

Richard Horton. 1832. Small 8vo., 88pp. Tables and lists. Orig green cloth with title plate on front. Inscriptions on f. and r. pastedowns. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
9) The Tables of the Law and The Adoration of the Magi. Vigo Cabinet Series
YEATS, W. B

Elkin Mathews. London. 1904. First edition. 60pp. + i-iv p. pubs. ads. bound in uncut. Small format blue limp bds. (13 x 16 cm.), black lettering and decs. Some occasional browning and foxing. Wrappers chipped and marked o/w internally a clean and tight copy of this scarce tale. VG+. US$220 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($192.19)
10) Taboo and Genetics.. A Study of the Biological Sociological and Psychological Foundation of the Family
KNIGHT, M. M. et al

Kegan Paul, Trench. London. 1921. Red cloth. 255pp. ISome occ. foxing throughout. Usual wear to bds. o/w a very good copy. US$22 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
11) The Tailor of Gloucester
POTTER, Beatrix

London: Frederick Warne. 1903. First edition, first issue with single-page end-paper occuring four times. Original dark green paper covered bds., tail of spine sl. pulled o/w remarkably clean and sound. Inner hinge visible and contents sl. shaken. An unusually good copy. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £350.00 ($560.56)
12) The Tailor of Gloucester. From the original manuscript
POTTER, Beatrix. (also illustrated by...)

An elderly tailor is rewarded for his kindness when he saves a family of mice. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Frederick Warne. London. 1969. DW. Please contact us for further information. ISBN0723210985. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.02)
13) Take It Crooked
BEEDING, Francis

Hodder and Stoughton. n.d.(c. 1931). DW. E/ps and outer edge sl. foxed. Wrapper has small nicks at head and tail of spine. O/w VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.05)
14) The Tale of Mr. Todd
POTTER, Beatrix

Frederick Warne. 1912. First Edition. 93pp. Coloured. ills. to e/ps + coloured plates and b/w ills. in text. Upper bd. loose, detached from the main part of the book but still connected by webbing of spine. Paper covering of spine absent. Grey paper bds. still bright with only a couple of marks. 1st gathering loose. Inscripts. + other marks to title page and prelims. A good copy for rebinding. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.06)
15) The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle
POTTER, Beatrice

Frederick Warne & Co. London. 1905. First edition. 84pp. Text and pictures printed on one side of leaf only, reverses blank. Illustrated in colour. Original brown variant bds. with mounted coloured illustration of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle. Small split at joint at head of spine. Inner hinge visible, contents sl. shakey, contemp. inscript., letters to ffe/p in pencil. Light damp stain at the bottom corner of pages by hinge from prelims to page 17 o/w a clean and fresh copy. VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £200.00 ($320.32)
16) The Tale of Peter Rabbit
POTTER, Beatrix

Frederick Warne and Co., London. n.d.(c.1907). N.d. but inscription dated 1907. Illustrated throughout. Small 8vo. Original dark grey cloth, lovely illustration of Peter Rabbit laid down to upper board. Lacking small portion from head of spine, tail of spine slightly torn. Prev. owner's inscription to front free endpaper and date to front pastedown. Inner hinge cracked, contents tender. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £200.00 ($320.32)
17) A Tale of Three Cities. The Correspondence of William Sharpey and Allen Thomson. Edited by L. S. Jacyna. (Medical History, Supplement No. 9)
JACYNA, L. S. [Editor]

Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine. London. 1989. First edition. Illustrated with letters. Original black cloth, gilt. Head and tail of spine v.sl. knocked, upper corners sl. bumped o/w VG+. ISBN 0854840907 US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
18) The Tale of Tom Kitten
POTTER, Beatrix

Frederick Warne and Co., London. 1907. First edition. Small 8vo. Colour frontis. + Illustrated throughout in colour. Original green cloth back boards, pictorial inlay to upper board which has a small stain, extremities lightly rubbed. Previous owner's inscription to verso of frontis. o/w contents very clean and fresh. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £400.00 ($640.64)
19) The Tale of a Wye Fisherman
GILBERT, H. A

Jonathan Cape. London. 1953. First thus, new and revised edition. Frontis. + 12pp. of illustrations. Original green cloth, gilt. Boards and spine sunned, slightly rubbed at extremities. Ink notation to top margin of free endpaper. Contents clean and fresh. VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.08)
20) The Tale of the Kittie-Poosies. A Pixie Book
WALLACE, Ivy L. (Written and Illustrated by...)

Collins. n.d.(priced-1s). Small Sq. 12mo. 36pp (unpaginated). Nicely integrated colour ills. throughout. DW, sl. chipped at extremities, pictorial boards, pages clean and sound. A nice mini-book with bright colouration. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.07)


Results 1 - 20 of 453
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (218)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (453)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: