Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 768
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) THE T.F.H. BOOK OF COCKATIELS
LOEDING, Wilfried

T.F H. Publications, Inc,ltd., 1982 English text, 77 pages, illustrated, clean pictorial laminated boards, a good copy, clean interior, very minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
2) T. rex and the Crater of Doom
Alvarez, Walter

T. rex and the Crater of Doom
Stock photo.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1997 Clean boards, clean dust jacket in very good condition, previous owner has removed their name by clipping top corner of ffep, minor mark to copyright page, interior clean, a good copy in a strong binding. 185 pages, illustrated. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
3) TABLES FOR ESTIMATING DEAD WEIGHT AND VALUE OF CATTLE FROM LIVE WEIGHT
LAWES, Sir J.B

Published for the author at the offices of The Royal Agricultural Society of England, London. A small oblong format hardcover - no apparent date on the publisher's information. Calculations are in old pounds, shillings and pence and weights are in Cwts. scores, stones and lbs. The boards are good with minor edge wear, the interior is generally clean with light marks on a few pages and foxing to eps. Packed well, reliable dispatch next business day. . Hard Cover. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.89)
4) TACKLING LIFE - Striving for Perfection
WILKINSON, Jonny

TACKLING LIFE - Striving for Perfection
Stock photo.
London: Headline Publishing Group, 2008 Hardback with dust jacket, 322 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.55)
5) TACKLING RUGBY The Changing World of Professional Rugby
EDWARDS Gareth with BILLS Peter

TACKLING RUGBY The Changing World of Professional Rugby
Stock photo.
London: Headline Book Publishing, 2002 .....280 pages illustrated. A very good clean copy in a clean and glossy DJ. Price un-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
6) TACKLING TOBACCO
TUDOR-SMITH, Chris [ed]

Cardiff: Health Promotion Wales, 1999 WORKING TOGETHER FOR BETTER HEALTH. 233 pages, clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps, FEP has been neatly removed and a name has been white-inked out on the title page. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.68)
7) TAFF'S ACRE - a History and Celebration of Cardiff Arms Park
PARRY-JONES, David [ed]

London: Willow Books Collins, 1984 198 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ with minor edge/shelf wear, evidence of a liquid spillage to lower page edges and inside boards - this has not affected the content, text or workings of the book, all pages flow freely, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
8) T'AI CHI - 37 Steps to Happiness
CHOY Peter Chin Kean

St Helens: The Book People Ltd 192 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean paperback in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
9) TAI CHI - a Practical Introduction
CROMPTON, Paul

TAI CHI - a Practical Introduction
Stock photo.
Shaftesbury: Element, 1998 119 pages, illustrated, clean paperback, minor shelf wear, previous owner's name to fep, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
10) T'AI CHI CHI KUNG Fifteen Ways to a Happier You
CHOY Peter Chin Kean

London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 2001 .....160 Pages illustrated. Very good clean copy in bright pictorial softcover, spine un-creased and very minor shelf wear.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.98)
11) TAITH Y PERERIN
EVANS, Trebor Lloyd

Llandysul: Gwasg Gomer, 1962 ....Hardcover. All text is in Welsh. Stori Fawr John Bunyan, Wedi ei hail-ddweud ar gyfer Bechgyn a Merched gan R.G. Martin, troswyd i'r Gymraeg gan Trebor Lloyd Evans. 78 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding. Boards have minor shelf/handling wear, very light foxing to eps. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
12) TAIZE - Brother Roger and His Community
BRICO, Rex

London: Collins, 1978. Hardback with dust jacket, 220 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, firm and clean, minor shelf wear around edges and corners of DJ and boards. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
13) TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT
REES, Lucy & HARRIS, Alan

TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT
Stock photo.
London: Diadem Books Limited, 1981 .....Hardcover.197 Pages. A very good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped, minor shelf wear, top edge of DJ lightly sunned. Will be Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($127.65)
14) TAKE NINE SPIES
MacLEAN, Fitzroy

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978 341 pages, with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with crisp gilt lettering to spine. Boards clean. Previous owner's gift inscription on fep. Minor mark to inside front board, slight wear to page edges. Corners and page edges straight in a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
15) TAKE OFF 10 YEARS IN 10 WEEKS
WILLS, Judith

London: Quadrille Publishing Limited, 1999 FOR MEN. LOOK YOUNGER, FEEL YOUNGER, ACT YOUNGER...FOOD AND DRINK, GETTING PHYSICAL, LOOKING GOOD, SEX AND RELATIONSHIPS, SELF...144 pages, illustrated. A clean and glossy large format soft cover with un-creased spine. VG copy in a tight strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.78)
16) TAKE UP DRESSMAKING
WHITING, Sue

London: Merehurst Ltd, 1994 Exclusive designs ranging from casual T shirts and leggings to elegant jackets and skirts. Full instructions on all the basic dressmaking techniques. Pictorial cover. 72 pages. Minor shelf wear.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
17) TAKEDOWN
SHIMOMURA Tsutomu with MARKOFF John

London: Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1995 .........324 Pages. The pursuit and capture of Kevin MITNICK, America's most notorious cyber-criminal---- by the man who did it...A very clean copy in bright clean softcovers, minor shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
18) TAKING STOCK - LICENSED, CATERING AND RETAIL TRADES
Compiled by Bruce S. THOMPSON and Others

The Incorporated Society of Licensed Trade Stocktakers 331 pages, illustrated. No date. Clean hardback and dust jacket in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.10)
19) TAKING THE FEAR OUT OF EATING, a Nutritionist's Guide to Sensible Food Choices
GALLAGHER, Charlette R. & ALLRED, John B

TAKING THE FEAR OUT OF EATING, a Nutritionist's Guide to Sensible Food Choices
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992 .....Paperback. 299 Pages. A good copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, fep has been clipped, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.57)
20) TAKING UP POTTERY
COOPER, Emmanuel

London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1972 Acceptable...173 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, clean and glossy dust jacket. fep has been removed. Remnants of ex-library card pocket, stamps, sello-tape etc., may have marks inside. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or a collection, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)


Results 1 - 20 of 768
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (299)
$10-25 (389)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (374)
Paperback (222)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (452)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (768)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: