cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) T E Lawrence (Great Lives )
RICHARDS Vyvyan

London: Duckworth, 1949 third printing, light wear to cloth edges, DW lacks bottom third of spine and chipped at head, corners split, uncommon title as the first edition was destroyed by enemy action during the Second World War, number 84 in Duckworth's Great Lives series, biography, 144pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) T E Lawrence- an Arab View ( Proof )
MOUSA

T E Lawrence- an Arab View ( Proof )
Oxford University Press, 1966 proof copy in paper wrapper with label to cover, label is chipped to edges, cover has biro annotation giving published title date etc, book starts with A22 (chapter one) being pp1 of the text, 281pp printed on recto only, 195 x 210mm, rear two leaves and wrapper detached, small water spot top corner of first few pages. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) T S Eliot
ACKROYD Peter

Peter Ackroyd's 1984 biography of T. S. Eliot won the Royal Society of Literature's William Heinemann Award for nonfiction an... read more

London: Hamilton, 1984 DW price clipped and with small spot of discolouration where adhesive from a label has bled, quite insignificant but visible. Top edge very lightly dusty otherwise a pristine copy. 400pp + plates, amasterpiece of biography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Tai-Pan
CLAVELL James

London: Michael Joseph, 1966 light foxing to prelims and closed edges. Map endpapers. DW surface rubbing short tear to spine fold at head , rubbed corners, not price clipped, , some fading to spine title, massive 726pp epic on the founding of the British trading post that would become Hong Kong, by the author of King rat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Tai-pan Een Roman Over Hong-kong
CLAVELL James Vertaling Dolf Konig

Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltay assumed first Dutch translation or edition, book seems to be completely undated ( no publication date) , large tidy book in cloth, dust wrapper has wera to edges and short tears or chips to spine ends and corners, 512pp Wij zijn ervan overtuigd dat Tai-Pan ook in Nederland de grote bestseller van het jaar zal worden. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Take Jennings for Instance
BUCKERIDGE Anthony

London: Collins, 1958 (500 grams) price clipped DW has rubbing wear to joints and spine ends, small patches of tape rust offset to endpapers, small pen "Tony" to fep, 256pp + col. frontis. illustrations in line, top edge dusted red. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mays. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Take a Girl Like You
AMIS Kingsley

London: Victor Gollancz, 1960 fourth impression of first edition, very tidy in unclipped DW, faint small cup ring to front DW panel, lightly spotted backstrip, some marks to rear panel, book corners slightly bumped, 320pp quite clean throughout the text. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Take it Easy
RUNYON Damon

London: Constable, 1950 red cloth light fade to spine, small pen name to fep, light lean to spine, yellow paper DW unclipped, rubbed to edges with minor chips to corners and spine ends, backstrip browned, 343pp, 17 collected pieces by Runyon. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Tale That Kitty Told
KENNEDY A. E

The Tale That Kitty Told
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1915 (500 gram rate) VG copy just some age showing to the linen spine which is partially split, and light handling wear to the covers, 'Chimney Corner' series, A4 size linen spine over staples, pictorial stiff paper / card boards, 32pp with line illustrations plus 4 colour plates, dated 1915 by publisher, plates include kitty, puppies, a turkey, a rooster. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. E. Kennedy. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Tale of Tom Tiddler
FARJEON Eleanor

London: Collins, 1929 (500 gram rate) light rubbing to joints, gilt decorated and titled cloth, ink inscription to fep dated 1939 but internal evidence suggests this is the undated 1929 first edition, some minor foxing , unattributed illustrations in b&w plus a colour frontis, 191pp, folk tales pertaining to the city of London. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) The Tale of Two Horses
TSCHIFFELY A F

London: Travel Book Club, 1947 unclipped DW has some edge chipping and short tears, 196pp + plates, map endpapers, illustrated in line as well, foxed closed edges, from Buenos Aires to Washington overland on horseback (500 grams). reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Anton Lock. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Tales Out Of School , a Survey Of Children's Fiction
TREASE Geoffrey

London: Heinemann, 1949 (500 gram rate) book clean, DW has some tears to spine folds and minor chipping to corners, 198pp, first reprint. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Tales from Alsace, or , Scenes and Portraits from Life in the Days of the Reformation, as Drawn from Old Chronicles, Translated from the German
SAINT-HILAIRE E Rosseuw

London: Nisbet, 1870 bevelled edge cloth boards in black and gilt design but soiled and rubbed with splits to spine ends, hinges cracked and loosened, endpapers soiled, closed edges soiled, ink inscriptions to fep and reverse of frontis, frontis has water stains to top and bottom margins, tissue guard present, light foxing corner of pp 75-99 has a stain and has rotted away at the tip of the lower corner, a good only reading copy, could be tidy up by trimming edges and rebinding or cleaning the case and rec... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Tales from a Fisherman's Log
GREY Zane

Auckland: Hodder, 1978 first edition, unclipped DW light sunning to edges of covers and spine, one short 20mm tear to top edge of lower panel, 117pp with photographs, 3 stories from a diary Zane Grey kept during his second visit to New Zealand in 1927 to the Bay of Islands and Tongariro River. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Tales from the Gulistan or Rose-Garden of the Sheikh Sa'di of Shiraz
BURTON Richard

London: Philip Allan, 1928 spine sunned, boards rubbed to edges starting to fray at corners and spine ends, light foxing, xx 256pp + plates, nicely printed but marred by age and wear, translations from the Persian by Sir Richard Burton. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Kettelwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Tales from the Old Tower
HURNARD Hannah

Apsley Guise: The Powage Press (200 gram rate) printed paper wrapper with cloth spine, 101pp, undated, published price of 4/- scarce allegorical stories by this Christian writer. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Tales of Ancient Greece
BLYTON Enid

London: Newnes (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, edges of boards lightly rubbed, foxing to closed edges, gift inscription to fep dated 1941, faint rubberstamp to half title, 127pp + colour plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Tales of Daring and Danger
HENTY G A

London: Blackie blue cloth with green and orange foliage and fruit design to cover and spine, light edge rubbing, prize plate to fep from Washdyke school (NZ) dated 1927, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, old transfer decals or the remains of erased ones to the fep, verso of fep facing half-title, verso of frontis, and title page, and rear fep, 160pp + frontis and two plates, one plate detached, collection of stories; Bears and Dacoits / The Paternosters/ A Pipe of Mystery / White-Faced Dick / A Brush wit... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Tales of Life and Adventure
WELLS H G

Tales of Life and Adventure
London: Collins, 1923 (500 gram rate) undated, assumed the first 1923, red papered boards with black titling, joints split at ends, corners rubbed and frayed, name to fep [ D R Sutherland ] spine leans, rear hinge open before fep, (1)-279 (+1)pp publisher imprint +7pp adverts, original DW present aspart of front panel and both inside flaps pasted down to rough paper wrapper, first thus collection of short stories, includes The Argonauts of the Air, The Stolen Bacillus, rear pages (adverts) some soiling, pp... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Tales of Lonely Trails
GREY Zane

London: Hodder, 1922 blue cloth rubbed to joints, black titling, lacks fep, lightly foxed closed edges, 320pp + plates, Zane Grey in the Colorado outdoors, hunting etc. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (354)
Signed (11)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (355)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: