cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 289
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) TACKY AND THE EMPEROR
Lester, Helen

TACKY AND THE EMPEROR
Stock photo.
Tacky the bumbling penguin and his far from bumbling friends--Goodly, Lovely, Angel, Neatly, and Perfect--prepare for a visit... read more

Boston: HMCo, 2000 While waiting for a visit from their emperor, a group of penguins fail to see that their friend Tacky has dressed up as the monarch and what followed was funny indeed. Wittily color-illustrated by Munsinger who has collaborated on over a dozen books with Lester. Enjoyable for all. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Lynn Munsinger. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) TAG-ALONG
Frankel, Bernice

NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1962 4 animal-friends always meet together after breakfast: Crow, Goat, Rat and Turtle. Turtle was always the last to show up and his friends feared for him, especially when a hunter turns up and grabs the slow-moving reptile! 3-color illustrations; unrhymed verse that is simple for early readers. Corners rubbed; OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Alex Kenne. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) TAGGERUNG. A Tale from Redwall
Jacques, Brian

NY: Philomel, 2001 The vermin clan of Sawney Rath awaits it's promised leader that had been prophesized. This is a masterful tale which has the appeal of Medieval chivalry, as well as the sweetness found in other all-animal tales such as "Wind in the Willows" and "Watership Down. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Peter Standley & Troy Howell, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
4) THE TAILOR AND THE CROW
Brooke, L Leslie

London: Frederick Warne An entertaining story with a rhythmic, "fol-de-rol" text accompanied by Brooke's peerless color plates and b&w drawings. In the tale a tailor tries to shoot a pesky crow with a crossbow, misses and hits his own sow but everything comes out well in the end. Cover is a bit rubbed at the corners, edges; more so at the spine ends, w/ light soil. Binding is just a little loose, still desirable. By the author of "Johnny Crow's Garden." OUT OF PRINT.. Nd. Pic... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
5) TAKE IT OR LEAVE IT
Molarsky, Osmond

NY: Walck, 1971 Chester was a champion swapper and always got want he wanted until he discovers he must get the low end of the deal to get what he really wanted. An urban story with great b&w illustrations by Hyman. Cover bottom edges are quite rubbed, front free endpaper has been clipped, dj flaps are pasted down. HYMAN WAS A MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNER. Decent reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Trina Schart Hyman (dj). 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) TAKE ME HOME
Wright, Dare

NY: Random House, 1963 In this Wright photo-illustrated storybook, Robin is a little doll who lives in the woods. She is found by a girl named and finds a new home with her. After a time, however, Robin and a teddy bear named Sam leave Susan's home and return to the woods which is the doll's real home. The doll used by Wright in this tale appears to be the same one she used in "The Little One." This is a nice copy with just a little soil to the inside bottom edges of the covers and sli... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $84.95
7) THE TALE OF ADMIRAL MOUSE
Stone, Bernard

London: Andersen Press, 1981 When a boy, walking along the shore w/his grandfather, finds a beached miniature sailing ship, his grandfather tells him to hold the vessel to his ear and he will hear it's story which is a tale of naval warefare between the English and French mice. It is a sequel to Stone's & Ross' highly-acclaimed "The Charge of the Mouse Brigade" and is a wonderful parody of the 19th Century English Navy. Superbly illustrated in color by Ross who has written &/o... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
8) THE TALE OF BUNNY BROWN
Manners, Marjorie

NY: Platt & Nourse, 1918 An early Platt & Nourse "Happy Books" picture book about a young rabbit who finds a magical giant egg which has been left by a fairy. Beautiful color plates. Covers have light soil and light edgewear. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
9) THE TALE OF CALIPH STORK
Hauff, Wilhelm (Lenny Hort, adaptor)

NY: Dial Press, 1989 Retelling of an "Eastern" fairy tale, in which an evil magician tricks the Caliph of Bagdad and his Vizier into using a magic wand and a powder to become storks, supposedly for just one day. Attractive color illustrations throughout. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Firso Henstra. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) THE TALE OF GOCKEL, HINKEL & GACKELIAH. An Enchanting Fairy Tale Translated from German for the First Time
Brentano, Clemens (Doris Orgel, trans)

NY: Random House, 1961. An unusual and beloved fairy tale for German-speaking children, this book features all sorts of magical people and animals who live in an enchanted kingdom. This story was unknown to English-speaking people until this edition was produced with it's spritely translation by Orgel and especially blessed with excellent b&w drawings by MULTI-AWARD-WINNING SENDAK. Covers show slight wear from handling; dust jacket has several chips and edgewear. A VERY SCARCE SENDAK TITLE! Sendak-e... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.95
11) THE TALE OF MARY SUNSHINE
Cory, David

NY: Platt & Nourse, 1918 An early Platt & Nourse "Happy Books" picture book about a delightful, well-behaved little girl. Two-color illustrations, pages a browning a little at the borders. Covers have light soil and light edgewear. OUT OF PRINT; scarce.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
12) THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT
Potter, Beatrix

NY: Golden Press, 1993 One the most famous stories for small children, re-illustrated by the delightful Szekeres in a very charming, expressive style that is comparible to the original Potter illustrations. Very nice condition Little Golden Book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Cyndy Szekeres. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT
Potter, Beatrix

Chicago: M A Donohue Potter's famous story in an American edition with 28 color illustrations by an unknown artist, much less detailed than Potter's own illustrations. Copy is a bit edgeworn, color pictorial label is a little scuffed and worn at it's corners. Pages show signs of many turnings and hinges have been reglued and reinforced with "Filmoplast" acid-free tape. Cute! OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1920. Cloth. About Good/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) THE TALE OF ROCKING LIME
Celac, Sergiu

London: Roydon Publishing A childless woman prays to God for a baby and wraps a piece of lime wood in swaddling and rocks it in a cradle until it miraculously turns into a healthy baby boy who becomes a great hero. Color illustrated, printed in Romania. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1970s Edition, 27th Printing.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Gyorgy Mihail. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) THE TALE OF TABBY CAT
Manners, Marjorie

NY: Platt & Nourse, 1918 An early Platt & Nourse "Happy Books" picture book about a tabby and her 3 kittens who are always getting into mischief. Beautiful color plates. Covers have light soil and light edgewear; pages a faintly browning. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
16) THE TALE OF THE CALIPH STORK
Hort, Lenny

NY: Dial Press, 1989. What happens when the Caliph of Bagdad and his Grand Vizier take a magic powder which will turn them into any animal they chose but they forget the warning that comes with it. Delightful fairy tale, much like those found in the Arabian Nights. Fine copy though dust jacket has 2 very small tears. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Friso Henstra. 4to. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
17) THE TALE OF THE MANDARIN DUCKS
Paterson, Katherine

NY: Lodestar / Dutton, 1990. 3X-NEWBERY MEDALIST PATERSON's retelling of a favorite Japanese folktale in which a greedy, spoiled Lord cages a wild mandarin duck which is later released by a serving girl and a one-eyed servant. The furious nobleman sentences both servants to death but they are saved by the ducks. The story was handsomely color-illustrated by the MULTI-CALDECOTT-WINNING DILLONS in an 18th-century Japanese artistic style. SIGNED BY ALL 3 ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signe... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
18) A TALE OF TIME CITY
Jones, Diana Wynne

NY: Bullseye/Knopf, 1989 Can a girl from 1939 England help save a city in the far future in this exciting novel by Jones who is a MULTI-AWARD WINNING AUTHOR INCLUDING THE CARNEGIE AWARD. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Richard Boher, Wraps. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN
Potter, Beatrix

NY: Warne, 1907 Collectible edition of Potter's charming little book w/dark pink boards, light gray lettering and pictorial pasted-on label showing Tom. Pictorial endpapers w/ borders featuring animals from her books, w/one cat at the bottom left of the left page, another at the bottom right of the right page and Jeremy Fisher the frog in the middle of the far right row. Covers have a few light soil/spots, some rubbing to the extremities and spine was reglued. There is a gift inscription dated 1907 o... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $110.95
20) THE TALE OF TRICKY FOX
Aylesworth, Jim

THE TALE OF TRICKY FOX
Stock photo.
When Tricky Fox brags to his brother that he can steal a pig, he sets up an elaborate and clever scheme in order to make his ... read more

NY: Scholastic Press, 2001 A tricky fox bets with his brother that he can trick a human into giving him a pig in this charming retelling of a delightful fable. Witty color illustrations throughout by McClintock. SIGNED WITH A LITTLE SKETCH BY THE AUTHOR, whose many years as a teacher are reflected in his books. . Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Barbara McClintock. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 289
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (248)
Fine or New (102)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (167)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (282)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (289)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: