Titles starting with T from jmvintage
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
TOWN & COUNTRY 12/05
|
|
|
New York:: Town & Country,, 2005.. Paperback. Very Good. TOWN & COUNTRY 12/05. 284 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear and stricker residue to front wrap. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Kate Ballo and Yorkshire terrier Tiger, photographed by JOHN HUBA; BEAVER CREEK BECKONS: At the tender age of twenty-five, the Colorado sk... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 2) |
TOWN & COUNTRY 12/50
|
|
|
New York:: Hearst Magazines,, 1950.. Paperback. Near Fine. TOWN & COUNTRY 12/50. Vol. 104, No 4339. 160 pages. Black & White and color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor edge wear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Painted by Paris-born Bernard Lamotte, who studied at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. The artist now lives in New Milford, Connecticut,... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 3) |
TOWN & COUNTRY 9/05 THE ELEGANCE ISSUE
|
|
|
New York:: Town & Country,, 2005.. Paperback. Near Fine. TOWN & COUNTRY 9/05. 272 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. SHADES OF AUTUMN: We travel to Beaujolais to try on the colorful, flowing dresses and skirts of fall; DEEP NIGHT: Alluring evening wear in hues of black, brown and blue; HIGHLY DECO... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 4) |
TOWN & COUNTRY 9/06 SPECIAL FALL FASHION ISSUE
|
|
|
New York:: Town & Country,, 2006.. Paperback. Very Good. TOWN & COUNTRY 9/06. 256 pages. Color illustrated. The magazine, in illustrated wrappers, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear, a couple of dogeared pages. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. COVER: Actress Jacinda Barrett, photographed by Jim Wright. A WEEKEND IN THE COUNTRY: Escape the city in style; ALL MANNER OF SHAPES Whether you like you... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 5) |
TV Guide 12/16/72 Duke Duchess of Windsor Cover
|
|
|
Radnor PA:: Triangle Publications,, 1972.. Paperback. Very Good. TV Guide December 16, 1972, Vol 20 No 51. Featuring Duke and Duchess illustration on cover. Cover story titled "For the Woman I Loved" by Basil Boothroyd. Introduction to article states: "On Sunday, ABC will telecast "The Woman I Love", an account of the events leading to the abdication of the British throne by Edward VIII. To add to you understanding and enjoyment of the program we are providing this background info... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 6) |
TV Guide 12/16/72 Duke Duchess of Windsor Cover
|
|
|
Radnor PA:: Triangle Publications,, 1972.. Paperback. Very Good. TV Guide December 16, 1972, Vol 20 No 51. Featuring Duke and Duchess illustration on cover. Cover story titled "For the Woman I Loved" by Basil Boothroyd. Introduction to article states: "On Sunday, ABC will telecast "The Woman I Love", an account of the events leading to the abdication of the British throne by Edward VIII. To add to you understanding and enjoyment of the program we are providing this background info... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 7) |
Table Talk
|
|
|
1948.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. PRIVATELY PRINTED FOR THE FRIENDS OF GEORGE & HELEN MACY, Christmas 1948. 30 pages. The book is in VERY GOOD condiiton with wear to board front and back edges, spine ends have rubbing. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess ofWindsor and other curious subjects. The book was written with fifty examples. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.58
|
|
| 8) |
The Tailgater's Cookbook
|
|
|
New York:: Morrow/Avon,, 2005.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 199 pages with index. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. Not remaindered. Cloth boards. Illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "David Joachim has written, edited, or collaborated on more than twenty-five coo... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 9) |
Takeoffs and Touchdowns : My Sixty Years of Flying
|
|
|
Stamford, CT, U.S.A.:: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated,, 1981.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING PRINTING. 301 pages with many black and white photos throughout book. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with owner's signature on the pastedown paper and minor smudge marks on the page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor chipping on edges and light shelf wear. Comes with a Brodart jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 10) |
Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
|
|
|
A transcript of the tape recordings made by Lyndon Johnson of his conversations in the Oval Office during his presidency, edi... read more
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very lightly bumped front top corner. A tight, pristine copy. Dust jacket is in FINE condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 591 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 11) |
Taking Tea: The Essential Guide to Brewing, Serving, and Entertaining With Teas from Around the World
|
|
|
New York:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, 3RD PRINTING ( 18 19 20). The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with wear to upper jacket edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 144 pages with index. Color and black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specialises in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. Dust ja... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Taking on the World : Joseph and Stewart Alsop, Guardians of the American Century
|
|
|
Blue-blooded journalists Joe and Stewart Alsop dominated the Washington press corps from the end of the Second World War to t... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Viking Penguin,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Copy. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. 644 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book is FINE/AS NEW (urnead). The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with only minor shelf wear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. Dust jacket notes read: "In 1948 the column-writing Alsop brothers produced an article for the Saturday Evening Post, then the country's preeminent weekly magazine. Its title 'Must Amer... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Tales From A Troubled Land
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1977.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. This Dust Jacket Reads: Hudson River Editions are a series of reprints of outstanding standard titles from our backlist. They include classic works of fiction, reference, biography, history, religion and philosoply, literary critiism, and natural and social sciences as well as books for young readers. Each volume is bound in sturdy cloth, with complete reinforcement and foil stamping-a durable binding for long-lasting w... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of Great Dragons
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.:: Bellerophon Books,, 1984.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 62 pages. Black & white illustrated. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear to wrapper edges. "There are different sorts of dragons, of different shapes and sizes, and they come from different parts of the world. People say that "except a Serpent eat a Serpent he shall never be a Dragon," and that they grow big by feeding on their own relations... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Talking Straight
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Bantam Books,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING.The book has 324 pages with 16 pages black and white photos. The book and jacket are in NEAR FINE condition with small smudge on side page edges and minor wear on jacket edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: Iacocca specks from the heart about what's on his mind: ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tallulah
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). 523 pages with index. 16 pages black and white photos.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with very gently bumped front bottom corner. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with small closed tears/chipping at spine and front bottom edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 17) |
Tallulah, Darling: A Biography of Tallulah Bankhead: A Biography of Tallulah Bankhead
|
|
|
New York:: Macmillian Publishing Co., Inc.,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 292 pages with index and 10 pages black and white photos.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with owner's stamp on the front freeend page, and minor wear on spine ends. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with small tears lower front jacket and spine, and a small crease on lower front. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Tr... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Tangled Loyalties: The Life And Times of Ilya Ehrenburg
|
|
|
The definitive biography of the celebrated Soviet writer and World War II journalist whose life symbolized the dilemmas of Ru... read more
New York:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 482 pages with index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition. with minor smudging top page edge and remainder mark on lower edges. The jacket is in FINE condition. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Journalist, novelist, poet-Ilya Ehrenburg (1891-196... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 19) |
Tapas
|
|
|
Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom:: Apple Press,, 2000.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The PAPERBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear, inscription on front free end page. 95 pages with index. Black & white and color illustrated. "Delicious snacks from Spain. Authentic clear recipes. Tips on how and when to serve tapas. Beautiful location photographs. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 20) |
Tarzan: The Broadway Musical
|
|
|
New York:: Disney Records,, 2006.. audioCD. Near Fine. Original Cast Recording of TARZAN: THE BROADWAY MUSICAL. With case and liner notes in NEAR FINE condition. Crack to front case. Starring Josh Strickland as Tarzan. Produced by Phil Collins. Directed by Thomas Schumacher. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.65
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Fine or New (43)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (6)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (156)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










