Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from A Frugal Family Book Store

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store x


Results 1 - 20 of 1140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
1) T. F. Benson & the Detective Dog Mystery
Adler, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra protection. The book is both clean and tight. 86 pages (T. F. Benson Ser.). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
2) T. F. Benson & the Dinosaur Madness Mystery
Adler, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra protection. The book is both clean and tight. 85 pages (T. F. Benson Ser.). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) T. F. Benson & the Eye Spy Mystery
Adler, David A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra protection. The book is both clean and tight. 83 pages (T. F. Benson Ser.). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
4) The T.F.H. Book of Goldfish
Teitler, Neal

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1981. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 77 pages. Illustrated with full color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pets. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) TABITHA TABBY'S FANTASTIC FLAVOR
Jean Lewis

NY: Merrigold, 1987. The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean and tight. A Merrigold Press Tell-A-Tale book with charming illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pam Peltier. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) TABLE MONEY
Jimmy Breslin

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 409 pages. This is a novel about a working stiff in the Queens. A flesh and blood kinda of guy, just back from Vietnam, who is a construction worker by day, and drinks to much at night. Set in 1970.. Reprint/ B.C.E.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illu... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
7) TAIL TWISTERS
AILEEN FISHER

Glendale, CA : Bowmar, 1973. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lighlty bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. This beginning nature book starts with the question why do rabbits have tails and what do they use them for..they are not like other animals tails, they all seem to have a purpose. In the end, the reason for the rabbit's tail is revealed. Beautiful illustrations of wildlife accompany the simple text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF A CONSUMER'S GUIDE TO MEDICAL CARE
Donald M. Vickery, MD. And James F. Fries, M.D

Massachussetts: ADDISON-WESLEY, 1978. There is a signiture inside the book as well as a Labor Union Stamp. The back of the book says that it was provided by Blue Cross/Blue Shield. The edges of the boards are rubbed, inside the book is both clean and tight. 269 indexed and illustrated pages. This handbook provides self diagnosis charts, and home-treatment information for 68 of the most common medical problems - everything from sore throat and flu to sprained ankles and arthritis.. Soft Cover. Good/No J... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) TAKE THE TRAIN
Frank King

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. DUTTON, 1990. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, tight, and bright. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 167 pages. A Sally Tepper Mystery.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) TAKEN CARE OF THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EDITH SITWELL
Edith Sitwell

New York:: Atheneum, 1965. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket has several small tears along the top and bottom edges )1/4" in size) and a small piece missing from the bottom front edge and one missing on the back of the bottom of the spine. The price is clipped. 239 pages. Many vintage photographs. Dame Edith Sitwell has long had two admiring publics-those who read her poetry, and those w... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) THE TAKING OF AGNES
Jennifer Potter

California: Mercury House,inc, 1987. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 208 pages. Jacket design and illustration by Graham Palfry Rodgers. Set against the strange tropical landscape of Martinique this is a haunting tale of passion and vengence that envelopes the reader in an aura of great mystery.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) THE TALE OF TWO BAD MICE
Beatrix Potter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1988. ex library. The book is lightly rubbed on the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards, there is a small dark stain on the dedication page (about the size of a dime), otherwise it is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Inside is clean and tight. 59 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) TALES OF CHRISTMAS FROM NEAR AND FAR
Herbert H. Wernecke (editor)

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1963. ex library. The top and bottom edges of boards are lightly rubbed. The top and bottom of the text block are painted black (to cover a lib. stamp??). Inside the book is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it has a 1/2 " closed tear on the top edge near the spine and is nicked on the corners. Jacket is not clipped. 231 pages. From Boston to the far West, from Alaska to the Deep south, come such stories as "An Indian's Christmas Gift," "A ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) THE TALISMAN
John Godey

New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1976. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, and the spine is slightly slanted. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is nicked on the top and the bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners, there is a closed tear on the front, top of the spine (1/2 inch in size). The jacket is not clipped, or faded, and looks good. Summary: Six desperate fugitive... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) TALK ABOUT A FAMILY
Eloise Greenfield

Genny and her siblings must adjust when their parents separate and their father moves away. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1978. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners are very lightly bumped. Inside the book is clean, tight and crisp. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped or torn. 60 pages. Genny is eager for her big brother's return from military service, convinced that he can fix anything, she hopes he will fix the growing rift between their parents. This is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, choosen as an outstanding book for boys and girls (A... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) TALKING LEAVES THE STORY OF SEQUOYAH
Bernice Khon

New York NY: Prentice Hall, 1969. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped. Inside the book it both clean and tight. This book is a biography of the man who brought written language to the Cherokee people The well researched biography is made even more vivid by Valli's spirited and lovingly detailed full-color ad black and white illustrations. This is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for boys and girls (E Group). Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) THE TALKING RIFLE
Glenn R.vernam

New York: Doublday & Company, Inc, 1973. xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lighlty rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 184 pages. Take an old family feud, add a pair of star-crossed lovers, a lost treasure, and a streak of vicious cattle rustling and you have some idea of the excitement of this action-packed tale of the Wyoming Territory. This is a Double D Western.. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
18) THE TANGLED CORD
Francies and Richard Lockridge

New York, NY, U.S.A.: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1957. Ex library. Tape on boards. Top and bottom of the spine, and bottom edge of boards are rubbed. Inside there is a coffee colored stain on page 157 on the bottom edge and two dots of the same color on the bottom edge of page 156 (does not touch or affect the text), otherwise the book is clean and it is tight. Dust jacket in mylar cover, the spine is a little sun faded, it is not torn or clipped. 186 pages. An ingenious plot, fast-paced action, and plenty of... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) TARANTULAS ON THE BRAIN
Singer, Marilyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1982. ex library, top and bottom edges are slightly rubbed and the front cover has some small creases (bubble type) on it, inside is clean and tight. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the jacket's spine, the jacket is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 184 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Grant, Leigh. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) A TASTE FOR DEATH
P.D. James

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and the bottom of the boards. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 459 pages. Set in England, featuring Adam Dalgiesh.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (544)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (192)
$5-10 (700)
$10-25 (214)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (808)
Paperback (324)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (479)
With dust jacket (1124)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (1140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: