| 1) |
T. E. Lawrence: The Selected Letters
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1989. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight soiling, creases and rubbing to jacket (chiefly to lower jacket cover); slight stain to foredge of front free endpaper; else a near fine copy internally. xxxi, [3], 568 pages. Contains 470 pieces of correspondence in all (about 2/3 of which are previously unpublished), spanning the years 1905 to 1935. Editor's preface, acknowledgments, introductory matter and notes, with a biographical summary; plus a... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 2) |
T N Foulis: The History and Bibliography of an Edinburgh Publishing House
|
|
|
[New Castle, DE]: Oak Knoll Press. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. New. New in jacket. ix, [1], 267 pages + plates. Historical as well as bibliographical overview of the Edinburgh and London-based firm, 1903- 1926; notable for the color reproductions (especially of the 4-page advertising insert in The Studio, 1913). Includes a list of catalogues produced, plus a chronological list of publications. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 3) |
T N Foulis: The History and Bibliography of an Edinburgh Publishing House
|
|
|
[New Castle, DE]: Oak Knoll Press. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. New. New in jacket. ix, [1], 267 pages + plates. Historical as well as bibliographical overview of the Edinburgh and London-based firm, 1903- 1926; notable for the color reproductions (especially of the 4-page advertising insert in The Studio, 1913). Includes a list of catalogues produced, plus a chronological list of publications. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 4) |
T. S. Eliot: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight scuffing, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. xiv, [2], 266 pages + plates. Posthumously published memoirs of Eliot by the noted British literary critic (and the poet's friend for nearly 20 years). Editor's foreword; includes bibliographical references and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 5) |
T. S. Eliot: The Pattern in the Carpet
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few short tears, small chips and nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; previous booksellers' inked prices on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. x, 226 pages. Emphasis on the totality of the poetical works; includes analyses of "Prufrock", "Gerontion", "The Waste Land", "Ash Wednesday" and others, plus bibliographical references and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 6) |
TV Book: The Ultimate Television Book
|
|
|
N.Y.: Workman Pub Co. 1977. F 1st edition.. S paperback. Very good (sl rubbing/stains to wraps). 4to [14]+402 Edited by Judy Fireman ; with a photo history of television compiled and written by Danny Peary. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 7) |
Tabasco: Una Cultura Del Agua
|
|
|
Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico: Gobierno del Estado de Tabasco. 1985. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight bumping to corners; else a near fine copy internally. [6], 73, [5] pages. Text in Spanish. Pictorial survey of the waterways of the southern Mexican state, with texts by Ruiz Abreu (and an introductory quotation by Enrique Gonzalez Pedrero). Includes bibliographical references. "Primera edicion 1985" (page [vi]); one of 1000 copies (of ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 8) |
Tabernacle : A Contemporary Sukkah
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Museum. 1985. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 19, [1] pages. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, September - December 1985. Preface by Nancy Berman; essay by Barbara Gilbert. Slight rubbing, scratches to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 9) |
Table Settings, Entertaining, and Etiquette: A History and Guide
|
|
|
N.Y.: Viking 1968, 1967. 1st ed.3rd ptg.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (sl wear to DJ). 4to with DJ 271pp. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.48
|
|
| 10) |
A Table in Provence
|
|
|
Ashland, MA: Origin Press. 1959. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG+ in wraps (sl browning/creasing to wraps). Obl sm folio [37] One of 200 numbered copies (the entire edition), printed in Kyoto, Japan; signed by Co rman on limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
| 11) |
Tableau De l'Empire Romain Depuis La Fondation De Rome Jusqu'a La Fin Du Gouvernement Imperial En Occident / Par M. Amedee Thierry
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Academique Didier & Cie. 1868. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H 3/4 Leather. Very Good -. Slight rubbing to covers (leather over boards; chiefly to edges); previous owner's ink signature on first preliminary leaf, with few additional pencil marginal annotations; slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges and preliminaries). [2], iv, 476 pages. Text in French. "Nouvelle Edition" (title page recto); includes the original preface, plus bibliographical referenc... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 12) |
Tableau Historique Des Dissentions De La Republique De Geneve et De La Perte De Son Independance
|
|
|
NP [Geneva, Switzerland?]: NP. 1803. F First Edition. S Paperback. Good +. Slight stains, rubbing, fading and browning to wrappers; few previous owner's ink and pencil markings (chiefly to upper wrapper and margins; ink signature at head of title); slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges). 160 pages. Text in French. Historical overview of the Genevan republic by a soi-disant "Citoyen de Geneve" (title page). BMC, volume 16, page 665, column 176. Rare historical imprint; reboun... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $224.98
|
|
| 13) |
Tableau Historique et Politique Des Revolutions De Geneve Dans Le Dix-Huitieme Siecle: Dedie a Sa Majeste Tres-Chretienne Louis XVI, Roi De France et De Navarre / Par Un Citoyen De Geneve
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Vaney, Imprimeur-Editeur. 1850. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight nicking, short tears, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers; previous owner's pencil markings and annotations to text; slight internal browning (chiefly to edges). xi, [1], 275 pages. With: Documents Officiels et Contemporains sur Quelques-Unes des Condamnations: Dont L'Emile et Le Contrat Social Ont Ete l'Objet en 1762: Recueillis Par Marc Viridet. Geneva, Switzerland: Imprimerie Vaney, 18... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 14) |
The Tableaux: A Series of Graphic Scenes, Illustrative of National Character, Beauty, and Costume, from Paintings By Eminent Modern Artists: Edited By Mrs. Alaric A. Watts
|
|
|
London: Published By J. Hogarth. 1880. First Edition, Later Printing Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Very Good. Slight rubbing to extremities (chiefly to spine edges and corners); slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to preliminaries and edges; generally unaffecting plates). [4], 188 pages + plates. Spine title: The Tableaux. Apparent later issue of "Finden's Tableaux" (originally published in 1845; see BMC, volume 9, page 287, column 176; also volume 26, page 815, column 1033), contain... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $294.98
|
|
| 15) |
Tableware
|
|
|
[London]: Conran Octopus [1990]. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. VG+ in wrappers (sl rub/wraps). tall 8vo 80pp ISBN 1-85029-263-9. Coverage of china, metalware, glass, cutlery and plastics; includes biographies of over 20 major tableware designers. Series: Conran Design Guides. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 16) |
Tadaaki Yamaguchi
|
|
|
[Osaka, Japan]: The Gallery. 1988. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good +. [24] pages (unpaginated). Text principally in Japanese (captions and few sections in English and Japanese). Catalogue of the 7-part exhibition at the gallery; April - July 1988; published by Takashi Yamaguchi; designed by Ikuo Namura. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 17) |
Tadao Ando: Light and Water
|
|
|
This look at the work of Tadao Ando, the celebrated Japanese architect, emphasizes the serenity of his structures and the way... read more
New York: The Monacelli Press. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight scratches to jacket (at foredge of lower jacket cover, midsection); else a near fine copy internally. 276 pages. Coverage of 35 projects from over 25 years (including the Armani/Teatro in Milan, the Fort Worth Modern Art Museum, etc). Introduction by Kenneth Frampton; short biographical essay at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $109.98
|
|
| 18) |
Tagebuch der Reise in Die Niederlande
|
|
|
Zurich: Edition Seefeld. 1988. 1st ltd edition.. hardcover/bds. Near fine. Obl 4to slipcase xvi+ 62+[1] Beautiful tipped-in reproductions o f the sketchbook's contents, with critical text by Fedja Anzelewsky. One of 185 special numbered copies, designed and printed by Charles Whitehouse, s igned by Whitehouse on limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,294.98
($1294.98)
|
|
| 19) |
Tagebucher, 1910-1923 (Gesammelte Werke: 6)
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1949. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight cocking to spine; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 734, [3] pages. Text in German. Transcriptions of the author's diaries for the period; with the editor's afterword, a biographical chronology and index of names at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 20) |
Tai-Ho Kim (Art Vivant : Contemporary Korean Artists, 22)
|
|
|
Seoul, South Korea: Sigongsa Company, Limited. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. [64] pages (unpaginated). Text in English and Korean. Essay by Hyun-Do Kim; artist's statement. Slight rubbing to covers (boards); else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (692)Fine or New (47)
New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (62)$10-25 (425)
$25-50 (214)
$50-100 (100)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (575)Paperback (331)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (161)
Filter by country:
United States (907)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


