Titles starting with T from Elegant Horrors
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors (x) remove
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Tales Of Terror
|
|
|
Original red pictorial cloth with gilt spine titles. 325pp + 2pp blank + 32pp rear catalogue. Fifteen horror stories. Cloth is universally worn, three corners nicked, spine more heavily worn, endpapers browned, random marks to interior pages, rear hinge may have been repaired at some stage. Binding and joints sound. A good copy of a very rare book. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £750.00
($1206.15)
|
|
| 2) |
Tedious Brief Tales Of Granta & Gramayre (Rare Dustwrapper)
|
|
|
UK 1st edition. Original pictorial boards depicting a cowled, beckoning skeleton. 93pp, last two pages still uncut. Short poem plus nine highly regarded fictional supernatural ghost stories set in and around the University Of Cambridge by the then Master Of Jesus College. Arthur Gray was a friend and contemporary of the ghost-story writer M.R. James; both had their work published in 'The Cambridge Review' before it later appeared in hardback book format. The book has a little age-browning to the endpapers a... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £795.00
($1278.52)
|
|
| 3) |
Tenebrae
|
|
|
First UK edition [although there was a Colonial Edition, it is not known if there was a US edition]. Original green pictorial cloth depicting full colour designs of an owl, bat and starry night. Blind-stamped device to rear. Spine titles in gilt. Floral endpapers. 329pp + 8pp rear catalogue, fore and lower edge untrimmed. A near fine copy of a very handsome book which is printed and laid out identically to Skeffingtons' publication of Richard Marsh's "The Beetle" which appeared in 1897; given the excellent ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,750.00
($2814.35)
|
|
| 4) |
They Return At Evening
|
|
|
Original green cloth with black spine titles; 313pp + 2pp rear adverts. A very good solid copy with very trivial wear, the only appreciable fault is a little fore edge foxing to the page edges. Ten superior ghost stories including "He cometh and he passeth by..." which savagely caricatures Aleister Crowley.... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($402.05)
|
|
| 5) |
Tinkletop's Crime &c. [and other stories]
|
|
|
Original navy blue pictorial cloth, spine titles, decorative endpapers, Feb 1891 catalogues to rear and front, tissue-guarded frontispiece, 316pp, 19 short stories - presumbly mostly criminous - inc 'The Lost Author' which is a parody of H. Rider Haggard. A very good copy with minor wear. Uncommon - no other copies listed on internet at time of listing. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £195.00
($313.60)
|
|
| 6) |
To Let etc etc [and other stories]
|
|
|
UK 1st edition. Later reddish brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 247pp. Eight weird stories. Description: A good to very good copy with strong hinges and bright interior sheets. Literary Context: The most solidly supernatural Croker collection. A rare book as a consequence. The book appears to have been published in a variety of similar formats by Chatto & Windus all in the same year. We know of cloth editions in addition to pictorial Yellowbacks. This copy would appear to be one of the latter rebound into p... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £295.00
($474.42)
|
|
| 7) |
Tongues Of Fire
|
|
|
First edition, second printing. Only two copies recorded at Copac; no second printing filed with the British Library. Original pictorial cloth with stamped black designs. 311pp + 8pp ads. Entire front panel of original dw - which depicts a woman from the title story holding a handkerchief to her mouth looking horrified - pasted to inside of rear board. Several messy private library stamps to front pastedown and endpaper; one to title page. The cloth has overall light wear and soiling; the binding is firm; t... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($241.23)
|
|
| 8) |
Touchstone [A prison camp magazine] including a Ghost Story
|
|
|
First edition, original paperwraps, likely print run of circa 200 copies (as per comments in other editorials of same magazine). This number is for February 1945. 48pp. Contains essays, crosswords, fiction, prison camp news etc. This edition contains the fictional ghost story "The Doctor's Story" by Henry Cleaver. Printed to the front of this issue is eight line source from which the title 'Touchstone' is taken: "A prison is a place of care, A place where none can thrive, A touchstone true to try a friend, ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($152.78)
|
|
| 9) |
Touchstone [A prison camp magazine]
|
|
|
First edition, original paperwraps, pictorial cover, produced in a print run of circa 200 copies. An extremely rare survival - an original prison camp magazine produced by the officers for the British and Canadian prisoners (copies were rationed to one per three officers). Includes essays, stories, quizzes, puzzles etc. This edition from Sept / Oct 1944 includes an illustrated story 'Who Whistled For The Wind?' a murderous tale whose title recalls M.R. James' 'Oh Whistle & I'll Come To You, My Lad', and 'A ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($152.78)
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$100-250 (3)$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![Tinkletop's Crime &c. [and other stories] Tinkletop's Crime &c. [and other stories]](http://i.biblio.com/b/110s/250618110-0-s.jpg)