Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (22)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
TABULA COSMOGRAPHICA GRAECIAE ANTIQUAE N.P: Possibly from Leland's "All the orations of Demosthenes, pronounced to excite the Athenians against Philip King of Macedon. 1756" , [c.1750's]. 14-1/2" x 21"- 36.8 x 53.3 cm. Copper engraved hand coloured map. Small hole to Aeolian coast, repaired tear above Crete, generally very good. A good map of Greece extending from the Adriatic Sea to the coast of Asia Minor. Many islands are indicated. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$350.00
|
| 2) |
TABULA GENERALIS TOTIUS BELGII QUA PROVINCIAE XVII.INFER.GERMANIAE OLIM SUB S.R.I. CICULO BURGUNDIAE COMPRENSAE NUNC IN VARIAS PATENTIAS published in "Grosser Arlas Uber Die Ganze Welt" , 1731. Second state. 18-3/4" x 22"-47.62 x 55.8cm. copper engraved map with old hand colouring. Tears to margins lower right corner with old tape repair verso affecting the "NOR" of Normandie, else v. good. A detailed and decorative map of the Netherlands, Belgium and parts of France and the United Kingdom (including London). An elaborate cartouche shows the heraldic shields of the 17 provinces as well as Neptune and Hermes wi... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$425.00
|
| 3) |
TABULA ITINERIS DECIES MILLE GRAECORUM SUB CYRO CONTRA FRATREM SUUM ARTAXERXEM REGEM PERSARUM. [c. 1653] 16" x 19"-40 x48.2 cm. Neatline coloured map. Creasing mostly confined to blank margins but a couple in image to Mediterranean Sea and Cappadocia, repaired c/f at head and foot of blank margins and 2 small holes along c/f, area of very light browning to the Black Sea but a very good dark impression. Very decorative cartouches of putti with sheep and birds, and two putti mermaids in the Black sea. Shows Thrace, and the Aegean Islands across Asia Minor and Extending into Armenia, Assyria and Mesop... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$395.00
|
| 4) |
TASMANIA OR VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 10" x 8-1/4"-25.4 x 20.9 cm. Outline colour. Very good. A detailed map of Tasmania also depicting elevations. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$115.00
|
| 5) |
TOLOSA Published in Schedel's "Liber Chronicarum". 1493. 8" x 8-3/4"- 20.3 x 22.2 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$225.00
|
| 6) |
TURCHIA D'EUROPA From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7" x 8-1/4"-17.7 x 20.9 cm. Hand-coloured in outline wide margins, a very good impression. A detailed map showing the Turkish empire in Europe including Hungary, Moldavia, Macedonia, Greece, Tartary etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 7) |
TURKEY IN ASIA London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 8-1/4" x 10"-20.9 x 25.4 cm. Outline colour. Split to lower c/f extending just into image, o/w very good. A detailed map of Asia Minor including Angolia, Armenia, Syria, Kurdistan and Cyprus. Also depicting mountain elevations. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 8) |
TURKEY IN EUROPE London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 10" x 8-1/4"-25.4 x 20.9 cm. Outline colour. Light offsetting but generally very good. A detailed map of Eastern Europe including Bulgaria, Greece, Turkey and the Island of Crete, and also depicting elevations. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
| 9) |
Tales from Boccaccio Mount Vernon:: Peter Pauper Press,, 1947. 8vo,. black printed boards. Wear along spine, otherwise fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Temples of the Sun and Moon A Mexican Journey London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1954. 8vo,. Illsutrated. cloth and dustjacket. Fine. A history and travelogue of Mexico. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
A Testament of Beauty A Poem in Four Books Oxford:: The Clarendon Press,, 1930. . 8vo,. Illustrated with frontis portrait. vellum backed marbled boards. Spine darkened, boards a little rubbed with paper separations, interally fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 12) |
Thanatopsis New York:: The Banyan Press-Tiger's Eye,, 1949. Edition limited to 206 numbered copies signed by the author. 8vo,. cloth backed marbled boards Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 13) |
Thomas Bewick's Birds Watercolours and Engravings London:: Gordon Fraser,, 1981. 12mo,. Illustrated. pictorial boards and dust jacket. Small spot on jacket else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
Toward the Sunrise; Being Sketches of Travel in Europe & the East Toronto: : William Briggs, , 1883. Fourth edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. green and gilt decorated cloth, corners lightly bumped, else a nice bright copy. Johnston was a Methodist Minister from Montreal, who was ordered by his doctor to rest. His rest took the form of travelling through Europe to the Holy Land. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 15) |
Trader Horn Being the Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn New York: : The Literary Guild of America, , 1927. 8vo,. Illustrated with map endpapers. green cloth, front hinge cracked, name to ffep, else very good. The life and times of Alfred Aloysius "Horn" an English trader in West Africa. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
Traveler in a Vanished Landscape. The Life and Times of David Douglas New York: : Clarkson N. Potter, , [1973]. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket, jacket faded, else very good. Biographical sketch of Scottish botanist who travelled extensively in North America and after whom the "Douglas Fir" is named. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
Treasures of the Vatican [Cleveland]: : Skira, , [1962]. . 4to,. Illustrated throughout. red cloth and dustjacket housed in a publisher's slipcase. Fine in faded & rubbed slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 18) |
A Treatise of the Laws of the Forest, Wherein is Declared Not Only Those Laws, as They are Now in Force . but Also the Original and Beginning of Forests...Also a Treatise of the Pourallee London:: The Company of Stationers,, 1665. Third edition revised. 8vo,. later 1/2 calf and marbled boards. Rebound, residue of an old bookplate on pastedown, title page darkened along margins, a few areas of waterstaining, small holes from the preface pages to pp. 16, on the whole quite good. An important work on the laws of the forest. An amusing little printed note (probably 19th c.) is bound in "Qui Librum abstuleris diris ne liber abito: Si mihi reddideris, mutuus alter erit.-If thou sh... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$325.00
|
| 19) |
Trozos Escogidos New York:: R.D. Cortina Company,, 1956. First edition. 8vo,. boards with paper label. Slightly sunned else fine, uncut. A short compilation of Spanish literary works by authours such as Lafuente, Cervantes, Calderon, Rojas, Solis etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
The True History of the State Prisoner, Commonly Called The Iron Mask, Extracted from Documents in the French Archives London: : John Murray, , 1827. . Second edition. . 8vo, . half red morocco and marbled boards, gilt decorated spine panels. Corners and spine ends rubbed, inner hinge cracked, inscription to ffep, else very good. According to the author, the "Iron Mask' was an Italian named Hercules Anthony Mathhioli who served as a spy in the French court. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|




