Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (516)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (187)
$10-25 (230)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Paperback (328)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (528)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The T.E. Lawrence Poems Oakville: Mosaic Press/Valley Editions, 1982. 1st paperback. Softcover. NF. Light crease and eraser mark on FFE.. yes. SIGNED and inscribed to Margaret Marshall on the title page. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.00
|
| 2) |
T Zero Many of these remarkable postmodern tales are based on scientific and mathematical ideas.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Second collection of stories about the evolution of the universe. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.35
|
| 3) |
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1949. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Light shelfwear to spine head, heel. Bookplate and scar to inside front cover./VG+. Small chips to spine head, corners. Some rubbing.. no. Davies' second collection of short essays by his alter ego. Red cloth boards. Decorations by Claire Stewart. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$52.50
|
| 4) |
Tactics of Mistake New York: Ace, 1981. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Dorsai military SF novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
The Taggerung In this 14th entry in the Redwall series the evil Sawney Rath clan kidnaps a baby otter from Redwall--an otter they believe is destined to emerge as the legendary warrior hero Taggerung. As he grows up, this otter, now known as Tagg, rebels against his "destiny" and dreams of returning to his homeland.
Hutchinson, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Some wear to boards, spine a little cocked. /VG+.. A Tale of Redwall. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 6) |
Taggerung In this 14th entry in the Redwall series the evil Sawney Rath clan kidnaps a baby otter from Redwall--an otter they believe is destined to emerge as the legendary warrior hero Taggerung. As he grows up, this otter, now known as Tagg, rebels against his "destiny" and dreams of returning to his homeland.
Ace, 2002. Softcover. NF. Rubbing.. no. Adult editions of the Redwall novels. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
T'ai Chi Ch'uang and I Ching: A Choreography of Body and Mind Harper & Row, 1987. Softcover. NF. Nick to spine head.. no. Detailed, illustrated descriptions of each movement. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 8) |
Taiko Kodansha, 1997. 4th printing.. Hardcover. NF./NF. Priceclipped.. Sweeping, fast-paced narrative set in 16th century Japan tells of three men who dream of uniting a nation where rival warlords battle for supremacy. Ribbon bookmark. Red cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$31.50
|
| 9) |
The Tailor-King: The Rise and Fall of the Anabaptist Kingdom of Munster Jan van Leyden, a tailor's assistant, became the leader of the persecuted Anabaptists in the German town of Müenster in the 1530s. This book concerns itself with the "tailor king's" death and his army's subsequent uprising against the local leadership.
New York: St Martins, 1999. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Informed account of the Munster rebellion in 1535. B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.95
|
| 10) |
Taipan Coronet, 1982. Softcover. VG+. Creases to front cover corner, nicks and shelfwear.. no. Epic novel set in the Far East in the 1840's. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 11) |
The Take London: Headline, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. Winner, 2006 British Book Award. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 12) |
Take One's Essential Guide to Canadian Film University of Toronto Press, 2001. 1st edition.. Softcover. NF. . Combines 700 reviews and biographical listings with a detailed chronology of major events in Canadian film and television history. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.17
|
| 13) |
Taking Responsibility: Self-Reliance and the Accountable Life Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear.. The bestselling author of "The Psychology of Self-Esteem" presents an illuminating guide to self-realization through self-reliance and a vision of a society transformed by a new ethical individualism. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.45
|
| 14) |
Taking Root: The Origins of the Canadian Jewish Community Toronto: Lester, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Covers from the beginnings of the community in the 1760's to the end of the First World War. B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 15) |
Taking the Red Pill: Science, Philosophy and Religion in The Matrix This book goes not only behind the scenes of the film, THE MATRIX, but also behind the ideas that inform it. Including essays by scientists, technologists, and philosophers, it looks into the controversial areas of artificial intelligence and virtual reality.
Dallas: BenBella Books, 2003. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Series of essays by scientist, philosophers and SF writers on issues raised by the film The Matrix. Introduction by David Gerrold. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.17
|
| 16) |
The Tale of Genji THE TALE OF GENJI, the world's first novel, was written around A.D. 1000 and has often been called Japan's greatest literary achievement. The author of this story of a Japanese prince and his many lovers was Shikibu Murasaki, the brilliant young governess to the Empress. The novel was read aloud at court and became wildly popular; its appeal has not abated in Japan, where it is still a good seller. Reminiscent of Jane Austen in its chronicling of the romantic trials of the young, it is also strongly feminist, and does not hesitate to protest the status of women at the time.
Vintage, 1985. Softcover. NF.. no. Translated and abridged by Edward G. Seidensticker. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.87
|
| 17) |
Tale of Old Herefordshire Countryside, 1990. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF. . Folklore and legends of this English rural shire. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 18) |
The Tale of Tom Kitten Tom Kitten and his two sisters misplace their special dress-up clothes, much to the disappointment and anger of their mother. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.
Warne. Hardcover. NF.. no. Colour illustrations. Light book may require less postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 19) |
A Tale of Two Cities, Pictures from Italy, Master Humphrey's Clock London: Thomas Nelson, 1904. Hardcover. VG+. Crack to outer spine. Rubbing to spine head, heel.. no. Omnibus edition. Red cloth boards. Gilt lettering, decorated spine. India paper. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 20) |
A Tale of a Tub Penguin, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. Penguin Great Ideas #7. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|











