Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)
Fine or New (66)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (164)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (199)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (288)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Bizarre Books & Music [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) The T-Factor Diet
Martin Katahn

Bantam, 1-Mar-90. Paperback. Like New. One light spine crease on cover, clean & tight pages. From Publishers Weekly Nutritionists have often addressed the notion that the body utilizes carbohydrate and protein calories more readily than calories from fat (the latter are more easily stored in fat cells). Katahn, director of the Vanderbilt Weight ISBN: 0553285084.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
2) The T-Factor Diet
Norton, Martin K

Bantam, 1-Mar-90. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Moderate wear, spine creases & a couple small bends on cover. Aged pages, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly\nNutritionists have often addressed the notion that the body utilizes carbohydrate and protein calories more readily than calories from fat (the latter are more easily stored in fat cells). Katahn, director of the Vanderbilt Weight Management Program at Vanderbilt University, provides both welcome proof of and a complete nutrition progr... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
3) The T-Factor Fat Gram Counter
Pope-Cordle, Jamie

The T-Factor Fat Gram Counter
Stock photo.
W. W. Norton & Company, January, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No marks in text, mild shelf wear & crease on cover next to spine. Book Description: ""Over 5 million copies sold--because it works! Use this best-selling counter as part of the low-fat, metabolism-boosting, weight-loss program that's proven to take the pounds off and *keep them off*. Now completely updated and expanded t ISBN: 0393306550.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
4) Tactics of Social Influence
Albert Mehrabian

Prentice Hall Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good. Used but usable! Underlining & lightly tanned pages. Shelf wear & small repair on cover. ISBN: 0138821593.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$25.95
5) Tail of the Dragon
Robert L. Wise, William Louis Wilson

Tail of the Dragon
Stock photo.
WestBow Press, 21-Feb-00. Paperback. New. Brand new! In excellent condition. Book Description When Dr. Greg Parker's research indicates that the CIA manipulated the Northridge, California earthquake, he and his daughter, Sharon follow a trail of clues that indicate a conspiracy to destroy America's economy. They slowly realize th ISBN: 0785269835.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$5.99
6) The Tailor of Panama
John Le Carre

The Tailor of Panama
Stock photo.
Harry Pendel keeps his past a secret from everyone including his wife. He offers in its stead an alternate version, which he has carefully constructed. But everything changes when British agent Andrew Osnard barges into his shop one Friday brandishing the truth like a weapon. Osnard is willing to keep Harry's secret as long as Harry agrees to do a little intelligence gathering for him. Desperate to retain his identity, Harry accepts the assignment, but he's so eager to please that he will do anything to tell his bosses what they want to hear.

Ballantine Books, 30-Jul-97. Paperback. Very good. Gently read, has spine creases. Amazon: John le Carré, the greatest spy novelist of the Cold War era, continues his post-Cold War quest to define the genre he helped perfect. The classic spy novel was essentially a story of good (England, the United States) vs. evil (Nazi Germany, the S ISBN: 0345420438.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
7) Take Care of Yourself A Consumer's Guide to Medical Care
Donald M. Vickery M.D., James F. Fries M.D

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & a couple bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks in text. ISBN: 0201024039.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
8) Take Care of Yourself: The Complete Guide to Medical Self-Care
Vickery, Donald M

Take Care of Yourself: The Complete Guide to Medical Self-Care
Stock photo.
A health book that actually reduces visits to the doctor, this guide helps readers recognize problems and often treat them, quickly and easily. Includes a list of 136 symptoms as well as a section on pharmacy supplies to keep on hand.

Perseus Books, March, 1993. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & light bend on cover. Lightly tanned pages, no marks in text. ISBN: 0201632926.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
9) Take It Off! One Thousand Four Hundred & Fourteen Tax Deductions Most People Overlook
Robert S. Holzman, Ph.D

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1980. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Covered in clear contact wrap, no spine creases, sun faded cover. Stamped on top edge & endpage. Lightly aged, clean text. ABOUT THE BOOK Take It off! One Thousand Four Hundred and Fourteen Tax Deductions Most People Overlook ISBN: 0690018444.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
10) Take a Chance to Be First
Warren Avis

Paperback. Like New. In excellent condition, never read. From Publishers Weekly\nEx-combat pilot Warren Avis risked all his savings and stretched-out credit to fill a postwar need he saw for auto-rental service at major airports. As is well-known, he came up a winner (while Hertz fumed). With enthusiasm, good humor and a breezy writing style, Avis tells how he did it and went on to other success as well in condominiums and computers. He urges capitalist "adventurers" to take a chance on opportun... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$2.99
11) Take a Letter Yourself!
Kathy Mattthews

Ballantine Books, 12-Mar-82. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or marks. ISBN: 0345303318.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$13.95
12) Taking Care after 50: A Self-Care Guide for Seniors
Harvey Jay Cohen

Three Rivers Press, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Like New. In excellent condition, never read. Book Description ""If I'd known I was going to live this long, I'd have taken better care of myself."" -- Eubie Blake at age 100 It's never too late to start taking better care of yourself. Study after study has proven that -- no matter what your age - ISBN: 0812990455.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$7.99
13) Taking Care of Clothes
Mablen Jones

St Martin's Press, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Aged pages, one spine crease & shelf wear on cover. ABOUT THE BOOK Taking Care of Clothes ISBN: 0312903553.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)


$1.99
14) Taking Care of Your Child
Donald M. Vickery, James F. Fries, Robert H. Pantell

Addison-Wesley, 1984. Paperback. Very good. Moderate wear, still very readable! The authors offer advice on hundreds of common health problems experienced by children from birth through adolescence. Includes more than 100 decision-making charts to help parents decide when to call the doctor. ISBN: 0201082780.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
15) Taking Control
Dudley Buffa, Morley Winograd

Henry Holt & Co, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Never read. Very slight shelf wear on dustjacket. Clean & tight pages. From Publishers Weekly Arguing that the computer age requires new politics and public policies, Winograd, a v-p of AT&T in California, and Buffa, a Colorado lawyer, offer a grab bag of observations and prescription. Both are members of the influential ne ISBN: 0805044892.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$9.95
16) Taking Control of Arthritis
Fred G. Kantrowitz

Harper Collins, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. In nice shape! Light shelf wear on dustjacket. No writing or marks in text. From Library Journal The author, an expert on arthritis, explains that the disease is not limited to the elderly and that medicine today has a lot of help to offer its sufferers. He gives answers to the most commonly asked questions about arthritis in a ISBN: 0060161361.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$9.99
17) Taking Her Chances
Chrissie Loveday

Linford, 2002. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. LARGE PRINT. No spine creases, several light creases on cover. Stamped on top edge, clean pages. ISBN: 0708998933.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$16.95
18) Taking It
Michael Cadnum

Taking It
Stock photo.
Anna, feeling neglected by her father and trying to suppress the crush she has on her mother's boyfriend, turns to a game of pretending to shoplift in order to ease her pain. She wonders through stores goading shop detectives into searching her and laughing when they discover she hasn't stolen anything. Then one day Anna begins to find objects in her pockets--things she can not even remember picking up. Suddenly her game is controlling her rather than the other way around.

Viking Press, 1995. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dj in clear slipcover, strong binding, clean text. From Publishers Weekly Cadnum (Calling Home; Breaking the Fall) keeps readers on the edge of their seats with this taut psychological portrait. What begins as a department store prank-fooling floorwalkers and detectives by pretending to shoplift-spins ou ISBN: 0670861308.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
19) Taking Part: The Survivor's Guide to the Hospital
Donald M. Vickery, M. D

The Center for Corporate Health Promotion, Nov-86. Second printing. Paperback. Like New. No spine creases, light edge wear on cover. Clean pages, no writing or marks. ISBN: 0961650605.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
20) Taking Sides
Bernard Levin

Pan, 1980. Paperback. Very good. Great book! No spine creases, tanning pages, no writing or marks. ISBN: 0330262033.... (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States)
$5.99
Results 1 - 20 of 288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations