cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with T from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1932. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny by Beatrix Potter. 1932 edition in original green boards. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1932]. Binding in fine condition. 85 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter item.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Tale of Gloucester
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York. The Tale of Gloucester by Beatrix Potter. Early edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding is in fine condition. 59 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter item.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) The Tale of Mrs. Jermey Fisher
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1934. The Tale of Mrs. Jermey Fisher by Beatrix Potter. 1934 edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1934]. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, small V chip to front affecting the T in The on the title. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition. 85 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice B... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York. The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle by Beatrix Potter. 1930’s edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York. Dust jacket is in fine condition, slight rubbing. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition. 81 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter item.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1938. The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse by Beatrix Potter. 1938 edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1938]. Dust jacket is in fine condition, slight rubbing. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition. 85 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, slight foxing to half-title page. Owner’s signature on verso of the frontis-piece. Protected by Mylar. A hard to find nice Beatrix Potter i... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Potter, Beatrix

Frederick Warne, New York, 1931. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin by Beatrix Potter. 1931 edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, [1931]. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, two tears to front, no loss. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of 85¢. Binding in fine condition but with two small brown marks on front. 81 pages. Front cover with paper pictorial paper pastedown. Contents clean, owner’s name on the verso of the frontis-piece. Slight foxing to the half-title pa... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) Tales Of The South Pacific
James A. Michener

MacMillan Company, 1947. Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener. First edition in dust jacket. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $3.00 at bottom of front inner flap. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. First Printing stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket with minor chipping to edges. One inch tear to rear top, else an excellent jacket. Book binding in excellent condition, minor fraying at top and bottom of spine. Book contents clean throughout. Owners signature on front pastedown e... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
8) Tales of the Jazz Age
F. Scott Fitzgerald

Scribner's Sons, 1922. Tales of the Jazz Age by F. Scott Fitzgerald. First edition in facsimile dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Scribner’s Sons, 1922. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page and on the copyright page “Published September, 1922” Also on the copyright page is Scribner’s printer’s logo. In green cloth, binding tight, but dull with age. Contents clean throughout. Overall nice copy. 317 pages.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
9) Tales of the South Pacific
James A. Michener

MacMillan, 1948. Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener. Later edition in first edition dust jacket. Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1948. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor chipping to top and bottom of spine. Wear along top and bottom edges, crinkling to front bottom fore edge corner. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Binding in fine condition in orange cloth. Book contents clean throughout. Owner’s name on front pastedown. 326 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Editi... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
10) Tales of the South Pacific
James A. Michener

MacMillan, 1950. Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener. Eleventh Printing in first edition dust jacket. Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1950. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor chipping to top and bottom of spine, minor wear to fore edge corners. Three small lower edge tears. Overall at nice dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Binding in fine condition in beige cloth. Book contents clean throughout. Gift inscription on front free blank endpaper. 326 pages. Pro... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) Tales of the South Pacific
James A. Michener

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1947. Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener. Facsimile edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1947. Price clipped dust jacket with publisher’s name and New York address (866 Third Avenue, New York, N.Y. 10022) on back flap. Book and dust jacket are in mint condition. 326 pages.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) Tales of the South Pacific
Michener, James A

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1949. Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener. 9th printing in dust jacket. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. “Ninth Printing” on copyright page. Dust jacket is price clipped. Dust jacket with minor chipping & soiling to edges, some chipping (1/8 inch) to top and bottom of spine, wear to corner, a very good complete jacket. Book binding in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 326 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fi... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
13) Tales of the South Pacific
Michener, James A

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1947. Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener. First edition in dust jacket. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $3.00 at bottom of front inner flap. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. First Printing stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket with chipping to the top and bottom of the spine. Several small tears to bottom edge. Book binding in excellent condition, minor fraying at top and bottom of spine and corners. Book contents clean throughout. Owners s... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
14) Talking Peace
Carter, Jimmy

Dutton's Children's Books, New York, 1993. Talking Peace by Jimmy Carter. Signed first edition, 3rd printing with laid in inscription “Rosalynn joins me in thanking you for your support of our work at The Carter Center” and includes the presidential seal and signed “Jimmy” on the ffep. Publisher: Dutton’s Children’s Books, New York, [1993]. Dust jacket is in as new condition and is not price clipped with a price of $16.99. Binding and contents in as new condition. Prote... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Taps For Private Tussie
Jesse Stuart

E.P. Dutton, New York, 1943. Taps For Private Tussie by Jesse Stuart. Book of the Month edition in dust jacket. Winner of the 1943 Thomas Jefferson Award. Publisher: E.P Dutton, New York, 1943. Dust jacket in excellent condition, tear at bottom spine, no loss, chipping to top back edge. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 303 pages. Protected by Mylar. Nice copy.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Tar Baby
Toni Morrison

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1981. Tar Baby by Toni Morrison. First edition, second printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1981. First edition, second printing so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in fine condition, two small tears to front of the jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $11.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents are clean throughout. 306 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Tarzan Lord of the Jungle
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Grosset and Dunlap, 1928. Tarzan Lord of the Jungle by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Second Grosset and Dunlap edition so stated on the copyright page. Copyright dated 1928. Dust jacket in very good condition. Some wear to the top and bottom of the spine, minor loss along the bottom. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. Owner’s signature on the front pastedown. Lists of books on the verso side of the dust jacket. Top edge stained light yellow. 377 pages. Protected by Mylar. Inventory #08-158.. 2nd Edi... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
18) Tarzan and the Lost Empire
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Grosset and Dunlap, 1929. Tarzan and the Lost Empire by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Grosset and Dunlap edition. Copyright dated 1929. Dust jacket in very good condition. Chip and wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Two vertical tears on back. Lists of books on the verso side of the dust jacket. Binding in fine condition. Top edge stained blue/green. Contents clean. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. 313 pages. Protected by Mylar. Inventory #08-159.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
19) Tarzan the Untamed
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Grosset and Dunlap, 1922. Tarzan The Untamed by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Grosset and Dunlap edition. Copyright dated 1922. Dust jacket in very good condition. Chip and wear to the top of the spine. Some edge wrinkling along top edge. Book lists on the verso side of the dust jacket. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. Top edge stained blue/green. Owner’s name on the front free endpaper. 428 pages. Protected by Mylar. Inventory #08-156.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Tell Me How Long The Train's Been Gone
Baldwin, James

The Dial Press, New York, 1968. Tell Me How Long The Train’s Been Gone by James Baldwin. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, 1968. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in very good condition, minor chip to front center, some minor soiling, else a sold dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $5.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 484 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Go... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: