| 1) |
TAKE TEN YEARS OFF IN 10 WEEKS
|
|
|
London: Quadrille Publishing, 1997. 144pp, illustrated. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 2) |
TAKE TWELVE COOKS
|
|
|
London: Thames Macdonald, 1986. Channel 4 TV Tie-in, 1st thus ed, Near Fine condition, based on the TV series Take Six Cooks , brings together twelve of the most creative chefs in Britain. Leading you from Hors d'oeuvres through soups and starters, fish, meat and vegetables to desserts.Lovely scrumptious colour photographs. Chefs included are Raymond Blanc, Prue Leith, Nico Ladenis, Albert and Michel Roux, Jane Grigson and others. . New Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 3) |
TAKING SHELTER
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1989. slightly bumped at top of spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 4) |
TALE OF JEMIMA PUDDLE-DUCK
|
|
|
Jemima Puddle-Duck is pursued by a hungry fox who wants to eat her for dinner! Luckily, Jemima meets a barnyard pal who helps... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 59pp, small crease to inside dw, new colour reproductions. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 5) |
TALE OF MR TOD
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 84pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 6) |
TALE OF MRS TIGGY-WINKLE
|
|
|
While searching for her lost handkerchiefs, a little girl named Lucie meets Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle, a hedgehog who does laundry fo... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 59pp,front dw is creased, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 7) |
TALE OF MRS TITTLEMOUSE
|
|
|
A tidy mouse named Mrs. Tittlemouse is driven to distraction by a variety of uninvited guests who make a mess of her tidy hom... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1999. 59pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 8) |
TALE OF PETER RABBIT
|
|
|
Mrs. Rabbit has four little bunnies--Flopsy, Mopsy, Cotton-tail, and Peter. Although his sisters are good little rabbits who ... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1987. 59pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.77)
|
|
| 9) |
TALE OF SQUIRREL NUTKIN
|
|
|
The story of how a rude and misbehaving squirrel gets his comeuppance. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.
London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 59pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.77)
|
|
| 10) |
TALE OF THE FLOPSY BUNNIES
|
|
|
Benjamin Bunny and his children have a run-in with Mr. McGregor--the same farmer who terrorized Benjamin's brother-in-law, Pe... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 59pp,crease to inside back dw,crease to front book cover, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 11) |
TALE OF THE FLOPSY BUNNIES
|
|
|
Benjamin Bunny and his children have a run-in with Mr. McGregor--the same farmer who terrorized Benjamin's brother-in-law, Pe... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 59pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.77)
|
|
| 12) |
TALE OF THE MANDARIN DUCKS
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1990. Wonderful illustrations, bookplate at front, bottom corner slightly bumped. . First UK Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 13) |
TALE OF TOM KITTEN
|
|
|
Tom Kitten and his two sisters misplace their special dress-up clothes, much to the disappointment and anger of their mother.... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1987. 59pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.77)
|
|
| 14) |
TALE OF TWO BAD MICE
|
|
|
A mouse named Tom Thumb and his wife, Hunca Munca, sneak into a doll house and try to snack on the food they find there. Unfo... read more
London: Frederick Warne, 1995. 59pp, new plates from the original illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beatrix Potter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 15) |
TALES AND STORIES
|
|
|
London: Murrays Childrens Books. 223pp, no date (1970?) Small tear to spine cloth,Stories such as, The Hunter's Son,Tomcat the Wizard, The Cunning Young Shepherd and many more.. First UK Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Done Stan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 16) |
TALES FROM A LONG ROOM
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1981. 128pp, yellowed edges, illustrated. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 17) |
TALES FROM BARLEYMILL
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Shuman/Grasshopper, 1978. 93pp, price clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ken Stott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 18) |
TALES FROM PARADISE
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1986. 136pp, illustrated, photos. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 19) |
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE,BOOK ONE
|
|
|
London: George G Harrap. 128pp, tan boards with pastedown of Bottom on front, black lettering to front and spine and intertwined twigs and leaves, no date ,but inscription dated 1921, lovely illustrations, "All Time Tales" series, "The Tempest", "The Winter's Tale, "A Midsummers Night's Dream", "As You Like It" and "Twelfth Night" .. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus. Illus. by M Lavars Harry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.17)
|
|
| 20) |
TALES FROM THE HOUSE BEHIND
|
|
|
London: Piccolo/Pan, 1971. 123pp, illustrated, crease to front cover, previous owners name to front.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Peter Spier. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (83)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (70)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (146)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









