Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Books-onice

Bookseller: Books-onice (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books-onice (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Tai Chi Ch'uan: The Chinese Way
Lie, Foen Tjoeng, and Foen Tjoeng Lie

Sterling Publishing, 1988. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear/coverwear, a little curling to cover. Text in German, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) Take Time for Your Life: A Personal Coach's Seven-Step Program for Creating the Life You Want
Richardson, Cheryl

Take Time for Your Life: A Personal Coach's Seven-Step Program for Creating the Life You Want
Stock photo.
As a personal coach, Cheryl Richardson stresses an action-oriented approach to life. In TAKE TIME FOR YOUR LIFE, she offers ... read more

New York: Broadway Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, extremely light coverwear, 1pg. corner has a tiny crease mark, has different graphics on cover. 272 p.; 0.76" x 8.76" x 5.30". ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Taking Care of Your Child: a Parent's Guide to Complete Medical Care
Pantell, Robert H. , And Fries, James F. , And Vickery, Donald M

Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co c1998. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. close to fine, a tiny bit of cover wear to a label attached, very minor sporatic edgewear, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. Illustrated by. 56 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography; 4to 12" tall, xxvi, 561 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Fourth Edition, 21st printing, Includes index, An easy to use guide, even in a crisis. This book covers more than 100 common complai... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Taking Your Back to the Future
Gazdar, W. Michael

John Muir Chiropractic Center 12/1997. 2nd edition. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover has a light curling, cover and pgs. are unmarked. Unknown printing. 284 p. 8vo-over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
5) Tales from the Pump Room: Nine Hundred Years of Bath, the Place, Its People, and Its Gossip
Hinde, Thomas

London: V. Gollancz, 1988. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained softcopy, cover and all pgs. are cean and crisp. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. light readers creasing to spine and minor corner creases. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. glossy illustrations in blk and wht. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Granada: M. Sánchez, 1978. Wraps. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. mylar covering has a minor tear on spine end. small stain on fore edge. Wahington Irvings signed photograph on inside flap of cover. 308p., [32]p. of plates: col. ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrationsin the form of contemporary engravings 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Previous Owner's name inside. "(Washington Irving's) book, published for the first time i... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Talk Before Sleep
Berg, Elizabeth

Talk Before Sleep
Stock photo.
Ann and Ruth have always talked as only great friends can--honestly, and about everything: husbands, sex lives, children, the... read more

N. Y. New York: Random House, 1994. 1st edition. Partial cloth covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, Green boards w/gilt insignia, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, dark green endpapers, 210 pp. with deckled edges. Has previous owners name pencilled onto ffep. Crisp, clean, sharp copy, only minimal edgewear to dj. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
8) The Tao Is Silent
Smollyan, Raymond, and Smullyan, Raymond M

The Tao Is Silent
Stock photo.
HarperSanFrancisco, 1977. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has a single corner pg. folding, light edge/coverwear, all pgs. are clean and bright, previous owners name written on end pg. cover has a semi-creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. 21 cm. Titles of parts also in Chinese. Originally published: New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Includes bibliographical references (p. 214-225). ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.79
9) Tao Te Ching: Mystical Classics of the World
Tzu, Lao /Mair, Victor H

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1998. Book Club Edition.. Trade paperback. New/No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. New, The classic collection of spiritual insights and observations called the Tao Te Ching embodies the search for a way to live based not on arbitrary rules of morality but on achieving harmony with all things. 168 p. Includes illustrations. New, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. tradesize paperback. glued binding. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
10) The Tao of Elvis
Rosen, David

The Tao of Elvis
Stock photo.
Harvest Books, 2002. First edition. First Harvest Edition. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. has some library stamps, pocket residues on inside cover pg, sticker, a handy library binding along the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. The Tao of Elvis is the first effort to illustrate Elvis's Taoist nature and interpret his eternal search for purpose and meaning. Depicting Elvis's journey from light into ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) Taste of the States: A Food History of America
Lee, Hilde Gabriel

Howell Press Inc., 1992. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. American Artist. Fine in very good dust jacket. dj has a little coverwear/edgewear, fine cloth bound hardcover w/gilt lettering on spine and cover. 300 p.; 10.17" x 1.03" x 10.23". Includes Illustrations from American Art, 130 recipes A historical account and a cookbook, a journey through each state's individual history, expanding on the specialties that prime the palates of each region, 130 recipes represent the specialties and tradi... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) Teach Yourself Brazilian Portuguguese
Tyson-Ward, Sue

NTC Publishing Group, 1997. 2004 printing. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. this is a like new book, unread tight binding, has light cover/shelfing wear. 216 p. Includes illustrations. A Complete course for beginners, includes illustrations, a step-by-step guide to pronunciation, a Brazilian Portuguese-English vocabulary, a range of graded unites of dialogues, culture notes, grammar, and exercises. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
13) Teachers, Schools, and Society
Sadker, Myra

Teachers, Schools, and Society
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2000. 2000. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. looks almost new, the pg. edges have very minor soiling, minimal underlining most in pencil, some pgs. have a moisture warp appearance but are not discolored 606 p. glossy pictorial laminated boards. Teachers, Schools, and Society, by Sadker, 5th Edition by David Miller Sadker, Myra Pollack Sadker Hardcover 5 McGraw Hill ISBN: 0072287950. Student edition ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $37.05
14) Teachers, Schools, and Society
Sadker, Myra

McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 2003. 6th ed. Illustrated/c2003. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. contains an unopened CD. LN COVER, some pgs. have helpful highlighted text done proficiently, pgs. are bright and binding is tight, a solid VG copy. 614 p. +index. Contains: many color Illustrations & photographs, Audience: General/trade ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.99
15) Teaching art to children; the values of creative expression
Jefferson, Blanche

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1959. appears to be first edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Very good in good dust jacket. lightly bumped spine end, light tanning to pg. edges, dj is spotty, with edgewear, chipping, and a few minor tears. 294 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. cloth covered boards, sewn binding. Includes bibliography. Butterscotch cloth with front cover decoration and lettering in silver and black. Black spine lettering. 294 pages. 8vo. Numerous color and black/white illustrations throu... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
16) Tears of Rage: From Grieving Father to Crusader for Justce: the Untold Story of the Adam Walsh Case
Walsh, John, And Alexander, Charlotte, And Schindehette, Susan

Tears of Rage: From Grieving Father to Crusader for Justce: the Untold Story of the Adam Walsh Case
Stock photo.
John Walsh, the host of "America's Most Wanted", tells the dramatic inside story of the abduction of his son Adam, and the en... read more

Pocket Books 10/1997. Hard cover. Fine/Good. Fine in Good dust jacket. fine in a good dj, some minor edgewear to dj, spottyish, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. 320 p. ; 1. 12" x 9. 56" x 6. 44". Stated first edition, first printing, 8vo-over 73 4"-93 4" tall. 318p; a nice clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Tears of the Giraffe
McCall Smith, Alexander

Tears of the Giraffe
Stock photo.
In her second outing (following THE NO. 1 LADIES' DETECTIVE AGENCY), Precious Ramotswe tries to help a women whose son disapp... read more

Anchor Books, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+++++++++++++well maintained softcopy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. first edition. Book: slightest warp to shape. Else tight, bright & clean-spine NOT creased, NO writing. the very popular mystery series set in Botswana. 2nd in the Precious Ramotswe series. Highly recommend! ! ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
18) The Teddy Bear Story
Keyes, Josa

Longmeadow Press, 1993. 1st edition. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. glossy pictorial cover has some scratches in lamination, a few pgs. have a half moon corner lt. pink stain. lots of bears here. First printing. Illustrated by. 11.69" x 0.55" x 9.18". TEDDY BEARS AT LARGE, glossy pictori. hardcover ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Teenagers Preparing for the Real World: The Inside Scoop That You Won't Learn in School
Foster, Chad

Teenagers Preparing for the Real World: The Inside Scoop That You Won't Learn in School
Stock photo.
GA: Rising Books, 1995. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. near fine, light edgewear to cover, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 0.36" x 9.04" x 6.09". 105p. AUTOGRAPHED BY THE AUTHOR ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
20) Ten Big Ones
Evanovich, Janet

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Ninth. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. As New in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Description: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Excellent. 0312289723 NEW JERSEY_FICTION MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_WOMEN SLEUTHS. First Edition, no additional printings indicated. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: