Titles starting with T from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 262
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
T. S. Eliot
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1966. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 1125228202 . DJ slightly worn, and slightly age-darkened, but still VG, overall, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The T. S. Eliot Myth
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c.1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise good plus, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, and one signed by the author, as he presented it to a friend ; 8vo; 226 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
The T. S. Eliot Myth
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c.1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ somewhat worn, in places, otherwise good plus, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 226 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
T. S. Eliot: a Selected Critique
|
|
|
New York, Toronto: Rinehart & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1948. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, in a place or two, but still VG, overall, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
T. S. Eliot: a Study of His Writings by Several Hands. Focus Three
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Brown cloth; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, in places, with light spotting of the front panel, otherwise good or better, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 1st, 2d Impr; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
T. S. Eliot: an Essay on the American Magus
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. New in As New dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0820302325 . DJ is price-clipped, otherwise in new condition ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo; 97 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
TAILOR'S PROGRESS: THE STORY OF A FAMOUS UNION AND THE MEN WHO MADE IT
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: An American Mercury Book/ Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly chipped, at backstrip extremities, otherwise VG, with an especially good front panel, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A solid, clean copy, with the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of all markings, inside, also.; 8vo; 360 pages; On the International Ladies Garmet Workiers Union and its leaders . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
TAILOR'S PROGRESS: THE STORY OF A FAMOUS UNION AND THE MEN WHO MADE IT
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: American Mercury/ Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Very Good. 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, & clean copy of a special, "Commemorative" first edition, prepared for members of the ILGU convention in 1944. This copy was given to one Jacob Rich, with his name, in gold, on the cover. Dark blue cover almost as new, with TEG; totally free of markings, inside, also. ; 8vo; 360 pages; On the International Ladies Garmet Workiers Union and its leaders . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
TAKE MY WORD: AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL INNOVATIONS OF ETHNIC AMERICAN WORKING WOMEN
|
|
|
Berkeley, Los Angeles, Lond: University of California Press. Very Good. c. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0520200977 . 8vo; 237 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
TALES AT THE MANSE AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Fred S. Collins. Good+. 1894. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 111, 1 pages; A volume which includes 17 of the poems publisher earlier in volumes entitled MOSSES, & UNDER THE PINE, with a few changes, according to a note, at the front. Poem on Robert Burns, pp. 54ff . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
TALES FROM MCCLURE'S: ADVENTURE (ed. by the editors of McClure's Magazine, presumably)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Mcclure Company. Very Good-. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly age-darkened, in places, with backstrip very slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original ribbed red/maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages; Wright III, 5360; one of a series of similar volumes from this journal, in the late 1890s. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
TALES OF AN ENGINEER WITH RHYMES OF THE RAIL
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip very slightly age-darkened, otherwise VG plus. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original beige cloth covers, with gold lettering, maroon borders, and cover illustration--a rendering of smoke coming out of a train's smokestack in a very striking pictorial cover design comparable to that on other Warman titles of this decade. Totally free of markings inside, also! ; 12mo 7" - 7½&q... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 13) |
TALES OF MEN AND GHOSTS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1914. Early Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly rubbed, with lettering not as visible as it might be, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original brick red cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 438 pages; Part of a uniform edition of the author's works published in 1914 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE TALES OF TEMPLE BAR: A PROLOGUE Published Originally in the Yale Record
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor. Very Good-. 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly darkened, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Ivory cloth backstrip, with gray boards on the covers, lettering and border in crimson ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 44 pages; A handsomely-printed volume, on attractive paper, with elaborate designs on the end-papers. A poem in Chaucerian verse, by a member of Yale's class of 1892; with a letter laid in, from 1937, as one Yale grad... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 15) |
TALES OF THE KOOTENAYS, WITH HISTORICAL SKETCHES BY THE AUTHOR AND OTHERS
|
|
|
Cranbrook, B. C. , Canada: The Courier. Good+. 1938. First Edition. Paperback. Wrappers slightly worn, slightly darkened, around the edges, otherwise nearly VG. Very solid, clean copy of a relatively fragile volume; Light green wrappers, with lettering and illustrations in black ; 8vo; 205 pages; Signed by the author on the frontispiece page, with a photo of him; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 16) |
TALES OF THE OBSERVER
|
|
|
Boston: Jordan Marsh Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Rice paper DJ chipped, in places, else quite good; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrated endpapers; 8vo; 116 pages; Stories about the people who contributed to Jordan Marsh's success as a department store, from 1851 through 1951 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
TALES OF THE ROAD
|
|
|
Chicago: Outcault Advertising Co.. Good+. c. 1909. Reprint Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly age-darkened, with light wear along part of the front edge; covers slightly worn along a few other edges, also, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original green cloth covers, with black lettering and cover illustration, and an especially good front panel ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 352 pages; Smith C-931. A recopyrighted edition of the Chicago, 1905 ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 18) |
TAMPICO: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good-. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip slightly worn, with lettering rubbed away, otherwise VG.; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
TANGLED PATHS
|
|
|
New York: D. & J. Sadlier & Co.. Very Good-. c. 1885. Reprint Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Illustrated burgundy cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations, or lettering or illustrations in gold or black panels ; Sadlier's Popular Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 465 pages; Reprint edition of the scarce Wright III, 1597 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
TAOS PUEBLO
|
|
|
Greenfield Center, NY: Greenfield Review Press. Very Good. c. 1973. First Edition. Paperback; Stated First Printing. 0912678089 . Covers beginning to fox, very slightly, in a few places, otherwise as new; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free stapled pamphlet, in the original Ivory wrappers, with light brown lettering and cover illustration ; G. R. C. (Greenfield Review Chapbook? ) ; Vol. 9; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25 pages; Apparently the first issue of the first edition, wi... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Fine or New (31)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (262)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

