Titles starting with T from Astro Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
TESTAROTHO VOL. 1
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Cmx, 2005. "Young Capria has completed her studies at the Arsenal School and has begun her internship with the Elysia Unification Council under Father Garrincha. But no lessons could prepare this sheltered novice for the outside world, where rebels battle against the dreaded "Testarotho." Heretics are tried and burned at the stake, warring religious factions battle for power, and the common people live a miserable life in feudal servitude. Can she bring a spark of hope to a world fill... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 2) |
THE TRAGICOMEDY OF THE NAZI MASTER RAC
|
|
|
Montreal QC,: Pax Publishing, 1971. The dustwrapper is bright and only very slightly edgeworn. The Boards are nice and clean. Solid hinges, clean interior. Satirical colour plates are clean and colorful. Not an easy to find book. The jacket has edgewear and rubbing.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 3) |
TV Almanac
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacIllan, 1994. Pictorial wraps. ..276 pages. Lots of black & white photos. A difficult book to list because I keep browsing through it. Fun for anyone over 40 years old.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Published. 5" Wide x 9.5 Tall. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 4) |
TVGA Operations Manual
|
|
|
Unknown, 1991. This is a neat little manual for someone who needs it but has lost it - It is not replaceable due to its age. It is 34 pages long with 9 pages of appendixes.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7.5 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
TWO-DOLLAR BILL
|
|
|
Stone Barrington is bedeviled by a clever Texas con man in the 11th entry of the series starring the former cop/current lawye... read more
U.S.A.: Penguin, 2005. Synopsis: "Stone Barrington is bedeviled by a clever Texas con man in the 11th entry of the series starring the former cop/current lawyer. Billy Bob Barnstormer offers Stone $50,000 to represent him legally, although Billy Bob neglects to say for what. As a favor, Stone offers to let Billy Bob stay the night in his town house; Billy Bob returns the favor by murdering a prostitute and leaving her body in the townhouse. And that's only the beginning of Billy Bob's campaign....&quo... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tables for One: A Spanish Journal
|
|
|
Canada: Price-Patterson Ltd, 2004. This is a book about an author who went to Spain to write a novel - who then ended up writing a funny memoir about a guy who went to Spain to write a novel...It is a good read. The book is in great shape but the spine has two printers creases about a third of the way up from the bottom. These are not done by readers but in the binding. Other than this and a price sticker on the back cover, the book is in perfect shape.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Tad Overweight, but Violet Eyes to Die for
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1980. This book is actually a very dark green but appears black in the photo. In very nice shape with no creases. The back is a little bit rubbed.and there is a dried on glue residue that comes from a price sticker that has since fallen off or been removed. . First Edition -Stated. Small Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Take My Breath Away
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2005. From the back cover: "As a marine-turned Hollywood director, Cole Ryder's faced many challenges...but none like this. To research his latest film, he'sspending three full days (and nights) in a lush, tropical paradise with sensual survival expert Ariel Leigh, and-according to her protective wealthy uncle-Cole is not to seduce her, romance her, or in any way touch her...". Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Taken by Surprise : Three Tales of Erotic Romance
|
|
|
This collection of three erotic historical romance novellas includes "From Russia, With Love" by Susan Johnson, "Her Lord and... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2003. This book is in wonderful shape and has no creases on the spine. There is no writing inside the book and there are no store stamps of any kind. These are 3 very erotic short stories by authors of tried and true love stories...steamy ... sexy...romantic too.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Paradise Press, Inc.. Stiff thin Potter illustrated boards with black lettering.pop-up pages in three two page panels each book--unpagenated and in excellent condition with no tears. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. 7 1/2" x 7 3/4".. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Paradise Press, Inc.. Stiff thin Potter illustrated boards with black lettering.pop-up pages in three two page panels each book--unpagenated and in excellent condition with no tears. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. 7 1/2" x 7 3/4".. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tales of a Drama Queen
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2004. From the back cover: "The only thing Elle Midian has ever been a strong candidate for is a department store credit card.. Elle must be qualified for something other than shopping and causing trouble, but when she moves to Santa Barbara after the disastrous end of her engagement, just what she's suited for isn't clear. Bartender? Private eye? Phone psychic? It seems like everything she tries ends in humiliation or legal action...". Trade... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of the City (Tales of the City Ser., Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Originally serialized in the San Francisco Chronicle, this rollicking novel tells the story of young people, gay and straight... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. This book is in beautiful shape..very very minor soil to the edges..no spine cracks or bends. It is a beautiful and humerous story about life in an apartment house in San Francisco. This is the first of a series of six novels that were later made into a controversial but highly acclaimed series on public television. Aside from all that it is a great read.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of the Occult
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1975. The binding of this book is tight. There are some spine creases and a readers crease on te front cover, spine edge. The corners are bumped and there is a small rip halfway down the front outer edge. The back cover has creases and chipping. Although this is a 1st printing, I would not consider it a collectible since it is, technically, reprints of short stories published elsewhere. The book is416 pages and well worth the price for the reading material. There is no writing, no sto... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 15) |
Tales of the South Pacific : Our Heroine
|
|
|
Winner of the 1948 Pulitzer Prize, Michener's first book is a collection of short stories, linked both thematically and with ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. This is a NEW, unread book. It is not a used item. From the back cover: "Enter the exotic world of te South Pacific with its endless ocean, the tiny specks of coral we call islands, the coconut palms, the waves breaking into spray against the reefs, and the full moon rising behind the volcanoes..."This is a 40th printing...excellent gift for an older person. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Talismans of Shannara
|
|
|
This is the final book in the Heritage of Shannara series. The stage is set for the final confrontation between the descendan... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1993. The book is a slightly darker blue than what appears in the picture. The jacket has a small amount of rubbing on the back. The jacket is NOT price clipped.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Tangle Box: A Magic Kingdom of Landover Novel
|
|
|
This is the fourth book in the Landover series. Ben Holiday, a former lawyer who purchased the kingdom, runs into his old riv... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1994. This is a beautiful book in beautiful shape. The jacket shows a very slight amount of wear on the edges and is slightly yellow on the top edge inside. The back of the jacket shows a bit of rubbing.The jacket is NOT price clipped.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Tao of Muhammad Ali
|
|
|
This book concerns the relationship between Ali and the author, revealing a portrait of a caring, gentle friend and spiritual... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc., 1996. The jacket of this book is slightly scuffed on the back and there is a remainder mark on the bottom edge - otherwise the book is in perfect shape. It is a great book that shows the tremendous influence that Ali had on the life of Mr. Miller.. First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Tarot : History, Mystery and Lore
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. This book has 256 pages with more than 40 illustrations and an entertaining informative text. "This book captures the scope, powers, and romance of the Tarot throughout the ages." I used to read Tarot cards and I found this book to be quite interesting and easy to read.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tarot Classic
|
|
|
Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: U S Games Systems, 1972. This book shows edgewear, is slightly soiled on the edges and has had the price scratched out on the back cover. From the back cover: "Tarot Classic reveals the sympoblism and divinatory meanings of each of the twenty-two Major Arcana cards plus the Minor Arcana - the colorful court cards...and the pip cards numbered from 1-10 in each suit. Several of the oldest and most effective fortune-telling spreads are included and sample readings illustra... more information
Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (44)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
Canada (91)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














