Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)
Fine or New (80)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (23)
$500-$1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (16)
With photos (53)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (247)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Empire Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Empire Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) T. P. Flanagan
S. B. Kennedy

Four Courts Press, 2005-06-21. Paperback. Very Good. Near Fine in a wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp and sharp with the faintest touch of shelf-wear. A lovely copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
2) THIS WAS SINGAPORE
R.C.H MCKIE

HALE, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Former owner sticker on front pastedown. No interior marks. Edges show light foxing. Pages show a touch of age toning. Binding tight, square. Red cloth boards are clean and straight with a touch of very light sunning to the backstrip. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) THREE HUNDRED YEARS ALONG THE PASQUOTANK: A BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF CAMDEN COUNTY
Jesse Forbes Pugh

Old Trap, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No jacket. Near Fine. Former owner name on front pastedown and endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
4) TRANSFORMATIONS OF KINSHIP (Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
GODELIER MAURICE

TRANSFORMATIONS OF KINSHIP (Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
Stock photo.
Smithsonian, 1998-05-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Near Fine. Blindstamp on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean, sharp and straight. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
5) THE TRIAL OF NEVILLE GEORGE CLEVELY HEATH
MacDonald Critchley

William Hodge and Company, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. Near Fine in a Good+ jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket shows a few closed tears and small chips and has some spots of tape reinforcement. A presentable copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) TSCA Handbook
McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP

TSCA Handbook
Stock photo.
Government Institutes, 2005-11-28. Paperback. Like New. 4th Edition paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. Appears new and unread. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) The Tabernacle in the Wilderness: Propecy and Prominence
John Moxley

John the Baptist Ministry, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. A very good, tight and unmarked copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (INDEXED) & Taber's Electronic Medical Dictionary CD-ROM V 3.0
Editor-Donald Venes; Editor-Clarence Wilbur Taber

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (INDEXED) & Taber's Electronic Medical Dictionary CD-ROM V 3.0
F. A. Davis Company, 2005-04. Hardcover. New. 20th Thunb-Index Edition with CD-Rom. NEW set still sealed in shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $51.50
Add to cart 
9) Table Settings for All Seasons in the Home and in the Flower Show
June Wood & Deen Day Smith

Table Settings for All Seasons in the Home and in the Flower Show
National Council of State Garden Clubs, 1995. Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $69.50
Add to cart 
10) Tables of Dimensions, Indices, and Branching Rules for Representations of Simple Lie Algebras (Lecture Notes in Pure and Applied Mathematics)
W. G. McKay

Marcel Dekker Inc, 1981-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Oversized paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with minor edge-wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
11) Tailor's Pattern Book, 1589
Juan De Alcega; Translator-J. Pain; Translator-C. Bainton

Ruth Bean, 1979-02-28. Hardcover. Fine. Fine, no dust jacket as issued. Facsimile reprint of the first know tailoring book. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Stamped gray cloth boards clean and sharp. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)





Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
12) Tails of the City: Confessions of a Manhattan Pet Vet
Tom DeVincentis

Tails of the City: Confessions of a Manhattan Pet Vet
Stock photo.
Glitterati, Inc, 2008-04. Hardcover. New. A new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) Take Me Out to the Crowd: Ted Turner and the Atlanta Braves
Robert A. Field

Strode Pub, 1977-06. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG-. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows osme rubbing to edges of front panel along with two 2" closed tears and a moderately sunned spine. A solid, presentable copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)






Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Take a Girl Like You
Kingsley Amis

Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Near fine in a Good dust jacket. Stated First American Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Very light age toning of the page edges. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket sun faded along the backstrip with a 1" chip from the head of the spine, three short closed tears and some moderate shelf wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Talking Gender: Public Images, Personal Journeys, and Political Critiques
Editor-Nancy A. Hewitt; Editor-Jean F. O'Barr; Editor-Nancy Rosebaugh

Talking Gender: Public Images, Personal Journeys, and Political Critiques
University of North Carolina Press, 1996-09-01. Library Binding. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding very tight, square. Cloth boards clean, crisp, and sharp. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Tallahassee of yesterday
Sallie E Blake

T.J. Appleyard, 1924-01-01. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover, no jacket. Decorative embossed boards with gold embossed title on front board and spine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. All else unmarked. Light foxing throughout with light damp stain on front and rear endpaper. Front hinge starting, though binding remains tight and square. Boards are clean and stright with light edgewear at the corners and spine ends. Wonderful plates and engravings. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)






Price: $79.99
Add to cart 
17) Tammany Hall and the New Immigrants: The Progressive Years (The Irish-Americans)
Thomas M. Henderson

Ayer Co Pub, 1976-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid. Boards show light shelf-wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) The Tao of Painting: a Study of the Ritual Disposition of Chinese Painting (2 Vols.)
Mai-Mai Sze

Pantheon, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good-. Two volumes housed in original slipcase. First Edition. Books Fine in a Very Good- jackets. Slipcase Good+. Interiors clean and unmarked. Bindings tight, square. Boards clean and straight. Jackets show moderate foxing to spine and rear panels. Slipcase aged toned with foxing. Still quite presentable. Photos available upon request. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
19) Taoism and the Rite of Cosmic Renewal (Qty: 2)
Michael R. Saso

Taoism and the Rite of Cosmic Renewal
Stock photo.
Washington State University, 1989-11. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean and sharp with only a touch of shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
20) A Tapestry of Justice, Service and Unity: Local Ecumenism in the United States, 1950-2000
Editor-Arleon L. Kelley

NAEIS Press, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $25.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations