Titles starting with T from J A Johnson Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Tahitian Holiday
|
|
|
Ne1954: Henry Holt. 309 pp. Good in a chipped Dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tahiti. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Take My Life
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. 288 pp. A couple of light water-spots on the spine, otherwise Good. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tales of the Hills and Shores of Maine
|
|
|
Bangor, ME: D. Bugbee & Co., 1892. 357 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maine Literature. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Tamworth Narrative
|
|
|
Freeport, Me: Bond Wheelwright, 1958. 336 pp. Good copy in a chipped Dw. New Hampshire.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Taylor and Allied Families
|
|
|
Somerville, NJ: American Historical Society, 1930. Volume XXIV, Number 3. Articles in addtion to the above. . Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Teapot Dome
|
|
|
Nwew: Viking, 1959. 306 pp. Very Good in a torn Dw. Story of the sale of oil leases on Federal land, kickbacks, and corruption in high levels of the government.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Temple Houston: Lawyer with a Gun
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1981. 339 pp. Biography of Sam Houston's son.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ten Decades of Endeavor
|
|
|
Rochester: Quality Printing, 1956. 76 pp. Centennial souvenir history of Winnebago, Minnesota.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winnebago, Minnesota. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tennis is My Racket
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 245 pp. Good in a badly chipped Dw. Riggs on Playing, famous tennis players and most of all, himself.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Texas Navy at New York
|
|
|
1961. 7 pp. Reprint of an article appearing in the Southwest Historical Quarterly, Vol LXIV, # 3 (January, 1961).. Reprint. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas Navy. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Thailand
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand, 1959. 166 pp. An introduction to modern Siam.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thailand. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
That Day in Budapest
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 503 pp. October 23rd, 1956 - the start of the Hungarian Revolution.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hungary. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
That Devil Forrest
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1959. 614 pp. Standard Biography of Nathan Bedford Forrest originally published in 1899.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Theatrical Dancing in America
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1978. 241 pp. Very Good in a slightly rubbed Dw. Ballet in America from 1900.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ted Shawn, Isadora Duncan, Martha Graham, Ballet. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Their Tattered Flags
|
|
|
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1970. 362 pp. Former owner's embossed stamp on front end-paper, otherwise Very Good. The epic of the Confederacy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
And There Was Light
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1957. 415 pp. The discovery of the universe.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Therese: Saint of a Little Way
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1950. 186 pp. Very Good in a frayed Dw. Biography of St. Therese of Lisieux - "The Little Flower".. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
These Ruins are Inhabited
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1963. 188 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw. Adventures of a scholar and his family in Britain.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
They Also Ran
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1944. 389 pp. The story of the men who were defeated for the Presidency.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
And They Shall Walk
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1943. 282 pp. The Autobiography of the Australian nurse, and her work with polio patients in Minneapolis. Loosely inserted are news articles relating to the filming of the 1943 movie.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Polio. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
