Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Witherspoon Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) T. H. White. A Biography
(White, T. E.). Warner, Sylvia Townsend

NY: Viking Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1968). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
2) Taking Wing. Archaeopteryx and the Evolution of Bird Flight
Shipman, Pat

(NY): Simon & Schuster. Remainder mark, else a very good copy in dust jacket (1998). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
3) Taking the University to the People: Seventy Five Years of Cooperative Extension
Rasmussen, Wayne D

Iowa State Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1989). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
4) Taking the Wheel. Women and the Coming of the Motor Age
Scharff, Virginia

Taking the Wheel. Women and the Coming of the Motor Age
NY: The Free Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1991). First edition. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) A Tale of Two Books
Ritchie, Ward

A Tale of Two Books
Los Angeles: The Book Collectors. A very good copy. [1985]. First edition. paper. 8vo, 26p., One of 150 copies, printed for the new members and friends of the Book Collectors. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
6) Tales From a Troubled Land
Paton, Alan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. [1961]. First edition. Hardcover. Sketches from South Africa. [LC 61-7209] . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) The Talisman
King, Stephen and Straub, Peter

NY: Viking. Dust jacket slightly chipped, else a fine copy (1984). First edition. cloth. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
8) A Taste for Adventure
Blashford-Snell, John

A Taste for Adventure
Newton Abbot: Readers Union. A very good copy in dust jacket 1979. cloth. Autobiographical account; including author's military exploits in the middle east in the 1970's. Illustrated, maps, index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
9) Tattoo the Wicked Cross
Salas, Floyd

NY: Grove Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1967). First edition. cloth. A prison novel; the author's first book . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) Technology in the Policy Process. Controlling Nuclear Power
Collingridge, David

Technology in the Policy Process. Controlling Nuclear Power
NY: St. Martin's Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1983). First American. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographical references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
11) Tell Me Africa. An Approach to African Literature
Olney, James

Tell Me Africa. An Approach to African Literature
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1973). cloth. Bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Ten Centuries of Manuscripts in the Huntington Library
Schulz, Herbert C; Cuthbert, Norma B; and Noya, Haydee

Ten Centuries of Manuscripts in the Huntington Library
San Marino: [Huntington Library]. A very good copy. 1968. paper. 8vo, 87p. A general survey of the manuscript collections, with some highspots. Illustrated throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
13) Tennyson's Characters. 'Strange Faces, Other Minds'
(Tennyson, Alfred). Goslee, David

Iowa City: Univ. of Iowa Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1989). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) The Terrible Secret. Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's 'Final Solution'
Laqueur, Walter

The Terrible Secret. Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's 'Final Solution'
Boston: Little Brown. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1980). First American. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
15) The Texas Quarterly. Image of Australia
Jones, Joseph (ed)

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press. A very good copy in a torn and chipped dust jacket (1962). cloth. Contributions on literature, art and architecture. Illustrated (Special issue: Summer, 1962. Vol. V, No. 2) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
16) That Land of Exiles: Scots in Australia
(Richards, Eric)

HMSO. A very good copy. 1988. Paperback. Illustrated, some colorplates, bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
17) The Theater in the Fiction of Marcel Proust
Linn, John Gaywood

np: Ohio State Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1966]. Hardcover. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
18) Their Tattered Flags. The Epic of the Confederacy
Vandiver, Frank E

NY: Harper's Magazine Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1970). First edition. cloth. Illustrated with four maps, bibliography, and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) Theodore Chasseriau (1819-1856): The Unknown Romantic
Guegan, Stephane, Pomarede, Vincent and Prat, Louise-Antoine

Theodore Chasseriau (1819-1856): The Unknown Romantic
Stock photo.
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art. A very good copy in dust jacket. [2002]. First edition. Hardcover. Catalogues more than 250 works, color illustrated throughout. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.25
20) Theoretical Physics. Translated from the First German Edition by Ira M. Freeman
Joos, George

NY: G. E. Stechert & Co.. Spine faded, former owner's name, else a good copy. (1934). cloth. Contains text figures, bibliography, and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (53)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: