Titles starting with T from YesterYear Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1079
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
| 1) |
T. 3 Engineering Science for Mechanical Engineering Technicians
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press, 1965 Part of the Technical College Series with theory illustrated with many worked examples. Summaries and exercises are included at the end of every chapter. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w which shows some signs of shelf wear & tear - 167 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 2) |
T. E. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1975 Examines the half-truth and paradoxes dimly seen through the glitter of the legend and discusses the elusive personality of a man who commanded the respect and friendship of many outstanding figures. With an introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Clean, square hardback - 232 pages including index.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 3) |
T. E. Lawrence : His Orders, Decorations and Medals
|
|
|
Weymouth, Dorset: Author, 1989 Clean, bright, 38 page stapled booklet. Next post UK dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.50
($59.78)
|
|
| 4) |
T.E. Lawrence - In Arabia and After
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1934 Good, square hardback - 454 pages including index. Internally clean and bright with signs of rubbing to maroon boards. Bar mitzvah gift inscription and initials to ffep. With illustrations and several attached, fold-out maps. Top edges red with slightest bleeding. Bottom edges untrimmed.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.85)
|
|
| 5) |
T.E. Lawrence - a Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: Arrow Editions , 1938 One of a limited edition of 500 copies printed for Arrow Editions at the Spiral Press, New York in November 1938. Brown cloth spine with dark grey paper covered boards. Paper lable titles to spine have a couple of small marks. ii + 96 pages including index. Gift inscription reads "To Susan and Ronald, this little "T.E." read - with all good wishes from Cy. July 1951." A clean, crisp copy presented in very good slipcase which has darkened a little and h... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £140.00
($223.17)
|
|
| 6) |
T. E. Lawrence : a Reader's Guide
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David and Charles, 1972 The first bibliography since 1938, lists and describes everything written by and about him. Clean, square copy - 208 pages including index. Light sunning to spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($35.87)
|
|
| 7) |
T. E. Lawrence: A Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: Garland, 1974 Red cloth covers with black lettering to spine. 48 pages. No discernible faults. A clean, crisp copy of this bibliography. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.76)
|
|
| 8) |
T.E.Lawrence: A Bibliography
|
|
|
New Castle, DE, USA: Oak Knoll Press, 2000 Provides researchers, librarians, book dealers, and collectors with almost double the number of entries through which to approach the vast literature on Lawrence. Clean, bright, extra heavy volume with d/w protected by a plastic jacket. 894 pages including index.. Second Edition Revised and Expanded. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($87.68)
|
|
| 9) |
T. E. Lawrence: Portrait of the Artist as Hero Controversy and Caricature in the Biographies of ''Lawrence of Arabia''
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gordon Press, 1977 Clean, bright hardback with a gift inscription, in red ink, from the author to Robert Bolt who wrote the screenplay for the Oscar winning film. Reads - To: Robert Bolt from Jill M.Phillips, an American admirer. Best wishes always, Covina California October, 1977. B/W frontis of T.E.Lawrence. Bright red cloth with gilt lettering which is slightly rubbed to the front cover. Slight stain to the foreedge of the rear endpaper and rear pastedown. 441pp. . Signed by A... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £325.00
($518.08)
|
|
| 10) |
The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
|
|
|
United States: University of Georgia Press, 1984 Clean crisp copy in unclipped jacket which is a little sunned to the edges and has a small repaired tear to rear cover. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. 342 pages including index. A collection of essays presenting a serious study of Lawrence's multi-faceted career by providing balanced, fully documented, and up-to-date perspectives by an international group of writers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 11) |
T.E. Lawrence: Soldier, Writer, Legend : New Essays
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1989 With contributions by William M. Chace; Albert Cook; C. Ernest Dawn; Eugene Goodheart; Jeffrey Meyers; Kingsley Widmer. Considers Lawrence's military, diplomatic and literary achievements as well as his reputation and influence. Clean, bright copy in a d/w protected in an archival plastic covering. 220 pages including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($143.47)
|
|
| 12) |
T.E. Lawrence Studies - Volume I No I Spring 1976
|
|
|
England: Printed By Headly Brothers Ltd at The Invicta Press, Ashford, Kent, 1976 T.E. Lawrence Studies aims to provide material for an impartial assessment of T.E. Lawrence's career - contents of this volume include Sense and Nonsense in the Biography of T.E. Lawrence, Malraux and T.E. Lawrence, N'Etait-ce donc que cela?, Sayings and Doings of T.E., + reviews of various publications, and four b/w illustrations. 88 pages. A near fine copy bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles. Limited edition ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.65)
|
|
| 13) |
T.E.Lawrence: Unravelling the Enigma
|
|
|
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire: Central Publishing Ltd, 2001 Investigation into what made Lawrence, a success by any standards, suddenly decide at the height of his fame and power to bury himself in the lower ranks of the RAF and then of the Army and shun all the honours bestowed upon him by a grateful nation. Unread paperback with slightest signs of storage - 227 pages. Next post dispatch.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 14) |
T. O. 1F-86D-1 Flight Handbook : F-86D and TF-86D Aircraft
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, USA: Schiffer Military History, 1995 Published under the authority of the Secretary of the Air Force. Unread, large format paperback with slightest signs of storage. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($43.84)
|
|
| 15) |
T.S. Eliot - the Design of His Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. A comprehensive interpretation of the poems of Eliot, with full analyses of all the longer poems. A good clean paperback which has some reading creases to covers, but intenally clean. 215 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 16) |
T4 Workshop Technology for Mechanical Engineering Technicians
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press, 1970 Clean, square hardback - 292 pages including index. Previous owner's name to ffep. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 17) |
TCP/IP v Kostce
|
|
|
Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic : kopp Nakladatelstvi, 2004. IP je dnes nejrozírenejí bezkonkurencní sítových protokolu. Zaklady architektury protokolu TCP / IP jsou stabilní, ale vývoj sítových technologií, aby zastavil. Proto v posledních nekolika letech vytvoril protokoly na podporu nových aplikací a nové monosti pro IP provoz na moderní ruznorodé sítové infrast... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.50
($67.75)
|
|
| 18) |
T-Factor Diet
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Very good, clean copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 19) |
Tabernacles - Service of the Synagogue
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1111 Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 255 pages. All edges purple. A lovely clean, bright copy being a new edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse. Undated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 20) |
Table Saw Techniques
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing, 1997 Definitive book on table saws containing information on every model, every kind of blade, every accessory, and every technique that has ever been developed for this popular piece of equipment. Clean, large format paperback with light signs of shelf life to covers - 352 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Revised Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.14)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (672)Fine or New (71)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (375)
$10-25 (509)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (636)
Signed (18)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1079)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















