Titles starting with T from BMD Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Takeover
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1995. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tales from Chaucer
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape, 1930. vg. A nice production of the Canterbury Tales rendered into prose by Farjeon. With 12 color plates by W. Russell Flint. A very good copy (rubbing to board edges and a bit of scuffing with damp stain along bottom edge) in half leather, raised bands and gilt decoration and lettering to spine, top edge gilt. A very nice production created for The Medici Society. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tales of Three Planets
|
|
|
New York: Canaveral Press, 1964. fine/nf. First edition. A fine, crisp copy with just a hint of rubbing to spine ends in bright dust jacket. The dust jacket is remarkably clean with a bit of age toning to spine, very minor chipping to top spine, and a 1/2 inch closed tear to back panel (tape applied to verso). Burroughs name misspelled on back panel. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tangents
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989. First edition. Signed. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. This is a collection of 9 of Bear's short fiction.... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tarzan and the Tarzan Twins
|
|
|
New York: Canaveral Press, 1963. nf/nf. First edition of the Canaveral edition. A near fine copy with a slight wear to bottom spine end and board edges in bright, clean dust jacket. Good-looking copy. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tell You What I'll Do
|
|
|
London: M. Joseph, London, 1969. nf/nf. First British edition. A near fine copy with a little wear to spine ends in bright dust jacket with wear to edges. An excellent example of British humor with an irresistible con-man. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Terminal Frights
|
|
|
Black River: Terminal Fright, 1997. as new/as new. First edition. An as new copy in new dust jacket. This is a collection of dark stories from various dark fantasy authors for the Terminal Frights magazine. The first of a series of anthologies printed by a small press.... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Test of Wills
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket (unread and crisp). First edition, first printing. The author's first book, it was nominated for the Edgar Best First Novel.... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Thief of Always
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. nf/nf. First edition. A near fine copy with some very mild shelfwear to top and bottom boards in bright, near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has very slight wear to bottom spine. An exceptionally colorful dust jacket - book looks great.... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Time to Depart
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1997. fine/fine. First American edition. A fine, tight copy, unread, in fine dust jacket. Another mystery set in ancient Rome and featuring Marcus Didius Falco. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Towards Zero
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1944. good/good. First American edition. A near very good copy with shelfwear in dust jacket. Dust jacket is heavily chipped with rubbed edges, and pieces missing at top and bottom of spine. Still, nice to find in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Tower and the Emerald
|
|
|
London: Century, 1986. vg+/nf. First British hardcover edition. A very good+ copy in bright dust jacket. The DJ was price clipped by the publisher with their price sticker affixed and has a 1/4" tear to top spine. Celtic legend as a background, this is epic fantasy of good versus evil, love won and lost. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Town
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1958. vg/vg. First British edition, published in 1958. A very good copy with some foxing to page edges and a small (about 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch) abrasion to front pastedown. Dust jacket is clean and bright with a little edgewear and a 1 inch closed tear on back flap. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trader
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Assoc, 1997. Fine/fine. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Trent's Own Case
|
|
|
London: Constable and Co., Ltd., 1936 First British edition, first issue. A good, tight copy with crack starting between half title and title page. This is the first issue with preeminence given to Bentley's name over co-author Allen. Orange cloth binding with spine sunned and some fading to edges of covers. Top page edges dusty.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Tritonian Ring
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, Inc, 1968. vg. First printing of the Paperback Library. Very good paperback with slight rubbing to edges. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tutt and Mr. Tutt
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. First edition. A good only copy with some fading to green cloth boards, gilt lettering still bright. Front hinge cracked, book intact and holding.... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tweak the Devil's Nose
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1953. vg/vg. First edition. A very good copy with browned pages in like dust jacket with a little bit of chipping on edges. ... more information
Offered by BMD Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





